From the filings

+30.556% units YoYHQ-led decisions

FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team

Home services

Software purchasing at FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team is controlled at the headquarters level, with a leadership team including CEO Scott Zide and Director of Operations Ceilidh Baertschiger. The franchise system operates 49 total units and mandates a specific, named tech stack. For vendors, this represents a concentrated, 49-unit addressable market with a clear technology mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
49
47 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+30.556%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$139K–$554K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CotalityCotality
Field serviceItem 5

icense for the FRSTaid 3.0 operating system. FRSTeam is an authorized user of the software and owns the proprietary name FRSTaid 3.0, but the software is owned by Cotality, Inc. (“Cotality”), a softwa

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

ermanently installed carpets, wall washing, and structural cleaning. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

installed carpets, wall washing, and structural cleaning. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require use of a specific accounting software and version thereof as set forth in the Manual, and Franchisee will be solely responsible for any associated cost.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we will have independent access to the information stored in the system, and we must be able to access your system at any time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to verify and sign each report and financial statement in the manner Franchisor prescribes.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In 2006, we established the Franchisee Advisory Committee comprised of current Franchisees in good standing.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to obtain specified computer and communications hardware, equipment, components or software and services and may modify specifications for and components of the Computer System from time to time.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate the cost of supplies and services to be purchased in accordance with specifications to represent 1-8% of your overall purchases for the ongoing operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase or lease any equipment, supplies, inventory, advertising materials or other products or services from an unapproved supplier, we may require you to submit to us a written request for approval or we may request the supplier to do so itself.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will direct the telephone company(ies) through which Franchisee obtained or operated the telephone and/or facsimile numbers and directory listings used in the Franchised Business to transfer FRSTeam, LLC A-34 2026 FDD 81178985v5 these numbers to Franchisor, and Franchisee will authorize and not interfere…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate in such programs and activities as Franchisor may prescribe, and such programs and activities may (at Franchisor’s option) be paid for partially or wholly by the Fund or outside the Fund on a pro rata or other equitable basis by the participants.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designated agents have the right at any time during Franchisee’s regular business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to: (a) inspect the Office or Office(s); (b) observe the operations of the Franchised Business in the Office and in the field

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time, in its sole discretion, revise in any way whatsoever the contents of the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site for the Franchised Business office, because we want to confirm that it will have adequate space to conduct your restoration activities, but you must find the site yourself.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

For a Territory with more than 500,000 households, you must remit to us for each Accounting Period the greater of: (i) $2,000; or (ii) two percent of your Gross Revenues.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Advertising Cooperative You may be required to participate in any local or regional advertising cooperative for FRSTeam Franchised Businesses that is established.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

there are, however, required equipment specifications and approved suppliers for goods and services listed in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Royalty fees, Fund Contributions (as defined in Section 7.2 below), amounts due to purchase items from Franchisor and other amounts that Franchisee owes to Franchisor will be paid via Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”) from Franchisee’s commercial bank account

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must employ at least one full-time, dedicated Sales Representative to solicit customers through telephone contacts and customer visits (this person may not be the owner unless approved in writing by the Franchisor).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

The FRSTeam Proprietary Marks (see Item 13 of this Disclosure Document) must be displayed on your uniforms, vehicles, business cards, invoices, marketing materials, and other business supplies.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we will have independent access to the information stored in the system, and we must be able to access your system at any time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We also provide periodic refresher training courses (1 day), conferences (2 days), and conventions (3 days) at the times and locations we determine, and for which we may charge fees, which will be the cost of providing the training to you.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at FRSTeam

FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team is a home services franchise with headquarters in Georgia. The system comprises 49 total units—47 franchised and 2 company-owned—and showed a year-over-year unit growth rate of 30.556%. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 49 locations. The franchisor collects a 6.0% royalty and signs franchisees to an initial 10-year term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at FRSTeam sits firmly at headquarters. The leadership team named in the 2026 FDD includes Scott Zide, Chief Executive Officer, and Ceilidh Baertschiger, Director of Operations. Additional executives are Jeff Waters, Brand President; Holly Murry, Director of Franchise Development; and Kristin Johnston, Director of National Sales. With a small corporate team and no mapped operator footprint indicating decentralized purchasing power, vendors should route all outreach through this HQ group. The Director of Operations is the most likely operational technology buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

FRSTeam mandates a specific, named technology stack for all franchisees. The 2026 FDD lists three required systems: ERIS, FRSTaid, and FRSTaid 3.0. This is a closed environment. Any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must be prepared to demonstrate integration capability with these mandated platforms or make a compelling case for displacement at the franchisor level. There is no indication of optional or recommended-only technology in the available data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly specified. Vendors should clarify this directly. On timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may renew for up to two additional 5-year terms. Renewal requires six months' written notice, correction of any deficiencies, completion of mandated upgrades, and signing the then-current agreement, which may differ materially from the original. These renewal inflection points, combined with the brand's recent 30% unit growth, suggest a system in expansion mode where new location openings create additional software onboarding events.

How to read the FRSTeam FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the single most important research asset for any vendor evaluating a franchise prospect. For FRSTeam, the 2026 filing contains the unit counts, executive roster, mandated technology list, and renewal terms cited throughout this page. The embedded viewer below provides the full document. Focus your review on Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for tech mandates, Item 1 for the leadership team, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer triggers that can open software evaluation windows. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Scott Zide and Director of Operations Ceilidh Baertschiger. With mandated systems and a small HQ team, purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates three systems: ERIS, FRSTaid, and FRSTaid 3.0. These are required for all franchisees, indicating a locked-down, franchisor-controlled technology environment.
FRSTeam has 49 total units, comprising 47 franchised locations and 2 company-owned outlets. The brand operates in the home services segment.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the available extract. Vendors should inquire directly about designated versus approved supplier status during discovery.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal options. Renewals require six months' notice, creating potential windows for tech re-evaluation tied to these cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

20 operators run 20 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20

Top states by locations

CA3
FL2
IL2
AL2
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind FRSTeam Fabric Restoration Service Team

strategic_multibrand of Bobcat Holdings Group.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.