From the filings

+1.775% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Gotcha Covered

Home services

Software purchasing at Gotcha Covered is controlled at the franchisor level through a mandated technology system. The brand operates 172 franchised locations, all of which are required to use the proprietary Gotcha Linked platform. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is 172 units, and any sales pitch must align with a top-down technology mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
172
172 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.775%
vs prior filing
AUV
$580K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$123K–$167K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

promotional, or marketing materials that we have not provided or approved. You may not advertise via the internet or a worldwide web page, including websites such as Twitter, and Facebook, unless we h

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 5

gns, hotel expenses for your in-person training in Denver, your first three months of service with our preferred marketing agency for SEO and PPC activities (including setup fee), Google Business Prof

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ny marketing, promotional, or marketing materials that we have not provided or approved. You may not advertise via the internet or a worldwide web page, including websites such as Twitter, and Faceboo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

These requirements include an obligation that you use the accounting software that we periodically designate, including providing us access to such software and reports, and all related access and functions.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your GC Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including promoting the System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit such other information including periodic royalty reports or data as GCF may require either in written or electronic format as established by GCF’s policy from time to time, to expressly include (without limitation) tax returns, financial statements (including quarterly and annual profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of the Franchise Starter Package.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GCF currently has a franchisee advisory council (“Council”) to advise it on marketing policies and to provide input regarding the Marketing Fund and to promote communications between GCF and all franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You further acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to change our approved suppliers, including any software suppliers, at any time and in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1116609.23

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2025, we derived rebate revenue of $1,116,609.23in revenues resulting from purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in consideration for goods or services that we require or advise you to obtain from approved suppliers, and we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of purchases required to open your GC Business and 90% of purchases required to operate your GC Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers and under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service, or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may request that GCF approve or designate a potential new supplier to the System by following the procedures, and paying all required fees and expenses associated with GCF’s inspection of the proposed supplier for approval, as set forth in the Brand Standards Manual and modified periodically by GCF in…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, domains, Google My Business directory listings, websites, email addresses, and any other collateral, profiles, online presences, or other listings (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GCF or its designated agents shall have the right to examine the books, records, and tax returns of Franchisee or any affiliate of Franchisee involved in operations relating to or arising out of the franchised business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

GCF may, from time to time, revise the contents of the Brand Standards Manual and Franchisee agrees to comply with the revisions.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not maintain a website or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network with the GC Business without GCF’s prior written approval, which GCF may withhold for any or no reason.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

24 Local Marketing In addition to paying Marketing Fund Fees you are required to spend at least five percent (5%) of your monthly sales on local marketing/marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your area of primary responsibility, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Brand Standards Manual, which we may periodically modify in our discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All goods or materials may only be purchased from GCF or GCF approved suppliers/vendors, including some mandatory goods, materials, or services to adhere to GCF system standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees not to use any payment Vendor for which GCF has not given prior written approval or as to which GCF has revoked its earlier approval.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that payment of the Royalty Fee shall be made monthly and received by GCF by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) no later than the 15th day of each month (“Due Date”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your GC Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including promoting the System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use a designated customer relationship management (CRM) software as set forth in the Operations Manual at all times during which the franchised business is in operation.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training additional persons, newly hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to attend our Annual Conference, and to pay the then-current registration fee which will be established and updated in the Operations Manual and communicated to you.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Gotcha Covered

Gotcha Covered is a home services franchise with 172 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $580,224 in its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Year-over-year unit growth sits at 1.775%, indicating a mature but stable system. For software vendors, the total addressable market is exactly 172 locations. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit operators: 134 mapped operators run roughly 134 located units, with zero multi-unit operators in the system. The top states by operator count are Florida (18), Texas (18), Minnesota (8), Colorado (7), and Arizona (6). No parent company is on file; the brand appears to be independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Gotcha Covered are centralized. The FDD mandates a specific system, which signals that the franchisor, not individual franchisees, controls software purchasing. The Item 1 disclosure lists Wanda Hoegren as the agent for service of process, but no dedicated technology leadership—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of IT—is named in the document. Vendors should prepare to engage with HQ-level decision-makers, though the exact buying center remains opaque from the FDD alone. The absence of multi-unit operators further concentrates purchasing influence at the corporate level, as no large franchisee groups exist to drive independent technology adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates one named system: Gotcha Linked. This appears to be a proprietary platform, and its mandate across all 172 franchised units means it is the single source of truth for operations. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or marketing technology vendors are disclosed in the FDD. For a vendor selling complementary or replacement software, the critical question is whether Gotcha Linked is an open platform with integration capabilities or a closed ecosystem. The FDD does not provide that detail, so discovery calls should probe the system's architecture and the franchisor's appetite for third-party integrations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing—yielded no extractable signal. This means the formal procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: the initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees in good standing may renew for an additional 10-year term. Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms, including higher royalty and marketing contributions. This creates a potential trigger event for technology re-evaluation at the point of renewal. With modest unit growth, the primary sales motion is not new-unit onboarding but rather penetrating the existing base of 172 locations through a top-down HQ relationship.

How to read the Gotcha Covered FDD

The 2026 Gotcha Covered FDD is the foundational document for any vendor preparing to pitch this franchise. It confirms the unit count, ownership structure, mandated technology, and renewal mechanics. Key items to scrutinize include Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, where the tech mandate lives) and Item 17 (renewal terms, which signal contract windows). Because Item 8 provided no procurement signal, vendors should use the FDD as a starting point for discovery, not a complete sourcing playbook. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing for your due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Gotcha Covered, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Wanda Hoegren as the agent for service of process, but no CTO, CIO, or specific technology buyer is named. Decision-making appears centralized at HQ given the mandated tech stack.
The FDD mandates Gotcha Linked. No other POS, CRM, or operational software vendors are named in the disclosed technology requirements.
There are 172 total units, all franchised. The top states by operator count are Florida (18), Texas (18), Minnesota (8), Colorado (7), and Arizona (6).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is permitted for an additional 10-year term, subject to signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. Unit growth is modest at 1.8% year-over-year.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gotcha Covered2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gotcha Covered files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

134 operators run 134 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit134

Top states by locations

FL18
TX18
MN8
CO7
AZ6

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.