From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Frutta Bowls

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Frutta Bowls are controlled at the headquarters level by a C-suite including a Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Growth Officer, Chief Marketing Officer, and Chief People and Culture Officer. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. The addressable market consists of 20 total units, with 19 franchised and 1 company-owned location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
20
19 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$514K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

te will receive an administrative fee based on your purchases of ingredients for their menu items. In order to obtain the pricing we or our affiliates negotiate, you must sign the Sysco Application an

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

sumer demand for the Frutta Bowls brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter an

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

rutta Bowls brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, which may

QuQu
POSItem 2

Franchising Co., LLC, since March 2022 and Barberitos Franchising Co., LLC, and Zoup Franchising Co., LLC, since May 2022. Kyle previously served as the Director of Operations for Qu POS from Septembe

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nd for the Frutta Bowls brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagra

WorldpayWorldpay
PaymentsItem 22

drawal Authorization Exhibit B Development Agreement Exhibit H Sample Consent to Transfer and Termination and Release Agreement Exhibit I Sysco Application and Agreement Exhibit J Worldpay Contract Ex

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to provide unaudited monthly profit and loss statements for the Restaurant.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change or dissolve the council at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

84990

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending September 28, 2025, we received $84,990 in revenue from franchisee purchases specific to Frutta Bowls (including fee payments from our designated prime supplier and approved suppliers), which comprised 0.6% of our total revenue of $14,871,508.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue from your purchase of certain foodstuffs and other required products, including purchases from designated or approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

The cost of all required purchases and leases may represent between 35% and 45% of your total purchases and leases in connection with your operation of a Frutta Bowls restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s request must be submitted along with a check in the amount of $500 to cover Franchisor’s costs with such examination and/or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to obtain equipment, foodstuffs, beverages or paper goods (other than Proprietary Food Products or the Proprietary Trademarked Products) from a supplier or distributor that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of the Franchise for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, at Franchisee’s expense, remove or destroy any item which does not conform to Franchisor’s standards and/or specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must have our final approval to open your restaurant.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish or maintain a website, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other public computer network, in connection with the Restaurant.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 for the Grand Opening Advertising Program and provide proof of such expenditures before we approve your restaurant to open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must make the following expenditures on local advertising and promotion (the “Local Advertising Requirement”): 2% of your annual Net Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our loyalty marketing program, by honoring at all times the terms of loyalty program membership for each member of the program as described on our loyalty marketing mobile app and on our website, by honoring promotional offers that we make to loyalty members, and by redeeming discounted or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established that is applicable to your restaurant at the time you begin operating under the franchise agreement, you must immediately become a member of that Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If you offer menu items of any of our affiliate restaurant brands, you will be required to purchase certain ingredients through the Prime Supplier Program at the prices negotiated by us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, signs, uniforms, supplies and materials from designated or approved suppliers, or from us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our approved credit card processing company for both in store and online.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalty fees shall be made on a weekly basis, following receipt of each week’s Net Sales data, and shall be by an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”) under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate in our gift card program by selling and honoring gift cards in your restaurant at all times; including those distributed digitally via our online channels.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All personnel engaged in the operation of the Restaurant shall dress in conformance with Franchisor’s standards, shall present a neat and clean appearance (wearing Franchisor’s required uniforms) in conformance with Franchisor’s reasonable standards, and shall render competent, efficient service to customers of the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under the franchise agreement, you must obtain and use the required point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and other technologies that we designate in the Operations Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may offer additional training or refresher courses or seminars to be conducted at our headquarters or at another place that we designate, and you and/or your manager may be required to attend these courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Each year, we may hold an Annual Convention or Regional Meeting, and you must attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Frutta Bowls

Frutta Bowls is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 20 total units—19 franchised locations and a single company-owned store. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small, but the presence of a dedicated Chief Growth Officer signals an appetite for scaling operations, which often creates technology needs.

The brand does not disclose an Average Unit Volume in its FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not captured in our corpus. The royalty rate stands at 6.0%. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed. These gaps mean a vendor must qualify the opportunity directly, but the lean executive team and Florida headquarters suggest a centralized, potentially agile buying process.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five HQ executives: Bryan Kelly Roddy (Chief Executive Officer and President), Alain Souligny (Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Treasurer), Steve Corp (Chief Growth Officer), Joel Bulger (Chief Marketing Officer), and Jean Boland (Chief People and Culture Officer). In a system of this size, the buying center is almost certainly these individuals. The Chief Growth Officer and CFO are the most likely champions or blockers for operational and financial software, while the CMO would own marketing technology decisions. There is no CIO or CTO on file, so technical evaluation may fall to the CEO or an external consultant.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all 19 franchisees likely run single locations. This further concentrates software purchasing influence at the franchisor level, as individual operators rarely have the leverage or budget to deploy enterprise tools independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a critical signal for vendors: the brand either has no franchisor-level tech standards, or it chooses not to disclose them in Item 11. In practice, this means franchisees may select their own point-of-sale, payroll, scheduling, or inventory systems, or the franchisor may manage a preferred-vendor list informally.

For a vendor, this absence is both an opportunity and a risk. An open tech landscape means no incumbent to displace, but it also means no centralized procurement vehicle. A pitch to Frutta Bowls HQ would need to articulate why a system-wide mandate benefits the franchisor—through data aggregation, brand consistency, or royalty auditing—rather than simply selling to individual stores.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, was not captured in our extract. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are absent. Without these data points, a vendor cannot map contract windows or renewal cycles. The practical takeaway is that procurement is likely informal and relationship-driven at this stage of the brand's maturity.

Vendors should approach the C-suite directly with a clear ROI model tied to the 6.0% royalty stream. If you can demonstrate that your software increases same-store sales or reduces franchisee churn, you align with the financial interests of the CFO and the growth mandate of the CGO.

How to read the Frutta Bowls FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for tech mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) for contract cycle signals. The executive list in Item 1 identifies your target buyers. Review the document to validate the gaps noted here and to identify any updates since our last corpus refresh.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can map the full addressable market across thousands of FDDs.

Questions vendors ask

Frutta Bowls, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Bryan Kelly Roddy (CEO/President), Alain Souligny (CFO/Secretary/Treasurer), Steve Corp (CGO), Joel Bulger (CMO), and Jean Bolard (CPCO). A CGO or CFO typically leads software evaluations.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, including POS. The tech stack appears to be open or unspecified at the franchisor level.
Frutta Bowls has 20 total units in the US, comprising 19 franchised locations and 1 company-owned store, operating in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not captured in our corpus.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the FDD on file, making it difficult to predict contract cycle windows without direct inquiry.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document text and exhibits.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Frutta Bowls2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Frutta Bowls files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 39 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit39

Top states by locations

NJ11
OH5
FL5
AL5
KY2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Frutta Bowls

strategic_multibrand of CLP Dining.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.