From the filings

+166.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Tide Laundromat

Personal services

Software purchasing at Tide Laundromat is controlled at the franchisor level by Tide Services executives, including President and CEO Andrew Gibson and CFO Stephen Philips. The system currently mandates Clean Cloud for operations and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. With 8 franchised units and an average unit volume of $1,199,889, the addressable market is small but concentrated, offering a direct path to a single decision-making team.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+166.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.20M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.75M–$2.26M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e can send you notices and otherwise communicate with you by this method. The Computer System currently includes a personal computer (laptop or desktop) with Microsoft Office 365, Quickbooks, and the

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software complying with specifications that we periodically establish, including hardware components, point-of-sale software, dedicated telephone and power lines, modems, printers, and other computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the information and data in the Computer System, and you acknowledge that we may access customer data that the Computer System uses or generates.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar month, the operating statements, financial statements, statistical reports, purchase records, and other information we request regarding you and the Franchised Business covering the previous calendar month and the fiscal year to date;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase bulkheads and dryer sheets from our affiliate, API.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to approve specifications or suppliers and distributors of the above products that meet our reasonable standards and requirements.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with our franchisees and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restriction (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier)…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 75% to 85% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business will be made from approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications or requirements.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a reasonable fee for the evaluation (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) and will make a decision within a reasonable time (no more than 180 days).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like to purchase any items we prescribe from any unapproved supplier or distributor, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier or distributor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Obligations include paying outstanding amounts; on termination completing deidentification; assigning telephone /nonrenewal and other numbers;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

Customer Data You must comply with our reasonable instructions regarding the organizational, physical, administrative, and technical measures and security procedures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of the names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, demographic or related…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service programs, reward programs, mystery shopper programs, and customer complaints and resolution programs (including reimbursing dissatisfied customers for their reasonable costs of patronage at the Franchised Business and participating in other customer-satisfaction programs in the manner we periodically…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect, or have our designee inspect, the Franchised Business and observe its operation to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Franchised Business at a specific location that we first must approve as the franchised location (“Franchised Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any website that mentions or describes you or the Franchised Business or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $35,000 to advertise and promote the Franchised Business as the New Store Marketing Expense during the first 180 days following the Opening Date (the “Opening Period”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you currently must spend at least 1% of the Outlet’s Net Sales to advertise and promote your Franchised Business (the “Local Advertising Expenditures”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We will require all Tide Laundromat Businesses in the ACA to participate in a Cooperative Program if one is established in that ACA.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must acquire the following items (as applicable) for the Franchised Business only from suppliers we designate: (1) project management services related to the development of the Franchised Business, as we further describe below; (2) certain Proprietary Products and Proprietary Processes, as we further…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As described in Item 11, you must obtain the Computer System from our designated supplier in compliance with our then-current standards and specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your Franchised Business opens, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require authorizing us to automatically debit your business checking account (the “Account”) for the Royalties, Fund Contributions, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or our…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently designate suppliers to provide certain Proprietary Products and Proprietary Processes that we specify, including proprietary equipment, detergents, solvents, and technologies, to Tide Laundromat Businesses.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software complying with specifications that we periodically establish, including hardware components, point-of-sale software, dedicated telephone and power lines, modems, printers, and other computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the information and data in the Computer System, and you acknowledge that we may access customer data that the Computer System uses or generates.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we conduct an assessment and your Franchised Business does not meet our operating standards and requirements, then in addition to your agreement to remedy all of the deficiencies found, we will have the right to conduct additional assessments and to conduct additional training for you at your Franchised Business…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending our training courses, you must send at least two representatives (which can be your Managing Owner and one of your manager-level employees) to attend any convention and meetings at locations we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Tide Laundromat

Tide Laundromat is a personal-services franchise operating 8 franchised units, with an average unit volume of $1,199,889. The system is led by Tide Services, headquartered in Ohio. No parent company is on file, and the brand appears independently owned. For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but direct: a single headquarters team controls purchasing for all locations, and the mandated tech stack is explicitly named in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The royalty rate is 6.5%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, which suggests either a flat or very early-stage expansion trajectory.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the Tide Services executive team. The 2026 FDD lists Andrew (“Andy”) Gibson as President and Chief Executive Officer, Stephen Philips as Finance Leader and Chief Financial Officer, and Todd Laabs as Chief Operating Officer. Jodi Hammock serves as Chief People Officer, and Andre Schulten is a board member of APFI. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is named, meaning the CEO and CFO likely hold direct sway over technology vendor selection. Vendors should prepare to engage Gibson and Philips as the primary economic and operational buyers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Clean Cloud for operational management and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. Clean Cloud is the operational backbone, likely covering point-of-sale, customer management, and store-level workflows. QuickBooks handles financial reporting and compliance. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed. This creates a clear map for vendors: anything that integrates with or replaces Clean Cloud or QuickBooks must win over a small, finance-conscious leadership group. The absence of a mandated CRM, payroll, or marketing platform may signal whitespace, but vendors should verify current practices directly, as the FDD does not list optional or recommended tools beyond these two mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a controlled process given the small unit count and centralized management. Renewal conditions are detailed in Item 17: franchisees may secure one successor term of 10 years if they substantially comply with the agreement, remodel or secure approved substitute premises, and if Tide Services determines no business model change has occurred. With only 8 units and no disclosed growth rate, software contract opportunities are likely episodic, tied to individual unit renewals or a system-wide technology refresh initiated by HQ. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying dynamic.

How to read the Tide Laundromat FDD

The full 2026 Tide Laundromat Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), Item 17 (renewal and transfer), and Item 19 (financial performance representations). For software vendors, the critical sections are the technology mandates in Item 11 and the executive roster in Item 1, which together define who buys and what they already use. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and reflects the system as of the 2026 filing year. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Tide Laundromat, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Andrew Gibson (President/CEO, Tide Services), Stephen Philips (CFO), and Todd Laabs (COO). No separate CIO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Clean Cloud for operational management and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 8 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This is a very small, emerging franchise system.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier rules are not publicly known. Direct inquiry is required.
Franchise terms run 10 years with a single 10-year renewal option. With only 8 units and no disclosed recent growth, contract windows are likely infrequent and tied to individual unit cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tide Laundromat2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tide Laundromat files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tide Laundromat

strategic_multibrand of Procter & Gamble.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.