From the filings

+6.965% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Care Patrol

Health services

Care Patrol operates 215 franchised senior-placement locations, and the 2026 FDD requires every franchisee to license QuickBooks Online Plus from Intuit alongside Care Patrol's own client data and management software. Franchised outlets grew 6.965% year over year, and the brand sits inside the Best Life Brands portfolio alongside ComForCare, Boost, Next Day Access and Blue Moon Estate Sales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
215
215 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+6.965%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$323K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%–15% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$65K–$136K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

10% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

IntuitIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

We require that you obtain and maintain through the term of the Franchise Agreement certification as a Certified Senior Advisor (“CSA”) as granted through the Society of Certified Senior Advisors. CSA certification is offered through online and live classroom settings. It consists of approximately 60 hours of home study. We explicitly reserve the right to change the underlying senior certification provider or to require additional certifications from our existing senior certification vendors. Software You must license our proprietary client data and management software as well license, from Intuit, the latest version of QuickBooks Online Plus (“QBOE”) Business Package. Marketing Materials All of your marketing materials (brochures, business cards, etc.) must comply with our standards, requirements and specifications as stated in the Manual, that may be changed from time to time. We must approve all of your marketing materials and/or advertisements before you use them. You are not currently required to purchase these materials from any specific vendor however we reserve the right to require that you do so in the future.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

We require that you obtain and maintain through the term of the Franchise Agreement certification as a Certified Senior Advisor (“CSA”) as granted through the Society of Certified Senior Advisors. CSA certification is offered through online and live classroom settings. It consists of approximately 60 hours of home study. We explicitly reserve the right to change the underlying senior certification provider or to require additional certifications from our existing senior certification vendors. Software You must license our proprietary client data and management software as well license, from Intuit, the latest version of QuickBooks Online Plus (“QBOE”) Business Package. Marketing Materials All of your marketing materials (brochures, business cards, etc.) must comply with our standards, requirements and specifications as stated in the Manual, that may be changed from time to time. We must approve all of your marketing materials and/or advertisements before you use them. You are not currently required to purchase these materials from any specific vendor however we reserve the right to require that you do so in the future.

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 6

6. You must dedicate at least eight (8) hours a week and spend the greater of 2% of your monthly Gross Sales or $1,000 on local marketing efforts in order to establish brand awareness and generate acquisition of clients through channels such as, but not limited to: offline marketing (radio, billboards, direct mail); digital marketing (social media, Google ads, and SEO); and community networking (booths at local events, membership in local chapters of trade, healthcare, and networking organizations, etc.).

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
AccountingItem 19

Table D. – 2025 Average Consolidated Income Statement - Nationwide The information contained in the table below is historical, based on unaudited reporting by individual franchisees via our ProfitKeeper Software, and may not be relied upon as a projection or forecast of how a new franchise may perform. The franchised offices that reported data for Table F below may not be the same as those reporting under Tables A – C, and includes all franchised locations that reported financials regardless of tenure or status. The reported location periods for 2025 were 1,224, location periods for 2024 were 1,424, and location periods were 1,448; each period defined as one month.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will use and maintain, at your expense, a specific system and/or process of accounting (“Accounting System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retrieve and store any and all data, including the financial information of your Franchised Business, and information from the Computer System and use it for any purpose both during and after the term of this Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must furnish to us thirty (30) days from the end of each month, a true and complete copy of the previous month’s profit and loss statement as well as a true and complete copy of the previous month’s balance sheet statement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the designated supplier for some of your marketing materials.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Marketing Advisory Council (“MAC”) with representatives from a group of franchisees and CarePatrol management personnel.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You further acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to change our approved suppliers, including any software suppliers, at any time and at our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

97679

Item 8

For the year ending December 31, 2025, our revenue from required franchisee purchases and leases was $97,679 or 1.5% of our total revenues of $6,658,406.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to make purchases from a supplier who has not been approved, you will submit a written request to us to approve the proposed supplier with evidence of conformity to our specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, e-mail addresses and other e-communications (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Franchised Business constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, you will…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, at any time during business hours, and without prior notice, to inspect your Franchised Business’ office, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records, client-caregiver management operating system and related records

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual, and to comply with each new or changed standard within a reasonable amount of time noticed change, unless change is related to health or safety concerns, which must be…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If no Approved Location exists at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, as is typically the case, we will describe the Approved Location in an amendment to the Franchise Agreement after you select and we approve the Approved Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website or otherwise maintaining another presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of the Franchise Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, on a monthly basis, t h e greater of 2% of your monthly Gross Sales or $1,000 on local marketing activities.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As described below in more detail, we currently require that you purchase or lease the following source restricted goods and services: computer equipment; marketing materials; certain operating supplies; and insurance policies.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As described below in more detail, we currently require that you purchase or lease the following source restricted goods and services: computer equipment; marketing materials; certain operating supplies; and insurance policies.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments required, or amounts owed, under this Franchise Agreement, will be made by automated clearing house (“ACH”) payments via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) to an account specified by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an employee, if not the owner, who will be primarily responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Business (the “Managing Owner” or the “Managing Employee”).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limits imposed on our access to the Computer Systems and we will have independent access to the information generated by and stored in the Computer Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you the Refresher Training Fee of $500 per day, plus expenses, as further described in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Care Patrol Care Patrol operates 215 franchised senior-placement locations under the 2026 FDD, with no company-owned units. Franchised outlets grew 6.965% year over year. Care Patrol sits inside the Best Life Brands portfolio alongside ComForCare, Boost, Next Day Access and Blue Moon Estate Sales.

Who controls software purchasing J.J. Sorrenti is Chief Executive Officer and Kevin Vesely is Chief Financial Officer — the seat closest to the mandatory software licensing and fee obligations Item 11 sets. Keith Kuhn is Brand President, Jennifer LoBianco is Chief Marketing Officer, and Colleen Sieber is Vice President of Operations. Care Patrol reserves the right to change its approved software suppliers and to modify, change or replace the required Accounting System at any time, at franchisee expense — a signal that the standard is set and revised at HQ, not by individual locations.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required The filing requires franchisees to license Care Patrol's proprietary client data and management software — Item 11 names its Calculated Care franchise management software among the software a franchisee must purchase or lease as part of the Computer System — and to license the latest version of QuickBooks Online Plus, the “QBOE” Business Package, directly from Intuit. Franchisees also pay whatever software fees Care Patrol or its approved suppliers set to maintain the required Computer System. Item 6 also requires franchisees and their key employees to use Google Workspace as their email platform, currently $18.00 per month per license.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 runs on specifications only: franchisees may buy most goods and services from any supplier that meets Care Patrol's standards, with named exceptions for computer equipment, an insurance broker, CSA certification through the Society of Certified Senior Advisors, and some marketing materials, for which Care Patrol is itself the designated supplier. Franchisees may propose alternate suppliers for approval, and no officer holds an interest in an approved supplier other than the National Placement and Referral Alliance. Item 17 lets franchisees in good standing add a successor renewal term, conditioned on timely written notice, good standing, and signing the then-current franchise agreement — on a base growing 6.965% year over year, renewal-linked activity should arrive steadily.

How to read the Care Patrol FDD The embedded viewer below carries Care Patrol's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, including the QuickBooks Online Plus and Accounting System language above. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked list of Best Life Brands systems to pitch next.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Care Patrol, answered from the filing

J.J. Sorrenti is CEO and Kevin Vesely is CFO, the seat closest to the mandatory QuickBooks Online Plus licensing and software-fee obligations Item 11 sets. Keith Kuhn serves as Brand President. Care Patrol reserves the right to change approved software suppliers and to modify or replace the Accounting System at any time, keeping the standard at HQ.
The filing requires franchisees to license Care Patrol's proprietary client data and management software and, from Intuit, the latest QuickBooks Online Plus Business Package, plus any software fees Care Patrol or its approved suppliers set. Google Workspace is required as the email platform for franchisees and their key employees.
215 locations, all franchised with no company-owned units, under the 2026 FDD, in the health services segment. Franchised outlets grew 6.965% year over year.
Item 8 runs on specifications only: most goods and services can come from any supplier meeting Care Patrol's standards, with named exceptions — computer equipment, an insurance broker, CSA certification and some marketing materials must come from designated sources. Franchisees may propose alternate suppliers for approval.
Item 17 allows franchisees in good standing to add a successor renewal term, conditioned on timely notice, good standing and signing the then-current franchise agreement. On a 215-unit base growing 6.965% year over year, expect steady renewal-linked activity rather than a single wave.
Use the embedded PDF viewer below — it's Care Patrol's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, covering the QuickBooks Online Plus and Accounting System requirements referenced above.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Care Patrol2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Care Patrol is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Care Patrol’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Care Patrol

Ownership: Best Life Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.