From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Decorate With Lights

Home services

Software purchasing at Decorate With Lights is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Michael Moorhouse and Director of Operations Keith Brown as key contacts. The system mandates a Quick Start Package for new franchisees, though specific software vendors within that package are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With 128 total units (105 franchised, 23 company-owned) and a negative unit growth trend, vendors should assess the renewal pipeline and centralized procurement signals.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
128
105 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-13.223%
vs prior filing
AUV
$42K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$36K–$70K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

munications software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

s software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked In,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right at any time to independently and remotely retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we request in writing, you shall, at your expense, submit to us in the form we prescribe, the following reports, financial statements, and other data:

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, in our sole discretion, to require you to become a member of and participate actively in a franchise advisory council (“Advisory Council”) in your area.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive revenues from required purchases in fiscal year 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also reserve the right to receive a rebate or other benefit from approved suppliers based on purchases by you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5-20% of your costs for ongoing operation

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from a party other than an approved supplier, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you assign to us all telephone numbers, websites, domains, social media profiles, Google My Business directory listings, and any other collateral, profiles, online presences, or other listings you use in the operation of the franchise.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the DECORATE WITH LIGHTS Business only at a location and adjacent or separate storage facility(ies) approved by us, which may include your home, a storage unit, warehouse space, or comparable location that you select.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish accounts or “pages,” or maintain a presence on any Networking Media Site without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

in each calendar year after the first calendar year that your DECORATE WITH LIGHTS Business is open for business, you will be required to spend a minimum of the greater of (a) $7,000 or (b) 10% of Gross Sales, on local marketing, advertising, and promotion for your holiday lighting services in such manner as we may…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we have established a Cooperative applicable to your DECORATE WITH LIGHTS Business at the time you commence operation, you must immediately become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Except as otherwise provided in the Franchise Agreement, you must purchase all equipment and products used or offered for sale at the DECORATE WITH LIGHTS Business for which we have established standards or specifications solely from approved suppliers (including distributors and other sources) which demonstrate, to…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Except as otherwise provided in the Franchise Agreement, you must purchase all equipment and products used or offered for sale at the DECORATE WITH LIGHTS Business for which we have established standards or specifications solely from approved suppliers (including distributors and other sources) which demonstrate, to…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right at any time to independently and remotely retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Decorate With Lights

Decorate With Lights is a home-services franchise based in Utah with 128 total units, of which 105 are franchised and 23 are company-owned. The system reported average unit volume of $42,456 and charges an 8% royalty on gross revenue. Initial franchise terms run five years. Year-over-year unit growth was negative 13.2%, meaning the total location count is contracting. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 105 franchised locations, though the shrinking footprint and low AUV suggest a cautious sales cycle.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document lists three executives in Item 1: Michael Moorhouse (President), Keith Brown (Director of Operations), and Missy Wright (Vice President of Franchise Development). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated IT leadership is disclosed. In a system of this size and structure, the President and Director of Operations are the most likely decision-makers for technology evaluation and procurement. Vendors should direct initial outreach to operational leadership rather than searching for a separate technology buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a Quick Start Package for new franchisees. The disclosure does not name specific software vendors, POS systems, or operational platforms included in that package. Beyond this mandate, no additional recommended or required technology systems are disclosed in the 2026 filing. Vendors selling CRM, scheduling, invoicing, or field-service management tools should be prepared to demonstrate how their product complements or replaces components of the existing Quick Start Package, though the exact composition of that package remains unknown from public filings.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically covers procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. This means the franchisor's approach to supplier designation—whether it uses exclusive suppliers, approved-supplier lists, or an open procurement model—is not publicly disclosed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must give written notice between 8 and 12 months before the end of their current term, sign the then-current franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), comply with modernization requirements, and pay a renewal fee. Renewal terms are no less than five years. With negative unit growth, the volume of renewal-triggered technology evaluations may be limited in the near term.

How to read the Decorate With Lights FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for verifying unit counts, executive names, fee structures, and technology mandates. When evaluating Decorate With Lights as a sales target, pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for any additional technology or training requirements, and cross-reference Item 8 if a future extract becomes available. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach across the franchise universe.

Questions vendors ask

Decorate With Lights, answered from the filing

President Michael Moorhouse and Director of Operations Keith Brown are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed, so operational leadership likely controls technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Quick Start Package for franchisees. Specific POS, CRM, or operational software vendors are not named in the disclosure document.
128 total units: 105 franchised and 23 company-owned. The system contracted by 13.2% year-over-year, so the addressable base is shrinking.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run no less than 5 years, with notice required 8–12 months before expiration. Given the 2026 FDD and negative unit growth, renewal-driven evaluations may be limited.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Decorate With Lights2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Decorate With Lights files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

TX4
NC3
DE1
RI1
MN1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.