From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Z!Eats

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Z!Eats is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team—led by CEO Bryan Kelly Roddy and CFO Alain Souligny—evaluates technology. The brand mandates a point-of-sale system across its 35 franchised locations, creating a concentrated addressable market for POS and adjacent solutions. With 36 total units and a single company-owned store, vendors face a small but centralized sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-28.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
$577K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

te will receive an administrative fee based on your purchases of ingredients for their menu items. In order to obtain the pricing we or our affiliates negotiate, you must sign the Sysco Application an

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

se consumer demand for the Z!Eats brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter an

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

the Z!Eats brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, which may

QuQu
POSItem 2

Franchising Co., LLC, Garbanzo Franchising Co., LLC, since March 2022 and Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC, since May 2022. Kyle previously served as the Director of Operations for Qu POS from Septembe

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

r demand for the Z!Eats brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagra

WorldpayWorldpay
PaymentsItem 22

Agreement Exhibit H Affiliate Product Line Addendum Exhibit I Sample Consent to Transfer and Termination and Release Agreement Exhibit J Sysco Application and Agreement Exhibit K Worldpay Contract Exh

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use a bookkeeping service vendor specified or approved by Franchisor for a minimum of twelve (12) months following the opening date of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to provide unaudited monthly profit and loss statements for the Restaurant.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the franchise agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to the operation of your ©2025 Zoup Franchising Co., LLC 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document 17 restaurant, including standards and specifications for products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory and…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

367237

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending September 29, 2024, we received $367,237 in revenue from franchisee purchases specific to Z!Eats (including fee payments from our designated prime supplier and approved suppliers), which comprised 1.1% of our total revenue of $32,134,573.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue from your purchase of certain foodstuffs and other required products, including purchases from designated or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

The cost of all required purchases and leases may represent between 40% and 60% of your total purchases and leases in connection with your operation of a Z!Eats restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, this fee is set at a minimum of $500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to obtain equipment, foodstuffs, beverages or paper goods (other than Proprietary Food Products or the Proprietary Trademarked Products) from a supplier or distributor that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assigns to Assignee all telephone numbers and telephone listings, domain names, if any, and websites, if any, utilized by Assignor in the operation of its Restaurant at Assignor’s above-referenced address.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor’s inspections and evaluations may include a “mystery shopper” program or a third-party food safety and operational assessment from time to time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will operate your restaurant at the Approved Location that you and we agree on.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any social media platforms without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 for the Grand Opening Advertising Program and provide proof of such expenditures before we approve your restaurant to open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend 2% of your Net Sales on local store promotion, marketing, and advertising (the “Local Advertising Requirement,” or “LAR”) in the manner we prescribe in the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our loyalty marketing program, by honoring at all times the terms of loyalty program membership for each member of the program as described on our loyalty marketing mobile app and on our website, by honoring promotional offers that we make to loyalty members, and by redeeming discounted or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established applicable to the Restaurant at the time Franchisee begins operating under this Agreement, Franchisee must immediately become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If you are granted the right to offer menu items of any of our affiliate restaurant brands pursuant to our form of Affiliate Product License Addendum, you will be required to purchase certain ingredients through the Prime Supplier Program at the prices negotiated by us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies and materials from designated or approved suppliers, or from us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our approved credit card processing company for both in store and online.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalty fees shall be made on a weekly basis, following receipt of each week’s Net Sales data, and shall be by an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”) under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate in our gift card program by selling and honoring gift cards in your restaurant at all times; including those distributed digitally via our online channels.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Restaurant must, at all times, be staffed with a Manager who has successfully completed Franchisor’s initial training program as set forth in Section 8.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies and materials from designated or approved suppliers, or from us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under the franchise agreement, you must obtain and use the required point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and other technologies that we designate in the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also offer additional training or refresher courses or seminars to be conducted at our corporate headquarters or at another place that we designate, and you and/or your manager may be required to attend these courses, at your expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend the Annual Convention and to pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Z!Eats

Z!Eats is a quick-service restaurant brand based in Florida with 36 total units—35 franchised and 1 company-owned. The chain’s unit count declined by 28.6% year-over-year, signaling contraction that may affect technology investment cycles. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to those 35 franchised locations, all of which operate under a centralized purchasing structure. The brand’s 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document mandates a point-of-sale system, making POS compliance a hard requirement for franchisees and a potential entry point for adjacent solutions.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, but the initial term length is not stated. These gaps mean vendors must rely on direct discovery to model deal size and contract duration.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The 2025 FDD lists five executives: CEO and President Bryan Kelly Roddy, CFO and Secretary/Treasurer Alain Souligny, COO Lauriena Borstein, Chief Growth Officer Steve Corp, and Chief Marketing Officer Joel Bulger. No chief information or technology officer is named, so the CFO and COO are the most likely decision-makers for operational and financial software. The CEO’s involvement is probable given the chain’s small size. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Alain Souligny for financially oriented tools and Lauriena Borstein for operations platforms.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is a point-of-sale system. The specific vendor is not named in the document. No other operational, marketing, or back-office systems are listed as required or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests the brand may be open to pitches for inventory management, labor scheduling, online ordering, or loyalty platforms—provided they integrate with the existing POS. Because the POS vendor is unnamed, vendors should ask during discovery which system is in place to assess integration feasibility.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed. The 2025 FDD contains no extract for Item 8, so it is unknown whether Z!Eats uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signals, and the initial franchise term is not stated. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to predict contract windows. The recent 28.6% unit decline may freeze new software spending, but it could also create urgency for efficiency tools. Vendors should monitor leadership changes and franchisee sentiment for timing cues.

How to read the Z!Eats FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding Z!Eats’s technology mandates, purchasing structure, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because several items are silent, direct conversations with HQ will be necessary to fill gaps. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Z!Eats, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Bryan Kelly Roddy, CFO Alain Souligny, and COO Lauriena Borstein. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates a point-of-sale system. The specific POS vendor is not named in the disclosure. No other mandated operational technology is listed.
Z!Eats has 36 total units: 35 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a small quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Florida.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier or approved-supplier status is unknown.
Contract renewal timing is unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Monitor executive changes for clues.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Z!Eats2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Z!Eats files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Z!Eats

strategic_multibrand of WOWorks.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.