hnology Fee for certain technology services that we specify, which is currently $750 per month during the Presale Period and, thereafter, $850 per month. In addition, you must pay Kyte, our approved P
From the filings
Ultimate Longevity Center
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Ultimate Longevity Center is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated technology stack that includes a Digital Platform, Kyte, and a broader Technology System. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose total unit counts or average unit volume, so the addressable market size must be inferred from other signals. Vendors should note the 8.0% royalty and 10-year initial term as they model the franchisee economics.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
12%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ok, X, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), applications, keyword or adword purchasing programs, accounts with websites featuring gift certificates or discounted coupons (such as Groupon, ClassPass, etc.), mo
he Advertising Cooperative. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagr
g Cooperative. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagram, Pinterest
ve. Digital Marketing. We or our affiliates may, in our sole discretion, establish, operate, and/or participate in websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, X, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap
websites featuring gift certificates or discounted coupons (such as Groupon, ClassPass, etc.), mobile applications, podcasts, blogs, vlogs, video and photo-sharing sites (such as TikTok, YouTube, etc.
s featuring gift certificates or discounted coupons (such as Groupon, ClassPass, etc.), mobile applications, podcasts, blogs, vlogs, video and photo-sharing sites (such as TikTok, YouTube, etc.), chat
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
do all things necessary to give us unrestricted access to the Technology System at all times (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) so that we may independently download and transfer data via a connection that we specify
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services we or our affiliates provide to you
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete, or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Consequently, during fiscal year 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees, and no designated supplier made payments to us from franchisee purchases.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
15Item 8
15% to 25% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and other items to operate a Center.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You will pay us a charge that is equal to the greater of $2,500 or our and our affiliates’ actual costs and expenses related to the inspection and/or testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to offer products or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
cancel or transfer telephone number, post office boxes, domain names, social media accounts, and directory listings
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Technology System, including the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.
Franchise management
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may amend, modify, or supplement the Manuals at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve Ultimate Longevity Center – FDD – 04/26 41 1630882239.4 the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Before you make a binding commitment to purchase, lease, or sublease a site, we must approve in writing the proposed lease or purchase agreement or any letter of intent between you and the third-party seller or lessor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless we consent otherwise in writing, you and your employees may not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Marks or that relate to the Center or the network.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
In connection with the opening of the Center, you must spend a minimum of $20,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion beginning at least 60 days before, and ending 30 days after, the opening of your Center under the terms of a plan that you must submit to us for our approval.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $2,500 per month on local advertising and promotional activities (the “Marketing Spending Requirement”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
You must join and actively participate in any Advertising Cooperative that we form in your area and abide by the bylaws, rules, and regulations duly required by the Advertising Cooperative, which we have the right to mandate or approve.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Currently, we require you to purchase from suppliers or service providers that we have designated or approved (i) certain equipment and supplies (other than the Equipment Package), (ii) interior graphics and exterior signage, (iii) digital marketing, (iv) payment processing services, (v) music licenses, and (vi)…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Currently, we require you to purchase from suppliers or service providers that we have designated or approved (i) certain equipment and supplies (other than the Equipment Package), (ii) interior graphics and exterior signage, (iii) digital marketing, (iv) payment processing services, (v) music licenses, and (vi)…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in all in-Center promotional programs that we offer to franchisees.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
In addition, you must appoint a Designated Manager to manage the day-to-day business of your Center, who may also be the Operating Principal.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 13
You must display the Marks in a manner that we specify on signage at the Center and on all written materials, forms, advertising, promotional materials, supplies, employee uniforms, business cards, receipts, letterhead, contracts, stationary, and other materials we designate.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must also enter into the Digital Agreement, under the terms of which LF Digital grants you a license to access and use the Digital Platform.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
do all things necessary to give us unrestricted access to the Technology System at all times (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) so that we may independently download and transfer data via a connection that we specify
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge a fee of up to $1,000 per trainer per day, plus their travel and living expenses, for each trainer assigned to your Center and any remedial training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
Registration A fee that will not exceed Prior to Payable for you and your employees who Fees for $1,000 per person. attending the attend any franchise conventions, meetings, Mandatory event product shows or demonstrations, and Meetings and teleconferences that we may periodically Conferences require, which may be…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
The vendor opportunity at Ultimate Longevity Center
Ultimate Longevity Center is a fitness-focused franchise headquartered in California. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a mandated technology environment and centralized purchasing control. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or average unit volume, so sizing the addressable market requires direct engagement with the franchisor. What is clear is that every franchisee must adopt the systems the franchisor mandates, creating a single point of influence for technology sales.
The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics suggest that franchisees are making a long-term commitment, and technology decisions made at the outset or at renewal can lock in vendor relationships for years. Without disclosed unit growth figures, vendors should treat this as a concentrated, HQ-driven account rather than a broad, multi-operator field play.
Who controls software purchasing
The FDD’s Item 1 lists the leadership team: Anthony Geisler serves as Chief Executive Officer, Trevor Lucas as Chief Financial Officer, Bob McQuillan as Chief Development Officer, Nate Chang as Chief Marketing Officer of Sequel Brands, and Jen Cain as Chief Sales Officer of Sequel Brands. No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named, which often means technology purchasing flows through the CEO, CFO, or marketing leadership. For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are the CEO and CFO for enterprise-wide platforms, and the CMO for customer-facing digital tools.
Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, the decision-making authority clearly sits at headquarters, not with individual franchisees. This is a top-down sales environment: if you sell software, you need to convince the C-suite, not a franchisee advisory council.
Mandated and current tech stack
Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates three technology components for all franchisees: a Digital Platform, Kyte, and a Technology System. The FDD does not break these down into specific vendor names beyond “Kyte,” which is a known platform in the fitness and wellness space for client management and scheduling. The “Digital Platform” and “Technology System” are described generically, leaving open the possibility that these are internally developed or custom-branded solutions. Vendors offering complementary or replacement capabilities should investigate whether Kyte’s contract is up for renewal at the franchisor level, as that could open a window for competitive displacement.
No optional or recommended systems are listed, which reinforces the HQ-mandated model. If you can replace or integrate with one of these three mandated systems, you may gain access to the entire franchise system through a single agreement.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier qualification process is not publicly documented. This means vendors must engage the franchisor directly to understand whether they operate a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the successor term is 5 years. Franchisees must notify the franchisor of their intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before expiration. At that point, they must sign a successor agreement, complete retraining, refurbish the center, and execute a general release. For software vendors, the 6-to-12-month window before a franchise agreement expires is when franchisees—and the franchisor—are most likely to reevaluate technology commitments. If you can align your sales cycle with these renewal clusters, you may find a receptive audience.
How to read the Ultimate Longevity Center FDD
The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 1 (executives), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because no Item 8 extract is available, you will need to inquire directly about procurement policies. Use this document to build your account plan, identify the buying center, and time your outreach around renewal cycles.
If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right accounts.
Questions vendors ask
Ultimate Longevity Center, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Ultimate Longevity Center files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Ultimate Longevity Center
strategic_multibrand of Sequel Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.