From the filings

+10.569% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Blue Moon Estate Sales

Professional services

Software purchasing at Blue Moon Estate Sales is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Marketing Officer Jennifer LoBianco and the executive team overseeing technology decisions. The brand mandates HubSpot and its proprietary website across all 136 franchised locations, which generated an average unit volume of $320,636. With 10.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for complementary software vendors is expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
136
136 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10.569%
vs prior filing
AUV
$321K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$57K
per unit
Investment range
$90K–$113K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

HubSpot
CrmItem 11

s: (i) 42% on loyalty marketing software; (ii) 20% on web development, SEO and hosting; (iii) 18% on administrative expenses; (iv) 13% on reserves; (v) 5% on subscriptions such as Hubspot; and (vi) 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase a PC computer, a Square point of purchase terminal, our designated accounting software, and access to our Digital Platform.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated by and stored in the Computer Systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must furnish to us thirty (30) days from the end of each month, a true and complete copy of the previous month’s profit and loss statement as well as a true and complete copy of the previous month’s balance sheet statement.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You further acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to change our approved suppliers, including any software suppliers, at any time and at our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

195615

Item 8

For the year ending December 31, 2025, our revenue from required franchisee purchases and leases was $195,615 or 6.4% of our total revenues of $3,059,237.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that between 5% and 8% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish your Franchised Business as well as your ongoing operating expenses will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any product or service in establishing or operating your business that we have not approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must request approval by providing us with a sample of the item you would like us to approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, e-mail addresses and other e-communications (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Franchised Business constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, you will…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, at any time during business hours, and without prior notice, to inspect your Franchised Business’ office, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records, customer management operating system and related records accounts, cash control devices, bookkeeping, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual, and to comply with each new or changed standard within a reasonable amount of time noticed change, unless change is related to health or safety concerns, which must be…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement designates the Approved Location for the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website or otherwise maintaining another presence on the internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of the Franchise Business

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend at least $2,000 a month during the first four months of operation ($8,000 in total) on your local marketing spend and client acquisition efforts, which are comprised of several activities including, but not limited to the purchase of printed marketing collateral, the purchase of digital…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you will pay us a monthly “Loyalty and Marketing Platform Fee” of $80/per outlet on the 20th day of each month (or as updated in the Manuals).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the minimum computer hardware and software from the vendors we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the minimum computer hardware and software from the vendors we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

credit card processor, and insurance policies.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments required, or amounts owed, under this Franchise Agreement, will be made by automated clearing house (“ACH”) payments via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) to an account specified by us or the third-party vendor.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that you personally supervise the Franchise Business full-time as either a dedicated Field Manager or dedicated marketer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the minimum computer hardware and software from the vendors we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated by and stored in the Computer Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, and at our sole discretion, we may offer additional training courses for you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Blue Moon Estate Sales

Blue Moon Estate Sales operates 136 franchised units, all generating an average unit volume (AUV) of $320,636. The brand reported no company-owned locations in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. With year-over-year unit growth of 10.6%, the system is expanding, creating a modest but growing addressable market for software vendors. The estate-sale niche means operators likely need scheduling, inventory management, and customer relationship tools beyond what is currently mandated.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists J.J. Sorrenti as Chief Executive Officer and Jennifer LoBianco as Chief Marketing Officer. Given the mandated use of HubSpot, LoBianco is the most probable owner of the marketing technology stack. Kevin Vesely, Chief Financial Officer, and Bob Lang, Brand President, round out the leadership team that would evaluate any enterprise software proposal. Vendors should direct pitches to the HQ in Michigan, as no multi-unit operator data was mapped in our corpus, suggesting franchisees have limited independent purchasing authority for core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two systems: the proprietary website at BlueMoonEstateSales.com and HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. No other operational, point-of-sale, or accounting platforms are disclosed as required. This narrow mandate leaves significant whitespace for vendors offering complementary solutions. A field-service management tool, estate-sale-specific auction software, or a financial reporting platform that integrates with HubSpot could fill a clear gap. The absence of a mandated POS or inventory system suggests franchisees may currently use a patchwork of non-standard tools, creating an integration opportunity.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated versus approved supplier requirements, contained no extract. This opacity means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand whether they need franchisor approval to sell into the system. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not available in our data, making it difficult to predict when franchise agreements—and by extension, any attached technology contracts—come up for renegotiation. The 10.6% growth rate does indicate new units are opening regularly, each representing a greenfield software sale.

How to read the Blue Moon Estate Sales FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding technology mandates, fees, and the management team. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the HubSpot mandate is documented, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates) which lists the executives who control purchasing. The full document is available below. For a ranked target list of franchise brands based on tech-stack fit and growth signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Blue Moon Estate Sales, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Jennifer LoBianco (Chief Marketing Officer), who likely owns the HubSpot relationship, and CEO J.J. Sorrenti for enterprise-wide technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. and the BlueMoonEstateSales.com website. No traditional POS or additional operational systems are disclosed as mandated in the filing.
There are 136 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand reported no company-owned locations in its latest filing and grew units by 10.6% year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the restrictions on franchisee purchasing are unknown.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not extracted from the 2026 FDD, making it difficult to predict standard renegotiation cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology disclosures and management biographies directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Blue Moon Estate Sales2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Blue Moon Estate Sales files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Blue Moon Estate Sales

strategic_multibrand of Best Life Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.