From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Barberitos

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Barberitos are controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Bryan Kelly Roddy and CFO Alain Souligny. The franchise operates 43 fully-franchised locations with no company-owned stores, and the most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. This creates a greenfield opportunity for vendors, but requires a direct pitch to the C-suite in Georgia.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
43
43 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.14M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
3%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 3%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 18 to our standards and specifications by way of written amendments to the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing. We may, in our sole discretion, waive or modify any obligation of other BARBERITOS franchisees under any agreement, and no such waiver or modification will obligate us to grant a similar waiver or modification to you. If you wish to obtain equipment, foodstuffs, beverages or paper goods (other than Proprietary Food Products or the Proprietary Trademarked Products) from a supplier or distributor that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor. We are not obligated to consider requests for approval of additional suppliers or distributors, but if we agree to do so, you must pay us a fee, which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and the actual cost of product testing, if any. Currently, this fee is set at a minimum of $500. In order to be approved, the supplier’s or distributor’s product must conform in every respect to our standards and specifications, and the supplier or distributor must, in our sole judgment, have a good business reputation, be able and willing to provide sufficient quantities of the product and adequate service to our franchisees, and maintain processing and distribution centers which meet all requisite health and safety standards. The supplier or distributor must also provide us with information that we consider necessary to analyze the supplier or distributor’s suitability, and the composition and conformity of the product to our standards and specifications. This evaluation may include a sampling of the product at either the supplier’s or distributor’s or our place of business, as we determine. Where appropriate, the supplier or distributor must provide us with product liability insurance. All suppliers and distributors must agree to provide reports to us with respect to all purchases by our franchisees. We cannot predict with any certainty how long an evaluation will take, but we will attempt to complete our evaluation within 30 days, and, on the completion of our evaluation, we will inform you in writing of our approval or disapproval of your request. On approval, the supplier or distributor will be added to our approved list, but our approval of a supplier or distributor will relate only to the item or product line evaluated and specifically approved by us. We do not make our criteria for supplier or distributor approval available to our franchisees. We may revoke our approval of particular products or suppliers when we determine that any products or suppliers no longer meet our standards and specifications. On receipt of written notice of such revocation, you must cease purchasing products from that supplier. We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue from your purchase of certain foodstuffs and other required products, including purchases from designated or approved suppliers. We maintain a list of approved suppliers which currently pay us or our affiliates an administrative fee based on your purchases. The administrative fee paid to us by our currently approved suppliers for franchisee purchases of foodstuffs and other required products is $2.10 per case. We will supply you with a list of all approved suppliers on request after you sign the franchise agreement and pay the initial franchise fee. We have established a Prime Supplier Program (the “Prime Supplier Program”). Under this program, which is subject to change, we have designated an exclusive distributor of Proprietary and non- proprietary food, paper and janitorial products. We currently receive an administrative fee based on the above purchases. If you are granted the right to offer menu items of any of our affiliate restaurant brands pursuant to our form of Affiliate Product Addendum, you will be required to purchase certain ingredients through the Prime Supplier Program at the prices negotiated by us or our affiliates. The applicable affiliate will receive an administrative fee based on your purchases of ingredients for their menu items. In order to obtain the pricing we or our affiliates negotiate, you must sign the Sysco Application and Agreement attached as Exhibit J to this disclosure document. From time to time, we may negotiate other purchase arrangements, including price terms, with designated and approved suppliers on behalf of all franchisees, and you may be required to use these designated and approved suppliers in accordance with our negotiated terms. We provide no material benefits (such as the grant of additional franchises) based on your use of designated sources; however, failure to use approved items or designated suppliers and contractors may be a default under the Franchise Agreement. ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 19 Going forward we expect to receive revenue from franchisee purchases and leases and from these contracts with our suppliers. In the fiscal year ending September 28, 2025, we received $574,714 in revenue from franchisee purchases specific to BARBERITOS (including fee payments from our designated prime supplier and approved suppliers), which comprised 2.1% of our total revenue of $27,152,102. The cost of all required purchases and leases may represent between 15% and 30% of your total purchases and leases in connection with your establishment of a BARBERITOS restaurant. The cost of all required purchases and leases may represent between 40% and 60% of your total purchases and leases in connection with your operation of a BARBERITOS restaurant. Leases and Leasehold Improvements You must find an acceptable site for your restaurant. You are encouraged to use the services of our preferred broker, or a reputable broker in your search area. Assistance in identifying a reputable broker is provided in our Store Development Manual. You or your broker must present sites to us for our evaluation. Our preferred architect or your local architect will prepare the architectural plans for your restaurant based on the PDP, which we provide to you at no cost. You must provide us with the architectural plans for our review and approval, and you must pay our preferred architect an architectural plan review fee of $2,000 if you do not use our preferred architect. We, or a third-party vendor that we choose, will review the architectural plans before or at the time of lease signing, after we have accepted your location, to ensure compliance with the PDP. The PDP includes: (i) AutoCad file of our restaurant designs and layouts; (ii) standards and specifications manual; and (iii) design guidelines. The PDP is to be used by your local architect, identified and engaged by you, to prepare site-specific scaled architectural, mechanical, electrical and plumbing drawings necessary for: (i) obtaining building permits from local authorities; (ii) obtaining landlord approval; and (iii) assisting with identifying a qualified general contractor for the construction and/or buildout of your restaurant. You will be responsible for the cost of your local architect, which we estimate will be $16,000, depending on the firm you choose and the geographic region of the country in which you are located. Your general contractor will construct your store in conformance with the PDP and the architectural plans. We will require periodic updates from your general contractor to ensure compliance with the PDP. You must have our final approval to open your restaurant. Your restaurant must be designed, constructed, equipped, decorated and supplied in compliance with the PDP. You must repair, refinish, repaint, replace, remodel and/or otherwise redo your restaurant, equipment, furnishings, fixtures, decor, and any other tangible part or property of your restaurant at your expense to bring your restaurant into conformance with other franchises of the type being opened at the time of such direction. Typically, we require a full remodel on renewal or transfer, but we may direct changes at any time. Typical full remodeling costs range from $75,000 to $150,000 but could be higher depending on the scope of work and condition of your space. Advertising We must approve all advertising before first publication or use. Our Local Store Marketing Manual provides advertising requirements, and non-mandatory advertising guidelines and recommendations. Insurance You must purchase/procure and maintain public liability insurance, property damage insurance, liquor liability insurance and workers’ compensation insurance that we require, and any insurance that the law requires, covering the operation and location of your restaurant, from insurance carriers reasonably acceptable to us. Currently, you must maintain liability insurance including general liability coverage in a minimum amount of $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 in the aggregate limit. General liability coverage should include hired and non-owned auto coverage in a minimum limit of $1,000,000. If you have a delivery vehicle, you must purchase commercial auto insurance for your vehicles. You must carry all insurance required by the lease of your location or by any lender or equipment lessor you select, and such ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 20 workers’ compensation insurance required by applicable law. Except for your workers’ compensation insurance policy, you must add us to all insurance policies as an additional insured, the cost of which is to be paid by you. No insurance policy may be subject to cancellation except on at least 30 calendar days’ prior written notice to us from the insurance carrier. We have the right to increase or otherwise modify the minimum insurance requirements on 30 days’ prior written notice to you, and you must comply with any requirements within the time specified in that notice. Computer Hardware and Software Components Our present computer hardware and software requirements are listed in detail in Item 11.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Digital Marketing & Social Media To increase consumer demand for the BARBERITOS brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, which may change over time. To ensure that our brand communication in any online, digital or social medium is consistent with our brand strategy, and to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of these media, there will be only one representation of the BARBERITOS brand in all online, digital and social media. We maintain and administer a BARBERITOS website, which we control at our sole discretion. You will be prohibited from establishing a BARBERITOS website of any kind for your restaurant or any website that references the BARBERITOS brand in any way, verbally or visually. However, you will be able to customize information within your local restaurant page. We also maintain and administer one master BARBERITOS account in each social medium, which we control at our sole ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 28 discretion. You will be able to establish a BARBERITOS social media account or page of any kind for your restaurant or any social media account or page that references the BARBERITOS brand in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy. Consistent with the grand opening marketing plan for your BARBERITOS restaurant and concurrent with its opening, we will establish pages for your BARBERITOS restaurant in the social media that we choose, which we will link to a master BARBERITOS account and train you on how to use it in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

Digital Marketing & Social Media To increase consumer demand for the BARBERITOS brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, which may change over time. To ensure that our brand communication in any online, digital or social medium is consistent with our brand strategy, and to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of these media, there will be only one representation of the BARBERITOS brand in all online, digital and social media. We maintain and administer a BARBERITOS website, which we control at our sole discretion. You will be prohibited from establishing a BARBERITOS website of any kind for your restaurant or any website that references the BARBERITOS brand in any way, verbally or visually. However, you will be able to customize information within your local restaurant page. We also maintain and administer one master BARBERITOS account in each social medium, which we control at our sole ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 28 discretion. You will be able to establish a BARBERITOS social media account or page of any kind for your restaurant or any social media account or page that references the BARBERITOS brand in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy. Consistent with the grand opening marketing plan for your BARBERITOS restaurant and concurrent with its opening, we will establish pages for your BARBERITOS restaurant in the social media that we choose, which we will link to a master BARBERITOS account and train you on how to use it in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy.

QuQu
POSItem 2

Kyle Mark is our Chief Information Officer, a position he has held since March 2022. Kyle has also served as the Chief Information Officer for our affiliates Saladworks, LLC, Garbanzo Franchising Co., LLC, SW-Frutta Bowls Franchising Co., LLC since March 2020 and Zoup Franchising Co., LLC, since May 2022. Kyle previously served as the Director of Operations for Qu POS from September 2021 to ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 4 March 2022 in Bethesda, Maryland. From October 2019 until April of 2021, he was the Director of Technology for Ciccio Restaurant Group and their portfolio of fast casual brands in Tampa, Florida. He served as Director of Technology for Gecko's Hospitality Group from June 2016 to October 2019 in Sarasota, Florida.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Digital Marketing & Social Media To increase consumer demand for the BARBERITOS brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, which may change over time. To ensure that our brand communication in any online, digital or social medium is consistent with our brand strategy, and to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of these media, there will be only one representation of the BARBERITOS brand in all online, digital and social media. We maintain and administer a BARBERITOS website, which we control at our sole discretion. You will be prohibited from establishing a BARBERITOS website of any kind for your restaurant or any website that references the BARBERITOS brand in any way, verbally or visually. However, you will be able to customize information within your local restaurant page. We also maintain and administer one master BARBERITOS account in each social medium, which we control at our sole ©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 28 discretion. You will be able to establish a BARBERITOS social media account or page of any kind for your restaurant or any social media account or page that references the BARBERITOS brand in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy. Consistent with the grand opening marketing plan for your BARBERITOS restaurant and concurrent with its opening, we will establish pages for your BARBERITOS restaurant in the social media that we choose, which we will link to a master BARBERITOS account and train you on how to use it in ways that are consistent with our Social Media Policy.

WorldpayWorldpay
PaymentsItem 22

©2026 Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 48 Exhibit B Development Agreement Exhibit H Affiliate Product Line Addendum Exhibit I Sample Consent to Transfer and Termination and Release Agreement Exhibit J Sysco Application and Agreement Exhibit K Worldpay Contract Exhibit M Franchisee Questionnaire

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to provide unaudited monthly profit and loss statements for the Restaurant.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

574714

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending September 28, 2025, we received $574,714 in revenue from franchisee purchases specific to BARBERITOS (including fee payments from our designated prime supplier and approved suppliers), which comprised 2.1% of our total revenue of $27,152,102.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue from your purchase of certain foodstuffs and other required products, including purchases from designated or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

The cost of all required purchases and leases may represent between 40% and 60% of your total purchases and leases in connection with your operation of a BARBERITOS restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Your request must be submitted along with a check in the amount of $500 to cover our costs associated with such examination and/or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to obtain equipment, foodstuffs, beverages or paper goods (other than Proprietary Food Products or the Proprietary Trademarked Products) from a supplier or distributor that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cease using and assist in non-renewal transferring all of your telephone numbers, domain names and websites to us;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor’s inspections and evaluations may include a “mystery shopper” program or a third-party food safety and operational assessment from time to time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the franchise agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to the operation of your restaurant, including standards and specifications for products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory and equipment by written notice to you or through changes in the…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate your restaurant from a specific location which we approve (“Approved Location”) which will be identified on the Data Sheet of the franchise agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 for the Grand Opening Advertising Program and provide proof of such expenditures before we approve your restaurant to open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must make the following expenditures on local advertising and promotion (the “Local Advertising Requirement”): 2% of your annual Net Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our loyalty marketing program, by honoring at all times the terms of loyalty program membership for each member of the program as described on our loyalty marketing mobile app and on our website, by honoring promotional offers that we make to loyalty members, and by redeeming discounted or…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies and materials from designated or approved suppliers, or from us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our approved credit card processing company for both in store and online.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalty fees shall be made on a weekly basis, following receipt of each week’s Net Sales data, and shall be by an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”) under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate in our gift card program by selling and honoring gift cards in your restaurant at all times; including those distributed digitally via our online channels.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.10.4 Franchisee shall maintain a sufficient number of qualified, trained and competent personnel to offer prompt, courteous and efficient service to the public, and otherwise to operate the Restaurant in compliance with the System, so as to preserve, maintain and enhance the reputation and goodwill of the System.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All personnel engaged in the operation of the Restaurant shall dress in conformance with Franchisor’s standards, shall present a neat and clean appearance (wearing Franchisor’s required uniforms) in conformance with Franchisor’s reasonable standards, and shall render competent, efficient service to customers of the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under the franchise agreement, you must obtain and use the required point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and other technologies that we designate in the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under the franchise agreement, you must obtain and use the required point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and other technologies that we designate in the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also offer additional training or refresher courses or seminars to be conducted at our corporate headquarters or at another place that we designate, and you and/or your manager may be required to attend these courses, at your expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend the Annual Convention and Regional Meeting and to pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Barberitos

Barberitos is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Georgia with a modest but concentrated footprint of 43 franchised locations. The brand operates no company-owned stores, meaning every unit is run by an independent franchisee. This structure is critical for software vendors to understand: while the franchisor sets standards, the ultimate adoption of non-mandated tools often depends on demonstrating value to both the corporate leadership and the individual operators.

The total addressable market is small at 43 units, but the operator landscape is highly fragmented. According to the FDD, all 44 mapped operators are single-unit owners. There are no multi-unit franchisees controlling blocks of 2 or more locations. For a vendor, this means a sale to the franchisor could unlock a system-wide rollout without needing to navigate the politics of large franchisee groups. The geographic concentration in Georgia, North Carolina, Alabama, Tennessee, and South Carolina also simplifies implementation logistics.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the executive team at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Bryan Kelly Roddy as Chief Executive Officer and President, and Alain Souligny as Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer. These two individuals represent the primary economic buyers for any enterprise-level software deal. The Chief Growth Officer, Steve Corp, is a likely champion for tools that drive unit expansion or operational efficiency, while Chief Marketing Officer Joel Bulger would be the target for customer engagement, loyalty, or analytics platforms. Jean Boland, Chief People and Culture Officer, rounds out the C-suite and would own HR and payroll tech decisions.

Because the franchisee base consists entirely of single-unit operators, there is no multi-unit owner (MUO) layer with independent purchasing power. A vendor's path to adoption runs directly through this HQ team in Florida.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is silent on technology mandates. No point-of-sale system, back-office platform, online ordering tool, or loyalty provider is named as required or recommended. This is a double-edged signal. On one hand, it means there is no entrenched incumbent to displace. On the other, it suggests the franchisor has not prioritized a standardized tech stack, and a vendor will need to build the business case from scratch. The absence of a mandate also implies that current technology choices may vary widely across the 43 locations, creating integration complexity if a system-wide standard is later imposed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Key contractual details that would help time a sales cycle are not disclosed in the available FDD data. The initial franchise term length is unknown, and Item 17, which governs renewal and termination, provides no extractable signal. Without this information, vendors cannot map contract anniversary dates or predict when franchisees might be open to switching systems.

Item 8, which would describe the procurement and supply chain model, also lacks a clear signal in the extract. It is not specified whether Barberitos uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy. Vendors should approach the initial conversation prepared to ask how the franchisor currently manages vendor selection and whether they intend to move toward a preferred vendor program.

How to read the Barberitos FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal filing that governs the relationship between Barberitos and its franchisees. For a software vendor, the FDD is a research utility, not a sales deck. It reveals the legal constraints on franchisee purchasing, the true ownership structure of the brand, and the financial performance representations—or lack thereof. In this case, the 2026 filing confirms an independently owned system with no parent company, a lean HQ team, and a fully franchised unit base. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document for your own due diligence. When you are ready to move from research to outreach, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list of the franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Barberitos, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. CEO Bryan Kelly Roddy and CFO Alain Souligny are the primary economic buyers, with Chief Growth Officer Steve Corp and CMO Joel Bulger likely influencing operational and marketing technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems. This absence suggests franchisees currently have autonomy or the franchisor has not formalized a standard.
There are 43 total units, all of which are franchised. The footprint is concentrated in the Southeast, with 22 locations in Georgia, 6 in North Carolina, 6 in Alabama, 5 in Tennessee, and 2 in South Carolina.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 does not specify whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open market, meaning vendors must clarify the process during discovery.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD extract, making it difficult to predict cyclical refresh opportunities without direct engagement.
The Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and financial disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Barberitos2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Barberitos is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

42 operators run 44 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit41
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

GA22
NC6
AL6
TN5
SC2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Barberitos

Ownership: Barberitos Franchising, Inc..

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.