From the filings

+8.871% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

ComForCare

Health services

ComForCare is a 270-unit home care franchise with no company-owned locations, and software purchasing is controlled at the franchisor level through an approved-supplier list. The 2026 FDD names QuickBooks Online as a mandated accounting system and QuickBooks as an in-use system, with the CEO and CFO among the executives named in Item 2.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
270
270 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+8.871%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.30M
Item 19
Royalty
5%–7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$59K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$164K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

(Or as updated in operational manuals) essentialALZ Currently, $55.00 per exam, Month Incurred Payable to us. Exam (Note 7) per person Local Marketing Payable to third-party 2% of Gross Sales Month Incurred Spend (Note 8) vendors Payable to approved vendor. We currently require that you Accounting purchase or lease the latest Varies Invoiced Software Fee version of the QuickBooks Online (“QBOE”) Business Package. We may (but are not On the 10th day obligated to) administer a following the contact center, and/or online Not currently required. close of every centralized booking or similar system (the “Contact Center”) Contact Center calendar month for use by some or all Fee Varies by services businesses using the System. selected (Or as updated in You will be responsible for operational all costs and fees related to manuals) your participation in the Contact Center.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

5. This amount is necessary to purchase and/or license your computer hardware, software, data storage and access fees. This amount also includes your: Technology Fee ($100 per month, payable to us), Google Workspace Fee ($18.00 per month, per account, payable to us), and a one-time $300 Quickbooks integration fee for the client management software. Additionally, you will pay us $480 per month for access to the client management software which we remit on your behalf to our approved vendor.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will use and maintain, at your expense, a specific system and/or process of accounting (“Accounting System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We and our selected third-party vendors, at all times, have the right to access the information and data related to the Accounting System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must furnish to us thirty (30) days from the end of each month, a true and complete copy of the previous month’s profit and loss statement as well as a true and complete copy of the previous month’s balance sheet statement.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Marketing Advisory Council (“MAC”) with representatives from a group of franchisees and ComForCare management personnel.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You further acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to change our approved suppliers, including any software suppliers, at any time and at our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1081440

Item 8

For the year ending December 31, 2025, our revenue from required franchisee purchases and leases was $1,081,440 or 5.5% of our total revenues of $19,783,319.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any product or service in establishing or operating your business that we have not approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must request approval by providing us with a sample of the item you would like us to approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, e-mail addresses and other e-communications (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Franchised Business constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, you will…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

13.9.1. We have the right, at any time during business hours, and without prior notice, to inspect your Franchised Business’ office, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records, client-caregiver management operating system and related records accounts, cash control devices…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual, and to comply with each new or changed standard within a reasonable amount of time noticed change, unless change is related to health or safety concerns, which must be…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If no Approved Location exists at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, as is typically the case, we will describe the Approved Location in an amendment to the Franchise Agreement after you select and we approve the Approved Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website or otherwise maintaining another presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of the Franchise Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, on a monthly basis, at least two (2%) percent of your gross sales on local marketing activities.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must, however, purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials for use in your Franchised Business, solely from suppliers: (i) who

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The items you must purchase or lease from approved suppliers include accounting software, human resources informational software, email, and printing supplies.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you are awarded a single Franchised Business, we require that you personally supervise the Franchise Business full-time, as well as employ: • On a full-time basis, at least one other administrative or marketing employee.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

we will have independent access to the data generated and stored in our systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically require that you (including, if applicable, your key employees) attend additional training programs we offer and designate in the Manual, or otherwise in writing, and at the times and places we designate (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at ComForCare

ComForCare operates 270 franchised locations with no company-owned units, according to the 2026 FDD. Franchised outlets grew 8.871% year over year. The Item 19 financial performance representation reports an average of $1,295,843 for franchisees open and in operation during the entire period January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025, with minimum 13 months of gross sales data, excluding territories.

ComForCare is part of Best Life Brands, a strategic multi-brand parent that also owns Next Day Access, Blue Moon Estate Sales, Boost, and Care Patrol. This multi-brand structure may create opportunities for software vendors to sell across sibling brands.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing at ComForCare is controlled at the franchisor level. Item 8 requires franchisees to purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials solely from suppliers approved by the franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing. The filing states: "You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply, and use, only those items that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Manual or otherwise in writing." Franchisees may propose a supplier for approval, but the franchisor retains sole discretion to change approved suppliers at any time.

Item 2 names J.J. Sorrenti as Chief Executive Officer, Kevin Vesely as Chief Financial Officer, Jennifer LoBianco as Chief Marketing Officer, Rebecca Bouchard as Brand President, and David Tarr as Vice President of Franchise Development. For software vendors, the CEO and CFO are the most likely executive buyers for enterprise-wide technology decisions.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The FDD names two Intuit products. QuickBooks Online by Intuit is mandated in Item 6 — the FDD obliges the franchisee to use it. QuickBooks by Intuit is named in Item 7 as in use, meaning a fee or described use is associated with it. The filing's own words in Item 11 state: "You will pay any and all, annual, monthly or otherwise, software fees, or other fees, as required by our approved suppliers (or us) in order to maintain your Computer System." The franchisor also reserves the right to change approved suppliers, including software suppliers, at any time and at its sole discretion, and to modify, change, or replace the Accounting System, at which time franchisees must comply at their own expense.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 requires franchisees to purchase accounting software, human resources informational software, email, and printing supplies from approved suppliers. The filing estimates these purchases will be approximately 6% of the total estimated initial investment and approximately 20% of total administrative expenses for the first year of operation. No officers of the franchisor own any interest in approved suppliers, and the franchisor is not an approved supplier for any products or services.

Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Item 17 provides for one successor renewal term of 1 year if the franchisee is in good standing, gives timely written notice, is not in default, is current in debt obligations, executes the then-current franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), and, at the franchisor's option, executes a mutual general release of claims and pays a renewal fee. This short renewal window means software contracts may be revisited frequently as franchisees renew.

How to read the ComForCare FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains ComForCare's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (supplier restrictions and approved-supplier list), Item 11 (technology and training requirements), Item 17 (renewal and termination terms), and Item 19 (financial performance representation). Item 20 lists franchised outlet growth. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

ComForCare, answered from the filing

The franchisor controls software purchasing through an approved-supplier list. Item 2 names J.J. Sorrenti (CEO), Kevin Vesely (CFO), Jennifer LoBianco (CMO), Rebecca Bouchard (Brand President), and David Tarr (VP Franchise Development).
The FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit (Item 6) and names QuickBooks by Intuit (Item 7) as in use. Item 11 states franchisees must pay software fees required by approved suppliers and that the franchisor may change approved software suppliers at any time.
ComForCare has 270 franchised locations and no company-owned units, per the 2026 FDD.
ComForCare uses an approved-supplier list. Franchisees must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials solely from approved suppliers, but may propose a supplier for approval.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with one successor renewal term of 1 year available if the franchisee is in good standing. Renewal requires executing the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms.
The embedded PDF viewer below contains ComForCare's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Review Items 8, 11, and 17 for supplier, technology, and renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ComForCare2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for ComForCare is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

ComForCare’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind ComForCare

Ownership: Best Life Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.