From the filings

+48.148% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Lightspeed Restoration - General Offering

Home services

Software purchasing at Lightspeed Restoration – General Offering flows through a tight HQ-controlled stack, with Group President Paul Ebert, VP of Operations Troy Coolidge, and Chief Marketing Officer Heather Cates among the executives shaping technology decisions. The franchise mandates six named systems—including Salesforce, Xactimate, and ProfitKeeper—across 40 franchised locations, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can complement or replace these tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
40
40 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+48.148%
vs prior filing
AUV
$518K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$157K–$269K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

InvocaInvoca
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

label products which we may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees. 16 You must participate in our corporate phone tracking system (currently Invoca) which utilizes dynamic tele

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate: (a) computer software programs and/or tools that you must use, including our CRM software and ProfitKeeper (collect

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

s sufficient to run all of the software required to operate your Franchised Business; (ii) a laser printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) most current versions of QuickBooks online, X

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

all of the software required to operate your Franchised Business; (ii) a laser printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) most current versions of QuickBooks online, Xactimate software li

CareerPlugCareerPlug
HrItem 11

l be solely responsible for any licensing and/or maintenance fee(s) associated with any intranet or extranet described above. (Franchise Agreement, § 8.4) We recommend you use the CareerPlug employee

EncircleEncircle
Field serviceItem 7

to operate your Franchised Business; (ii) a laser printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) most current versions of QuickBooks online, Xactimate software licenses, Encircle restoration

LightspeedLightspeed
POSItem 11

National Accounts 1 0 Virtual Technology 2 1 Virtual/Coppell, TX Platforms Call Center 1 0 Virtual/Coppell, TX Operations Local Area Marketing 3 2 Virtual/Coppell, TX Selling the LIGHTSPEED 2 1 Virtua

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 11

TX Fire Restoration/Odor 2 4.5 Virtual/Coppell, TX Control Duct Cleaning 2 6.5 Virtual/Coppell, TX 30, 60, 90 Day Reviews 6 0 Virtual/Coppell, TX IT, Microsoft Teams, 2 0 Virtual Salesforce, HFCU, The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase the Technology System comprised of the computer hardware and software we designate for use in connection with your Franchised Business prior to commencing operations.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, our Affiliate or a designated third party may be one of several, or the only, approved supplier of any item.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council currently consisting of 5 franchisee representatives across the United States.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase certain items necessary to establish and operate your Franchised Business in accordance with our standards and specifications from us, our Affiliate or approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2862

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we derived $2,862 from required franchisee purchases, or 0.2% of our total revenue of $1,631,478 during that fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may retain rebates or marketing allowances (collectively, "Allowances") we receive from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

50% to 60% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business will be subject to the restrictions described above.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for evaluating a supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval and you or the supplier must provide us with samples of the supplier's products or work.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You must assign all telephone numbers relating to the renewal business to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections 8.10 Items 6 and 11 and audits

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manual may be amended or modified to reflect changes in the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate your LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® Business from an Approved Location, which must be a leased commercial warehouse.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to develop, create, generate, own, lease, or use any digital or electronic platforms—including websites, email addresses, social media pages, forums, or any other online channels—that feature or display, in whole or in part, our Marks, brand names, or any similar words, symbols, or terms, unless…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase product samples and other supplies, services, computer hardware and software, and other equipment from us or from approved or designated suppliers that we will specify, from time to time, in the Manual and otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase product samples and other supplies, services, computer hardware and software, and other equipment from us or from approved or designated suppliers that we will specify, from time to time, in the Manual and otherwise in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Upon our written request, you must sign any document we require to authorize us to withdraw continuing royalties, National Advertising Fees, Technology Fees and any other ongoing fees directly from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed the Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate: (a) computer software programs and/or tools that you must use, including our CRM software and ProfitKeeper (collectively, the "Required Software"), field operations software tools which may change from time to time…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Upon reasonable notice and at no charge to you, we may require you or your designated personnel to attend additional training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we consider relevant or appropriate to the successful operation of the System.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Convention Fee Fee will vary depending on venue Travel, accommodation Attendance at and location but will not exceed and meals are due as Convention is $2,000 annually. required by service mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Lightspeed Restoration

Lightspeed Restoration – General Offering operates 40 franchised locations, all independently owned, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand is headquartered in Texas and shows a geographic footprint concentrated in Virginia (9 units), Texas (9), California (3), Kentucky (2), and Florida (2). The operator base includes 31 mapped operators, eight of whom are multi-unit owners, with a unit-band split of 23 single-unit operators and eight operators running two to nine locations. No operators exceed nine units.

Average unit volume sits at $517,606, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. The brand does not disclose year-over-year unit growth in the available data. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 40 units—small enough that a single proof-of-concept deployment could cover a meaningful share of the system, but requiring HQ buy-in given the centralized technology mandates.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five named executives in Item 1: Corey Benish (Chief Executive Officer and President), Paul Ebert (Group President), Troy Coolidge (VP of Operations), Becky Lewis (Director of Programs and Administration), and Heather Cates (Chief Marketing Officer). The presence of a Group President and a VP of Operations alongside a CMO suggests that operational and marketing technology decisions are made at the corporate level, not left to individual franchisees. Vendors selling CRM, marketing automation, or operational software should expect to engage Ebert, Coolidge, or Cates depending on the functional area.

No parent company is on file, indicating Lightspeed Restoration is independently owned. This can mean fewer layers of approval compared to private-equity-backed franchisors, but also fewer centralized procurement resources. The brand’s Item 8 procurement terms are not extracted in the available data, so the formal supplier qualification process remains unclear.

Mandated and current tech stack

Lightspeed Restoration mandates six technology systems by name in its FDD. The stack includes a CRM System (listed generically but mandated), a proprietary Lightspeed Restoration system, ProfitKeeper, Required Software Tools (also listed generically), Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc., and Xactimate. Careerplug appears as an additional named system, likely for hiring and recruiting workflows.

This is a restoration-industry stack built around Xactimate for estimating and Salesforce for customer relationship management, with ProfitKeeper providing financial or profitability tracking. Vendors offering complementary tools—such as field service management, document automation, or analytics layers that integrate with Salesforce or Xactimate—may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate integration with the existing mandated core. The generic “CRM System” and “Required Software Tools” labels suggest some flexibility in how those categories are fulfilled, though Salesforce is explicitly named as the CRM vendor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 17 of the 2026 FDD outlines a structured renewal process: Lightspeed Restoration notifies franchisees at least 180 days before the term expires, and franchisees must pay a renewal fee and sign the then-current franchise agreement at least 30 days before expiration. The renewal term is five years. The agreement explicitly states that the new franchise agreement may contain materially different terms, including potentially updated technology requirements.

This creates two natural windows for software vendors. The first is at initial onboarding, when a new franchisee must adopt the mandated stack. The second is at the five-year renewal mark, when the franchisor can introduce new technology mandates as a condition of renewal. With 40 units and a 10-year initial term, the renewal cycle will be staggered based on each franchisee’s signing date. Vendors who build relationships with HQ ahead of a wave of renewals may be positioned for inclusion in updated tech requirements.

How to read the Lightspeed Restoration FDD

The 2026 Lightspeed Restoration – General Offering Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 11 contains the full list of mandated and recommended technology systems. Item 1 lists the executives involved in brand leadership and, by extension, technology purchasing decisions. Item 17 details the renewal conditions and timeline. Because no Item 8 extract is available, vendors should use the FDD to understand the existing tech mandates and then engage HQ directly to learn about supplier qualification processes.

For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, Lightspeed Restoration represents a small, centrally controlled brand with a clearly defined tech stack and predictable renewal triggers. Use the embedded FDD to validate integration points, then align your pitch with the operational and marketing leadership named above.

Questions vendors ask

Lightspeed Restoration - General Offering, answered from the filing

Key executives include Group President Paul Ebert, VP of Operations Troy Coolidge, Director of Programs and Administration Becky Lewis, CEO Corey Benish, and CMO Heather Cates. Technology decisions appear centralized at HQ given the mandated stack.
The 2026 FDD mandates CRM System, Lightspeed Restoration proprietary software, ProfitKeeper, Required Software Tools, Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc., and Xactimate. Careerplug is also listed as a recommended or mandated system.
There are 40 total units, all franchised. The operator footprint shows 31 mapped operators across roughly 39 located units, with concentrations in Virginia (9), Texas (9), California (3), Kentucky (2), and Florida (2).
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements.
Renewal terms run 5 years, with notice at least 180 days before expiration. Franchisees must sign the then-current agreement at least 30 days before term end. This creates predictable re-evaluation windows tied to the initial 10-year term and subsequent 5-year renewals.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lightspeed Restoration - General Offering2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lightspeed Restoration - General Offering files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

27 operators run 31 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit23
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

TX7
VA5
CA3
KY2
FL2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Lightspeed Restoration - General Offering

holding_vehicle of Home Franchise Concepts.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.