purchase must meet our minimum standards and specifications and be from suppliers that we approve. You are required to use CoreLogistic’s DASH Platform, Xactimate, ClaimsConnect, Joist Estimating, Qui
From the filings
Renew Medic
Home servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at Renew Medic are controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Chris Gammill and VP Operations Kevin Samov as key executive contacts. The franchisor mandates the CoreLogistic DASH Platform for operations. The total addressable market in unit terms is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
t our minimum standards and specifications and be from suppliers that we approve. You are required to use CoreLogistic’s DASH Platform, Xactimate, ClaimsConnect, Joist Estimating, Quickbooks Online, a
lies and services that you purchase must meet our minimum standards and specifications and be from suppliers that we approve. You are required to use CoreLogistic’s DASH Platform, Xactimate, ClaimsCon
counts Work work order affiliates for each revenue-producing Order Fee job or inspection that is run through the software or website used for National Accounts, which is currently Corrigo. This Nation
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You are required to use CoreLogistic’s DASH Platform, Xactimate, ClaimsConnect, Joist Estimating, Quickbooks Online, and Microsoft Office, as well as any other software applications or programs that we required or designate in the Operations Manual from time to time.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any computer system in your business and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access to such data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall submit to RM, on a monthly basis, in conjunction with the submission of monthly payments due to RM, standard reports as may be required by RM including, but not limited to: a. Invoices from all Franchised Services performed including National Accounts Program and MRN customer invoices, and invoices…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
RM may require a different job management system vendor in the future.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We currently do not, but reserve the right to, derive revenue from your purchases from us, our affiliates, or our approved vendors.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
20Item 8
The purchase or lease of required products and services from our approved suppliers will represent approximately 50% to 75% of your overall purchases in establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 20% to 40% of your overall purchases in operating a Franchised Business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to use a supply or equipment source that we have not approved, you must first submit to us information including product specifications, product components, product performance history, product samples, and any other relevant information.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Relinquish all interest in and rights to use all telephone numbers, all listings, email addresses, website URLs, and all social media accounts whether or not bearing the Marks (collectively “listings and accounts”) used by Franchisee in any manner related to the operation of, or applicable to, the Franchised Business.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will utilize the then-current customer survey system with its customers to measure Franchisee’s customer satisfaction with the Franchised Services provided by Franchisee under this Agreement, and to participate in all RM programs designed to review and improve the process of operating the Franchised…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To permit RM or its agents, at any reasonable time, to enter the Franchisee’s business premises for the purpose of conducting quality assurance tests and other inspections and to remove from the premises samples of any inventory items without payment for such items, in amounts reasonably necessary for testing by RM…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the information contained in our Intranet, including the contents of the Operations Manual, from time to time, but the modification will not significantly or materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your Office location must meet our criteria as set forth in the Operations Manual, including without limitation, criteria for location and appearance.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
In order to promote the opening of Franchisee’s Franchised Business, Franchisee must spend, at a minimum, $5,000 on an opening campaign.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must spend at least 2% of Gross Sales per quarter on local advertising, promotional and marketing activities in the Territory (the “Minimum Local Advertising Spend”).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must purchase or lease equipment, products, supplies and services from the supplier(s) RM designates, including but not limited to apparel and promotional items to be used in the Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease equipment, products, supplies and services from the supplier(s) we designate, including but not limited to apparel and promotional items to be used in your Franchised Business.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must participate in our current electronic funds transfer and reporting program(s).
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisee (or its Manager) shall devote a minimum of forty (40) hours per week to the operation of the Franchised Business;
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee and all employees shall, when making sales presentations or providing the Franchised Services, wear the proper RM image attire, including a RM shirt with logo.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in any computer system in your business and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access to such data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge a reasonable fee for all additional training to offset our costs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
You are required to attend the annual convention.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Renew Medic
Renew Medic is a home services franchise headquartered in Tennessee. The franchisor has not disclosed its total unit count, franchised versus company-owned split, or year-over-year unit growth in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the absence of a published unit count means the addressable market must be sized through direct discovery, but the mandated technology stack signals a centralized purchasing environment where a single vendor relationship can cover the entire system.
The brand operates with a 7.0% royalty fee and a standard 10-year initial franchise term. Average unit volume is not reported. These economics matter to vendors because they frame the operator’s cost sensitivity and the length of the commitment window during which a software contract might run.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists Chris Gammill as CEO and President, with Kevin Samov serving as VP Operations. For a vendor selling operational software, Samov is the most direct operational buyer; Gammill is the likely executive sponsor for enterprise-level deals. Mike Pearce (Chief Development Officer), Whit Orians (Chief Financial Officer), and Joseph Davis (Marketing Director and Director of Business Development) round out the named leadership team. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates decision-making at the franchisor level rather than among a class of large franchisees.
Mandated and current tech stack
Renew Medic mandates CoreLogistic’s DASH Platform across its franchise system. This is the only technology vendor explicitly named in the FDD. The mandate means any software that needs to integrate with or replace DASH must clear a headquarters evaluation. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as field service management add-ons, customer communication tools, or financial reporting software—should position their product against the known DASH environment and prepare for a top-down sales motion.
No other recommended or mandated systems appear in the filing. The tech landscape beyond DASH is therefore either open or unspecified, creating potential white space for vendors who can demonstrate integration capability with the existing mandated platform.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Renew Medic’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not publicly detailed. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery, as it determines whether franchisees have any autonomy to buy non-mandated software.
Renewal timing offers a structured entry point. Under Item 17, franchisees must give written notice between 6 and 12 months before their 10-year agreement expires. They must also execute the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may impose materially different commitments including a higher royalty rate, and pay a $5,000 renewal fee. This renewal window is a natural moment when operators reassess their tech stack. A vendor who maps expiration cohorts can time outreach to coincide with these decision periods.
How to read the Renew Medic FDD
The full 2025 Renew Medic Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. The FDD is the foundational research document for any vendor building a franchise sales pipeline. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 discloses mandated technology. Item 17 defines the renewal conditions and term length that shape contract windows. Read these sections first to qualify the account before investing in outbound effort. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Renew Medic, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Renew Medic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| IL | 1 |
|---|---|
| CO | 1 |
| TN | 1 |
| CA | 1 |
| TX | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Renew Medic
strategic_multibrand of ServiceMaster Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.