From the filings

+3.226% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Wellness Way

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Wellness Way is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated proprietary system and specific ancillary tools already in place. The brand operates 54 total units (32 franchised, 22 company-owned), creating a compact but concentrated addressable market for vendors. Understanding the existing tech stack and the leadership team is critical before pitching.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
32 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.226%
vs prior filing
AUV
$863K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$77K–$278K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ated costs of this Network license agreement is estimated at $500 per year. You are also required to maintain a subscription to the accounting software designated by us, currently QuickBooks, which is

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e the right to remove your webpage/information. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other webpage, internet site or social networking site, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t to remove your webpage/information. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other webpage, internet site or social networking site, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, X, and Ti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use and maintain the standard chart of accounts and use the accounting program specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer and point-of-sale data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As of the date of this Agreement, Franchisee is required to submit to Franchisor a profit and loss statement and balance 22 © The Wellness Way Franchise LLC 2026 Franchise Agreement sheet, prepared according to Franchisor’s standard chart of accounts within thirty (30) days of the close of each calendar month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We retain the right to designate The Wellness Way Franchise LLC, WWE, DPCF Management, or another affiliate of us as a designated supplier of other products or services, to charge a fee for products or services offered, and to earn a profit on those products or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2025, our total revenue was $2,261,677, and $0 or 0% of our total revenue was derived from required purchases or leases of products or services acquired by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates currently receive rebates or other compensation from certain suppliers of equipment, supplies, and merchant services, based on purchases made by franchisees, and we reserve the right to receive compensation from suppliers in the future.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services or suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to acquire any products or services that Franchisor has not approved, Franchisee shall submit a request for approval to Franchisor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if requested, assign all telephone listings and all telephone and facsimile numbers for the Franchised The Wellness Way Clinic to Franchisor or its designee

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, at our discretion, to conduct in-person, virtual, and/or third-party inspections of your franchised business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for locating the proposed site for your The Wellness Way Clinic, and you must submit your selection to us for approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other webpage, internet site or social networking site, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, X, and Tik Tok, (the “Platform”) that mentions or describes you, your Franchised The Wellness Way Clinic, or the services provided through your clinic or which…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend the minimum amount that we specify on grand opening marketing during the first 3 months of operation, which will not be less than $2,000.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Additionally, we may require you to join and participate in any Marketing Cooperative encompassing the territory in which your Franchised The Wellness Way Clinic is operated.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If we designate one or more exclusive suppliers for a particular good or service, you may not utilize an alternative supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved vendors and according to our standards and specifications as prescribed.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require all fees payable to us to be paid through auto debit pursuant to the authorization attached to the Franchise Agreement.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised The Wellness Way Clinic must always be under the supervision of a Designated Managing Chiropractor and Office Manager, who regularly spend 25 hours or more in the Franchised The Wellness Way Clinic, unless you have received a written approval from TWW for an alternate arrangement.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires Franchisee to acquire, install and use computer and point-of-sale systems consisting of hardware and software in accordance with Franchisor’s specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer and point-of-sale data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you have to repeat initial training or require additional training, we may charge you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at TWW’s Annual or Bi-Annual Conference is mandatory if a conference is held.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at The Wellness Way

The Wellness Way is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Wisconsin with 54 total units, 32 of which are franchised. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $862,905 in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 3.226%, indicating a slow but steady expansion trajectory. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 32 franchised locations, though the 22 company-owned units may also be in play depending on the solution. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 7 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Dr. Patrick Flynn as Founder, Nicole Seidel as Chief Executive Officer, and Brandon Flynn as Vice President of Marketing. Crystal Pranke serves as Franchise Manager, and Dr. Jordan Weil is the Assistant Franchise Manager. For any software pitch, the CEO and Founder are the most likely buying-center contacts. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-driven procurement dynamic.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three specific systems. The Wellness Way System Software is the proprietary operational backbone. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. Xray Marking Software is also mandated, though its exact function within the clinical workflow is not detailed in the FDD. These mandates mean any competing solution must either integrate with the proprietary system or displace a mandated vendor, which requires a direct conversation with HQ. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal conditions, however, are explicit. Franchisees may renew for successive 7-year terms if they comply with the agreement, pay a renewal fee, make capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfy all monetary obligations, and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement. Critically, that new agreement may have materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. This creates a potential window for vendors to influence the tech stack as renewal cycles approach. With modest unit growth, the primary sales motion will be replacement or upsell into the existing base rather than new-unit deployment.

How to read the The Wellness Way FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for all data on this page. It details the executive team, mandated technology, unit counts, and financial performance representations. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. For vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Understanding these sections will clarify who to call, what they already use, and when contracts might open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Wellness Way, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Dr. Patrick Flynn (Founder), Nicole Seidel (CEO), and Brandon Flynn (VP of Marketing) as key executives. The CEO and Founder are the likely final decision-makers for system-wide technology mandates.
The FDD mandates The Wellness Way System Software (proprietary), QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, and Xray Marking Software. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 54 total units: 32 franchised and 22 company-owned. This is a small, personal-services chain with headquarters in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is unknown.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal requires signing a then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. Unit growth is modest at 3.2%, suggesting limited greenfield openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Wellness Way2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Wellness Way files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI2

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.