cost as we or our approved vendors make such systems, hardware, software, upgrades, enhancements and replacements available to franchisees. We require that our franchisees use the Aloha Point-of-Sale
From the filings
Twin Peaks
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Twin Peaks is controlled at the corporate headquarters in Texas, where the executive team—led by CEO Andrew Wiederhorn and COO Roger Gondek—sets the technology agenda. The chain currently mandates the Aloha point-of-sale system by NCR Voyix across its 108 locations, creating a defined integration landscape for vendors. With 74 franchised units and a systemwide AUV of $5.6 million, the addressable market for complementary software is concentrated but high-value.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
oint-of-sale cash registers, computer systems, software, and equipment that we prescribe for Twin Peaks® Restaurants. Currently, we require you to purchase and install and run the NCR Aloha point-of-s
icing and payment terms), based upon volume purchases by the System. These suppliers may require you to enter into separate contracts with them. The primary designated supplier is Sysco Corporation. M
ranchisees. We require that our franchisees use the Aloha Point-of-Sale system (including such add-on consoles as we may require). The Aloha Point-of-Sale system is available from Radiant Systems, Inc
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We may require you to purchase, license and use point of sale systems, audio/visual systems, operations, catering, on-line ordering, delivery, back office, accounting, customer service, loyalty program processing and other hardware and software in the operation of your Restaurant, including additions, upgrades…
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We may retrieve from your point-of-sale system and other technology any and all information we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
You must purchase from us or from suppliers we approve or designate: (1) fixtures, furniture, equipment, glycol beer system, computer and audio-visual systems, interior and exterior signage, graphics, decor, Restaurant design consulting services, general contractor services, engineering services, architect services…
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 20
The following independent franchisee organization has asked to be included in this disclosure document: TP Franchisee Association 10220 West 87th Street Overland Park, Kansas 66212 913-648-6033 Email: annmpetersen@yahoo.com
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may add or remove vendors from the approved list at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
132180Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024, our affiliate’s revenues from the sale of our proprietary beer brands to franchisees was $132,180.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may also receive payments or material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases or leases.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
35Item 8
We estimate that up to 40% to 60% of your initial investment to establish and open the Restaurant will be applied to required purchases and leases, and that approximately 35% to 38% of your expenditures to operate the Restaurant will be applied to required purchases and leases in the operation of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Reasonable fee (currently $275 Upon invoice Retraining day for each person providing the training) plus expenses Inspection and Testing for Cost of inspection, if Upon invoice Before approving a new supplier, Unapproved Suppliers, applicable, and cost of test. product or equipment, we may require Products or…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval and must include pertinent information about the supplier as required in the Manuals.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
Marks; ceasing use of the System and our confidential information (including without limitation the Manuals) and returning copies of all such confidential information to us; assignment of telephone numbers, domain names, electronic mail address, websites, social media accounts and search engines related to the…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
must comply with such data security and consumer privacy policies as we may prescribe from time to time as set forth in the Manuals.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Inspect the Restaurant and evaluate the Restaurant’s products and services at such times as we may deem advisable to maintain the high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System, in person or remotely by telephone where possible.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
“Manuals” means Company’s operations and training manuals, and any other written directives related to the System, in whatever form and provided in whatever manner, as the same may be periodically amended and revised, including the Standards, all bulletins, supplements and ancillary and additional manuals and…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must submit your proposed site for the Restaurant premises with all of the information regarding such site as required in the Manuals to us for approval within the time period stated in the Site Application procedures included in the Manuals.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are prohibited from establishing or utilizing your own URL website, mobile apps appearing on smartphones or other electronic devices (including, for example, Android Marketplace or the Apple Store), or social media webpage to promote your Restaurant, except as described in our Social Media policy set forth in the…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must carry out a grand opening promotion for the Restaurant that complies with our written specifications.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 6
You must spend at least 0.5% of Gross Sales on approved local marketing (“Local Marketing Expenditure”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If you are required to participate in an advertising cooperative established by us, you will contribute the amount designated by your advertising cooperative
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase from us or from suppliers we approve or designate: (1) fixtures, furniture, equipment, glycol beer system, computer and audio-visual systems, interior and exterior signage, graphics, decor, Restaurant design consulting services, general contractor services, engineering services, architect services…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase from us or from suppliers we approve or designate: (1) fixtures, furniture, equipment, glycol beer system, computer and audio-visual systems, interior and exterior signage, graphics, decor, Restaurant design consulting services, general contractor services, engineering services, architect services…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must pay the Royalty Fees by for the preceding electronic funds transfer.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
We also maintain customer loyalty and gift card programs and you must honor redemptions of loyalty program rewards and gift cards at your Restaurant.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must always have at least one manager per estimated one million dollars of yearly sales (based on your good faith calculations) that have completed training to our satisfaction, and we do not require that these managers have any equity interest in the franchisee entity.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
(4) uniforms, shirts, memorabilia, and all merchandise and items intended for retail sale (whether or not bearing our Marks);
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require that our franchisees use the Aloha Point-of-Sale system (including such add-on consoles as we may require).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We may retrieve from your point-of-sale system and other technology any and all information we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
For all such training, we will provide the instructors and training materials; however, we reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for such training, including costs of travel, lodging, meals, and compensation for our representatives.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
your Operator must attend the annual meeting, convention, or conference of franchisees and all meetings relating to new products or product preparation procedures, new operational procedures or programs, training, restaurant management, sales or sales promotion, or similar topics, at your own expense.
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Twin Peaks
Twin Peaks operates 108 sports-bar restaurants across the United States, with a mix of 74 franchised and 34 company-owned locations. The system generated an average unit volume of $5,595,886 in the most recent reporting period, reflecting a high-revenue-per-location model that can support sophisticated technology investments. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 5.7%, signaling a slow but steady expansion trajectory that creates incremental new-location deployment opportunities for software vendors.
The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning technology decisions are made entirely within the Twin Peaks corporate structure. For a software vendor, the primary addressable market is the 74 franchised locations, though winning a corporate mandate could also open the 34 company-owned units. The operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, so multi-unit operator concentration is unknown.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Andrew A. Wiederhorn as Chief Executive Officer, President, and Director of FAT, and Roger Gondek as Chief Operating Officer and President. Scott Gray serves as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer. No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named in the filing, which suggests that operational and financial leadership—specifically the COO and CFO—are the likely decision-makers for software evaluation and procurement. Legal review would involve Allen Z. Sussman, Chief Legal Officer, or Warren Christiansen, Deputy General Counsel and Senior Franchise Counsel.
Vendors should prepare to engage the C-suite directly. The absence of a dedicated technology executive means the buying center is compact and likely requires a clear ROI narrative that speaks to operational efficiency and unit-level economics.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is the Aloha point-of-sale system by NCR Voyix. This is a franchise-wide requirement, meaning every location—franchised and company-owned—runs on Aloha. For software vendors, this creates a clear integration target. Any solution that needs to sit on top of, or connect to, the POS must be compatible with the NCR Voyix ecosystem.
No other mandated or recommended technology platforms—such as back-office, labor scheduling, inventory management, or loyalty—are disclosed in the FDD. This does not mean those systems are absent; it means the franchisor has not chosen to mandate them in the disclosure document. Vendors in adjacent categories should investigate the current stack through discovery calls, as there may be incumbent solutions in place that are not publicly documented.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor's approach to designated versus approved suppliers for technology is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must clarify during the sales process whether Twin Peaks restricts franchisees to specific vendors or allows open purchasing.
Franchise agreements carry a 15-year initial term. Renewal conditions are detailed in Item 17 and include a requirement to sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may be materially different from the original. Franchisees must also pay a $25,000 successor fee, complete required upgrades to meet current standards, and provide a general release. These renewal triggers create a natural inflection point where franchisees may be required to adopt new technology standards as a condition of renewal. Vendors should monitor franchise agreement expiration cycles to time their outreach.
How to read the Twin Peaks FDD
The Twin Peaks 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for understanding the franchisor's technology mandates, procurement rules, and decision-making structure. Item 11 details the mandated Aloha POS requirement. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can force technology upgrades. The executive roster in Item 1 identifies the individuals who control purchasing. For vendors, the FDD is not just a legal document—it is a sales intelligence asset. Review the embedded PDF below to extract additional signals that can sharpen your pitch. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by technology fit and buying authority, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.
Questions vendors ask
Twin Peaks, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Twin Peaks files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Twin Peaks’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Twin Peaks
strategic_multibrand of FAT Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.