part, or your Franchised Business with, on, in, or in connection with any platform, page, or other media not pre-approved by us in writing. We currently recommend participation on Facebook®, Instagram
From the filings
California Closet
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at California Closet is controlled at the franchisor level, where a lean executive team led by President & CEO Charles E. Chase and CFO Rhonda Biddix sets technology mandates for all 62 locations. The system already requires franchisees to use specific CAD, CXM, and Yext platforms, creating a defined tech stack that vendors must either integrate with or displace. With 38 franchised and 24 company-owned units, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making a targeted pitch to HQ essential.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
21%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ur Franchised Business with, on, in, or in connection with any platform, page, or other media not pre-approved by us in writing. We currently recommend participation on Facebook®, Instagram®, and/or Y
name www.californiaclosets.com and we or our affiliate will be the sole registrant of any other domain names we decide to register in connection with the System in the future. The Yext® subdomain, htt
ess with, on, in, or in connection with any platform, page, or other media not pre-approved by us in writing. We currently recommend participation on Facebook®, Instagram®, and/or YouTube®. If you do
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all data contained or generated within any applications or systems administered by us, and we reserve the right to access and manage this data, which includes, without limitation, the downloading of such data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to furnish us the following reports and financial statements, in the form prescribed by us from time to time and consistent with our then-current accounting practices and procedures, which reports and financial statements must be verified as correct by you in the manner prescribed by us: (a) Concurrently…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
In addition, we may derive revenue from selling items for which we are an approved supplier or the only approved supplier to franchisees.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
The Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) and its committees, including various task forces, advise us on various aspects of the business.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to modify specifications for and components of the Technology Platform from time to time, including requiring you to purchase, lease and/or license new or modified computer hardware, services and/or software and to obtain technical service and support for the Technology Platform.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
2316654Item 8
During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received revenue from the sale of products to franchisees in the amount of $2,316,654, or 5.0% of our total 2025 revenue of $46,763,010.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
These approved suppliers and authorized distributors may pay us a royalty based on their sales to our system, typically stated as a percentage of sales.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
8Item 8
approximately 8% to 25% of the total cost of operating your Franchised Business after that time.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and purchase price of the item, if known.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you must terminate your use of such telephone number and listing and assign the same to us or our designee.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must take all steps, including but not limited to those related to visibility and management of your Business network, that are necessary to ensure that your Business is compliant with all data privacy and security laws and Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) requirements, as such standards…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
We may survey customers in the manner set forth in the Operations Manual to obtain your net promoter score (“NPS”) which we use to determine customer satisfaction levels.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
You understand and agree that we may amend the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes or modifications in the System and that you will be bound by any such amendments.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You must operate your Franchised Business from a location(s) we approve (“Approved Location”) within your Marketing Area, which will be identified in your Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are not permitted to have your own microsite or website.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least 5% of Revenues annually on local marketing of your business or the unexpended amounts shall be remitted by you to us as Royalty at the end of each calendar year.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
You must participate in any Joint Marketing Program we establish in your region or market area.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all applicable inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies, and any other materials we designate for use in connection with your Franchised Business from us or our designated or approved suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all applicable inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies, and any other materials we designate for use in connection with your Franchised Business from us or our designated or approved suppliers.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Payment of the Royalty Fee will be made by electronic funds transfers or any other manner prescribed by us from time to time.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our initial training program as set forth in Section 8 below.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all applicable inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies, and any other materials we designate for use in connection with your Franchised Business from us or our designated or approved suppliers.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all data contained or generated within any applications or systems administered by us, and we reserve the right to access and manage this data, which includes, without limitation, the downloading of such data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to charge our then-current rates for such additional training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
We may require you to attend the Annual Conference, and to pay our then-current registration fee, subject to our then-current cancellation policy(ies).
The filing answers no to 1 question
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at California Closet
California Closet operates 62 total units in the home-services segment, with 38 franchised locations and 24 company-owned showrooms. The system is entirely single-unit: 19 mapped operators run 19 located units, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. Top states include Florida (2), Pennsylvania (2), California (2), and New York (2), with a single unit in Louisiana. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate is 18.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported.
For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but deep. Every location must comply with HQ technology mandates, meaning a single sale to the franchisor can unlock deployment across all 62 units. The absence of multi-unit operators simplifies the sales motion: there are no large franchisee groups to negotiate with separately. The franchisor controls the tech stack from top to bottom.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Charles E. Chase serves as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer. Rhonda Biddix is Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer. April Broome holds the title of President, Franchise Operations. Stephen R. Carpenter and Brian M. McDonough are Directors, with McDonough also serving as Assistant Secretary. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, suggesting that technology decisions sit with the CEO and CFO in collaboration with the franchise operations lead.
Vendors should direct initial outreach to the CEO and CFO, as they hold both strategic and financial authority. The franchise operations president likely influences adoption and rollout but does not appear to control procurement independently. This is a classic HQ-driven buying center, typical of franchisors with fewer than 100 units.
Mandated and current tech stack
California Closet mandates three technology categories in its FDD: CAD software, a CXM platform, and Yext. The specific CAD and CXM vendors are not named in the available extract, but the mandate itself is explicit—franchisees must use these systems. Yext is named directly, indicating a requirement for location-data management and digital presence tools.
No POS, ERP, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This does not mean they are absent; the FDD simply does not list them. Vendors in adjacent categories should treat this as a greenfield opportunity with an unknown incumbent landscape. The presence of a CXM mandate suggests the franchisor values customer experience management, which may extend to related operational tools.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. However, the existence of mandated technology implies a designated or approved model for those categories. Vendors should expect a structured evaluation process controlled by HQ.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must submit a business plan at least 60 days before the renewal term, pay a renewal fee, be in good standing, satisfy performance criteria from the two most recent reviews, sign the then-current franchise agreement, execute a general release, demonstrate rights to the approved location, complete mandatory maintenance and upgrades, show financial capacity to expand with additional showrooms, and complete all required training. These renewal triggers create natural reevaluation points where new technology requirements can be introduced. The next wave of renewals depends on when the current agreements were signed, but the 10-year cycle means some portion of the system is always approaching renewal.
How to read the California Closet FDD
The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Pay close attention to the mandated technology list in Item 11—it defines the stack you must integrate with or replace. The executive roster in Item 1 tells you who to call. The unit count and ownership structure in Item 20 confirm the addressable market. California Closet appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, so decisions are made in-house without a private equity or corporate overlayer.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
California Closet, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment California Closet files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|---|
| PA | 2 |
| CA | 2 |
| NY | 2 |
| LA | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind California Closet
unknown of california closet holdings.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.