and $75.00 per month We currently require that you Accounting Software Fee (Note depending on the purchase or lease the latest Invoiced 4 & 5) reporting package you version of the QuickBooks select. P
From the filings
Next Day Access
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Next Day Access is controlled at the franchisor level, with Chief Executive Officer J.J. Sorrenti and Chief Financial Officer Kevin Vesely as key executive contacts. The system already mandates Jobber for operations, and all 91 locations are franchised, creating a concentrated addressable market for complementary tools. The 2026 FDD reveals an 82% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling rapid expansion and potential for new vendor onboarding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
N SUBJECT CLASSROOM THE JOB LOCATION TRAINING TRAINING Orientation .5 0 Designated Location/s Ramp Evaluation, Configuration, Preparation, & 6 0 Designated Location/s Installation Jobber (Pricing, Quo
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 6
You must also purchase and use QuickBooks Plus accounting software for your bookkeeping and accounting, which is compatible with our accounting systems.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to retrieve and store any and all data, including the financial information of your Franchised Business, and information from the Computer System and use it for any purpose both during and after the term of this Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must furnish to us thirty (30) days from the end of each month, a true and complete copy of the previous month’s profit and loss statement as well as a true and complete copy of the previous month’s balance sheet statement.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may from time to time revoke our approval of particular products or suppliers when we determine that such products or suppliers no longer meet our standards.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
107860Item 8
For the year ending December 31, 2025, our revenue from required franchisee purchases and leases was $107,860 or 2.4% of our total revenues of $4,502,665.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you desire to purchase products from a party other than an approved supplier, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed products or suppliers, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we may reasonably require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that we have the sole rights to, and interest in, all Identifiers used by you to promote your Franchised Business and/or associated with the Proprietary Marks.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
11.8.1. We have the right, at any time during business hours, and without prior notice, to inspect your Franchised Business’ office, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records, customer management operating system and related records accounts, cash control devices, bookkeeping, and…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual, and to comply with each new or changed standard within a reasonable amount of time noticed change, unless change is related to health or safety concerns, which must be…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You will be granted the right to operate your Next Day Access Business from a specific location, which must be approved by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website or otherwise maintaining another presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of the Franchise Business
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
For each month that your Next Day Access Business is open for business, you must spend a minimum amount each month on local marketing, advertising, and promotion in such manner as we may direct in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative is established applicable to your Franchised Business, then you must participate in and contribute to the Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all Next Day Access products from the designated or approved supplier(s) we specify.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all Next Day Access products from the designated or approved supplier(s) we specify.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
All payments required, or amounts owed, under this Franchise Agreement, will be made by automated clearing house (“ACH”) payments via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) to an account specified by us or the third-party vendor.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At least one (1) individual who has completed our initial training program must be available to operate the Next Day Access Business during all hours of operation specified by us in writing in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required, at your expense, to purchase or lease, and thereafter maintain and use, only such computer(s), hardware (including, without limitation, laptops), software (including, without limitation, client-caregiver management software), firmware, web technologies or applications, required dedicated internet…
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
we will have independent access to the data generated and stored in our systems.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must use the System’s then current Field Service Management Software in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, which we license to you.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may, in our sole discretion, require you and/or previously trained and experienced employees to attend refresher training courses at such times and locations that we designate, and we may, in our sole discretion, charge reasonable fees for such courses
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
You are required to attend the Annual Conference.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Next Day Access
Next Day Access operates 91 franchised locations, all of which represent addressable units for software vendors. The brand does not disclose any company-owned units in its 2026 FDD, meaning every location is a potential target for a franchise-level or HQ-mandated software sale. Average unit volume sits at $1,343,250, and the royalty rate is 8.0%. With year-over-year unit growth of 82%, the system is expanding quickly, which often correlates with new technology evaluation cycles.
The home services segment is operationally intensive, and Next Day Access’s focus on accessibility products means field service management, scheduling, and inventory control are likely pain points. The mandated use of Jobber confirms that the franchisor already centralizes at least one core operational function. For vendors selling adjacent or complementary software—such as CRM, ERP, or specialized inventory management—the presence of a single mandated platform creates both integration opportunities and competitive displacement angles.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at Next Day Access rests at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists J.J. Sorrenti as Chief Executive Officer and Kevin Vesely as Chief Financial Officer. Both are likely involved in major technology decisions, with Sorrenti setting strategic direction and Vesely overseeing budget and vendor contracts. Jennifer LoBianco, Chief Marketing Officer, may influence marketing technology and customer engagement tools. Michele Popelka, Brand President, and David Tarr, Vice President of Franchise Development, round out the executive team but are less likely to be direct software buyers unless the tool impacts franchisee onboarding or brand consistency.
Because the system is 100% franchised and mandates Jobber, the franchisor likely evaluates and approves any new technology that touches franchisee operations. Vendors should prepare to engage HQ first, with a clear value proposition that aligns with the brand’s rapid scaling and operational standardization goals.
Mandated and current tech stack
Jobber is the only technology system named as mandated in the 2026 FDD. Jobber is a field service management platform that covers scheduling, invoicing, and client communication. This means Next Day Access franchisees are already accustomed to using a centralized, franchisor-selected tool for daily operations.
No other mandated or recommended systems appear in the FDD disclosures. This absence suggests that areas like accounting, payroll, inventory management, or marketing automation may be open to vendor competition, either at the HQ level or through franchisee discretion. Vendors should note that the lack of a named system does not guarantee an opening—it simply means the FDD does not specify one. Direct discovery with the executive team is necessary to map the full tech stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified. This makes it difficult to determine if franchisees must buy from a specific vendor list or if they have autonomy. In practice, the Jobber mandate suggests the franchisor is willing to enforce technology standards, which may extend to other categories.
Contract renewal timing is also opaque. The initial term length is not disclosed in the FDD, and the only renewal signal is a condition requiring franchisees to sign a release upon renewal. Without a stated term in years, it is impossible to predict when franchise agreements come up for renewal and, by extension, when technology contract windows might open. Vendors should monitor the brand’s expansion cadence—82% unit growth suggests new locations are opening frequently, and new franchisees often represent fresh software buying opportunities.
How to read the Next Day Access FDD
The 2026 Next Day Access Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data in this analysis. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the franchisor’s executive team, unit counts, financial performance representations, and mandated technology. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Reviewing Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for franchisor assistance and technology mandates, and Item 19 for financial performance is the most efficient path for software vendors evaluating this brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Next Day Access, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Next Day Access files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Next Day Access’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Next Day Access
strategic_multibrand of Best Life Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.