From the filings

Zoomin Groomin - Area 2021Zoomin Groomin

Personal services

Software purchasing at Zoomin Groomin appears to be handled at the franchisee level, as the 2021 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) does not identify a centralized technology buyer or mandate specific systems. The brand operates a very small footprint—only one mapped operator across approximately one location in Virginia—making this a micro-target for vendors. No corporate-owned units or multi-unit operators are recorded, and the franchisor has not disclosed any preferred technology vendors in its FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 10

t information. (Area Representative Agreement, Section 4.8). F. Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, twitter, a

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 10

digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Area Representative Agreement, Section 4.8 and 4.9). G. Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If yo

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 10

presentative Agreement, Section 4.8). F. Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, twitter, and Instagram), applicat

TwitterX
MarketingItem 10

ion. (Area Representative Agreement, Section 4.8). F. Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, twitter, and Instagr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 5

You will allow us to have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer system arising out of or related to the Area Representative Territory, which includes prospect, financial, and operational information.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 10

We are an approved supplier of Advertising and Marketing material, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and leads.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 6

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor an affiliate derived revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by Area Representatives.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 10

We estimate that your required purchases of goods and services will be approximately 1-5% in establishing the Franchised Business and 5%-10% in operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

There is no fee to propose another supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 6

If you wish to propose another supplier, you must do so in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 5

As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we have required that you appoint us Attorney in Fact, to take effect upon the expiration or termination of the Agreement, as to the telephone numbers, listings, and advertisements (collectively “Listings”) relating to your Franchise.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 10

Inspections and Audits 3.6 11 t.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 10

We may modify or change the copyrighted materials and compel you to accept and adopt such modifications or changes at your expense.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 10

Private Websites. You are not allowed to have an independent website or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 10

We require you to use such computer hardware, software, and network services as we specify in the Manual, which may include vendor designations.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 10

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 5

You will allow us to have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer system arising out of or related to the Area Representative Territory, which includes prospect, financial, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 5

You will attend any advanced or refresher training that we may require either through electronic means or in person.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 10
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 6
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 5
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 10
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 10
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 10

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Zoomin Groomin

Zoomin Groomin is a mobile pet grooming franchise operating in the personal services sector. For software vendors, the addressable market is exceptionally small. FranCloud data maps only one operator across approximately one located unit, all concentrated in Virginia. No multi-unit operators are recorded, and the brand shows no year-over-year unit growth in the available data. The franchisor is independently owned with no parent company on file.

Because the 2021 FDD does not disclose total unit counts, average unit volume (AUV), royalty rates, or initial franchise terms, vendors cannot model typical deal sizes or recurring revenue potential. This is a micro-franchise with no evidence of a centralized technology procurement function. Any software sale would likely be a one-off, franchisee-level decision.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2021 FDD does not list any headquarters executives in Item 1, meaning there is no named CIO, VP of Operations, or technology buyer on file. Without a mandated tech stack or recommended vendor list, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the individual franchisee. For a vendor, this means there is no single point of contact at the franchisor level to negotiate a system-wide deal. Outreach would need to target the operator directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

Zoomin Groomin’s 2021 FDD contains no references to mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, or payment processor named in the document. This absence suggests the franchisor has not standardized technology across its network—or that the network is too small for standardization to be relevant. Vendors should assume a greenfield environment where the franchisee may be using consumer-grade tools or no dedicated software at all.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement extract, so it is impossible to determine whether Zoomin Groomin operates a designated supplier model, an approved supplier program, or an open purchasing environment. Similarly, Item 17 renewal data is absent, offering no insight into contract cycles or windows when software decisions might be revisited. With only one known unit and no disclosed term length, there is no predictable renewal cadence for vendors to target.

How to read the Zoomin Groomin FDD

The 2021 Franchise Disclosure Document is the most recent regulatory filing available for Zoomin Groomin. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosures about the franchise system, including Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Because much of the data vendors typically rely on—unit counts, executive names, tech mandates—is not disclosed, the FDD primarily confirms the brand’s very limited scale and decentralized operating model. Review the embedded PDF below for the full legal text. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable units, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Zoomin Groomin - Area 2021Zoomin Groomin, answered from the filing

The 2021 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a centralized buying center. Decision-making likely rests with individual franchisees given the absence of a mandated tech stack.
No POS, scheduling, or operational technology systems are mandated or recommended in the 2021 FDD. The brand has not disclosed any vendor relationships.
The operator footprint is extremely limited: only 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, all in Virginia. Total unit counts are not disclosed.
The 2021 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing.
No renewal or contract-term data is available in the 2021 FDD. With only one known unit and no growth signals, there is no observable cycle for software purchasing.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2021. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Zoomin Groomin - Area 2021Zoomin Groomin2021 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Zoomin Groomin - Area 2021Zoomin Groomin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

VA1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.