From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Handyman Connection

Home services

Software purchasing at Handyman Connection is controlled from the franchisor's headquarters in Ohio, led by President and CEO Jeffrey A. Wall. The system mandates a proprietary operating software and a third-party estimating program across its 65 franchised locations. With an average unit volume of $575,120, this home-services franchise represents a concentrated, tech-dependent addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
65
65 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$575K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$71K
per unit
Investment range
$116K–$239K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 7

optional Firewall hardware/software $100 $1,000 High speed broadband router ISP connectivity $300 $600 Internet Service – 3 months Business Software $200 $400 Software licensing. QuickBooks online, Mi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to establish a bookkeeping and accounting system conforming to such requirements as are prescribed by Franchisor in its Operations Manual or SOP from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may gain access to the information contained in Franchisee’s database at any time without notice or consent.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide unaudited annual profit and loss statements and balance sheets prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles that follow Franchisor’s standard chart of accounts to Franchisor within thirty (30) days following the end of the Franchisee’s fiscal year (“Annual Reports”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase our proprietary software, directly from us.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Handyman Connection has a franchise advisory council (HCAC) that may be asked to provide recommendations regarding key initiatives.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change these categories at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

54859

Item 8

As of our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received revenue in the amount of $54,859, which is 1.44% of our total revenue of $3,793,553 as a result of required franchisee purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from your purchase of certain core products and services from approved and designated suppliers, including computer hardware and software, answering services, payment processors, Technology Fees, and Approved Services and Products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

and 5% to 10% of your ongoing cost to operate a Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will be responsible for reimbursing us our actual costs in testing the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will own the telephone number(s) Franchisee is permitted to use in connection with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), as such standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that Franchisor may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may conduct such further periodic audits and/or examinations of Franchisee’s books and records as Franchisor reasonably deems necessary for up to two years thereafter

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the right to change, update, or otherwise modify System standards and specifications, solely in the Franchisor’s

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must secure a site approved by Franchisor, by purchase or lease, for the operation of the Franchised Business within 90 days from the execution of this Agreement (“Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions to the BDF, if you have less than $1,000,000 in annual Gross Sales, you must spend at least 8% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business on local marketing in your Territory, either by way of direct promotion or participation in a local or regional advertising cooperative with other…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If an Advertising Cooperative applicable to Franchisee’s Territory is established at any time during the Term of this Agreement, Franchisee agrees to become a member of such Advertising Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the Advertising Cooperative begins operation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must use Handyman Connection’s designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase all Designated Items from suppliers designated by Franchisor (“System Suppliers”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of Royalty Fees, BDF Contributions, and technology fees shall be made on a monthly basis, following receipt of each of Franchisee’s Gross Sales Reports, and shall be by an electronic funds transfer program (“EFT Program”) under which Franchisor automatically deducts from Franchisee’s bank account all payments…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may gain access to the information contained in Franchisee’s database at any time without notice or consent.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to only use the designated and prescribed CRM and field management platform designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and your employees’ attendance at these programs and/or courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to attend such conferences in person for the entirety of the Conference, and to pay the then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Handyman Connection

Handyman Connection operates a network of 65 franchised home-services locations, all of which rely on a mandated technology stack controlled by the franchisor. With an average unit volume of $575,120 and a 6.0% royalty rate, the system generates meaningful per-location revenue that justifies investment in operational software. For a software vendor, the opportunity is not in selling to individual franchisees one by one, but in convincing the headquarters team to mandate or approve your solution across the entire network.

The addressable market is exactly 65 units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations, meaning every unit is a franchisee bound by the franchisor's technology requirements. This creates a single point of sale for any vendor seeking system-wide adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Jeffrey A. Wall, the President and CEO, is the sole executive named in the FDD's Item 1. In a system of this size, the CEO typically retains direct authority over major operational decisions, including technology mandates. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file, which suggests that the buying center is lean and centralized at the very top. A vendor's pitch should be calibrated for a hands-on owner-operator at the franchisor level, not a layered procurement department.

No multi-unit operators were mapped in our corpus, which further reinforces the HQ-centric purchasing dynamic. Without large franchisee groups exerting independent buying power, the franchisor's mandates are likely to face less internal resistance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific technology components. First, Handyman Connection® Software and Operating Systems, a proprietary platform that likely handles scheduling, job management, and back-office functions. Second, a third-party estimating software program, though the vendor for this tool is not named in the filing. This gap represents a potential entry point: if the estimating tool is not permanently embedded, a vendor with a superior or integrated estimating solution could make a case for replacement or bundling.

The existence of a proprietary operating system is a double-edged signal. It shows the franchisor is tech-aware and willing to enforce adoption, but it also means any outside vendor must either integrate with that system or demonstrate why it should be displaced. The mandate is firm, so a vendor must be prepared to engage at the strategic level, not just the feature level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD did not yield an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. This absence means the formal procurement model is not publicly known from this filing. Vendors should approach the initial conversation with questions about whether franchisees are required to buy from a specific supplier list or if the franchisor can approve new vendors on a case-by-case basis.

Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length were not disclosed. Without these data points, it is impossible to map out a natural contract cycle or predict when franchisees might be up for renewal and therefore more open to switching tools. The lack of year-over-year unit growth data further clouds the picture; the system appears stable but not expanding rapidly, meaning the total addressable market is static unless the franchisor changes its technology mandates.

How to read the Handyman Connection FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational document for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing at Handyman Connection. Key items to scrutinize include Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology and any associated costs passed to franchisees, Item 8 for any restrictions on sources of supply, and Item 17 for renewal and termination language that might create switching windows. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full filing for your own due diligence.

For software vendors building a ranked target list, Handyman Connection represents a small but tightly-controlled system where a single yes from the CEO can unlock 65 locations. Talk to FranCloud to see how this franchise compares to others in the home-services segment and to prioritize your outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Handyman Connection, answered from the filing

The President and CEO, Jeffrey A. Wall, is the named executive on file. As the top officer at a small, centrally-managed franchisor, he is the most likely final decision-maker for system-wide technology mandates and procurement.
The FDD mandates Handyman Connection® Software and Operating Systems, a proprietary platform, along with a third-party estimating software program. The specific vendor for the estimating tool is not named in the filing.
The system consists of 65 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations was not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—was not extracted from Item 8 in the most recent FDD. Vendors should verify this directly during discovery.
The initial franchise term length and renewal conditions were not disclosed in the available FDD extracts. Without term data, predicting a natural contract window is not possible from this filing alone.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the specific technology mandates and contractual obligations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Handyman Connection2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Handyman Connection files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

81 operators run 81 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit81

Top states by locations

TX9
MI7
CO6
KS4
FL3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.