ogy/ $7,500 - $12,500 Lump sum Prior to Designated Systems opening Vendors, (note 6) Third Parties Technology Fees $2,997 - $3,996 Monthly As incurred Us (note 7) prior to opening Hubspot (CRM $1,500
From the filings
Yoga Joint
FitnessSoftware purchasing control at Yoga Joint sits with HQ leadership, including Chief Technology Officer Adam Boalt and CEO Bernie Zarco. The franchisor mandates a specific stack including HubSpot and MarianaTek, creating both integration opportunities and competitive displacement angles. With only 10 total units (1 franchised), the immediate addressable market is small, but the tech mandates signal a centralized procurement model for any future growth.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
e consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, LinkedIn, Flickr, Wikipedia, Yelp or other commun
s stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, L
Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook,
in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Blogger, LinkedIn, Flickr, Wi
t protocol, internet router and any other required specifications designated by us in the Manual or otherwise. The currently required computer hardware and software systems is the Mariana Tek point of
computers, 1 printer/scanner, 2 credit card readers from Stripe, a gateway router for the Internet line, as well as Google Microsoft Office, Zoom, telephone service from Nextiva, Sling/When I Work, Sp
e. The currently required computer hardware and software systems is the Mariana Tek point of sale and scheduling system, 4 computers, 1 printer/scanner, 2 credit card readers from Stripe, a gateway ro
es set forth by us in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twi
s in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram,
ters, 1 printer/scanner, 2 credit card readers from Stripe, a gateway router for the Internet line, as well as Google Microsoft Office, Zoom, telephone service from Nextiva, Sling/When I Work, Spotify
orth by us in the Manual or as stated elsewhere in writing. In addition, if we consent to your establishment of a social media account on any social media site (including, TikTok, YouTube, Twitter, In
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to purchase, install and use, at its expense, the accounting software program required by Franchisor, and agrees to use all standard accounting forms that Franchisor may furnish as part of its Manual or otherwise.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to your Yoga Joint Studio’s sales and data produced by your system, such as your Yoga Joint Studio customer information, scheduling information, sales information, teacher and class information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
No later than thirty (30) days following the end of each calendar month during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee agrees to furnish to Franchisor, in a form specified by Franchisor, a statement of the Yoga Joint Studio’s profit and loss for the month and a balance sheet as of the end of the month.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that certain approved supplies, required products and/or services may only be available from one source, and Franchisor or its affiliates may be that source, and that the cost of such supplies, products and/or services may be higher than the cost of the same or similar supplies…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
These products, vendors and specifications are identified periodically in the Manual, or in notices from us, but may be changed or modified from time to time as we deem necessary.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We do not currently derive revenue, or other material consideration, from required purchases or leases by you and other franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
approximately 10% - 30% of your total cost to operate your Yoga Joint Studio on an ongoing basis.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Any costs incurred by us in evaluating a proposed supplier shall be paid by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You must notify us in writing if you want to offer for sale at, or use in the operation of, the Yoga Joint Studio any brand of product or services that are not then approved by us, or to purchase any product from a supplier that is not then designated by us as an approved supplier, for our review and written approval.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Proprietary Marks, and Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer Franchisee’s telephone…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor's representatives may examine and inspect the Yoga Joint Studio, the programs and services provided from or at the Yoga Joint Studio and the condition of the Yoga Joint Studio.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We can change the Manual, from time to time, at our sole discretion, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall operate its franchised Yoga Joint Studio only at and from the Location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not, without obtaining Franchisor’s prior written consent: (a) operate—or advertise, market, or otherwise promote—the Yoga Joint Studio, or use or display the Proprietary Marks, on any electronic medium (including any Internet web-page, social network or social media site, review site, etc., e- mail…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend a minimum of $60,000 on such grand opening advertising and promotion.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
During your first 24 months of operations, you must spend a minimum of $2,500 per month on digital advertising, geo targeting, direct marketing, and any other marketing directed in your Territory that we may recommend or require or that we approve in writing in advance, using advertising and marketing materials…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor requires Franchisee to purchase certain equipment, supplies and other products and services from Franchisor and third party vendors approved or designated by Franchisor, which may include Franchisor’s affiliates.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We require you to purchase our required point of sale and scheduling system software, music subscription, music licensing (ASCAP), management subscription, employee scheduling software, accounting software, other software programs and/or technology services, credit card reader, and equipment from our designated…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Under Section 9.7 of the Franchise Agreement, all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Fees, and other fees and costs required to be paid to us must be paid by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT).
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the standards of dress and/or uniforms specified by the Franchisor from time to time in its Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Before your Yoga Joint Studio opens, you must purchase and install our required point of sale system software and other required software and programs, required dedicated telephone and power lines, modem(s) for polling purposes, printers, credit card machine and other related accessories and peripherals.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will have independent access to the compliance monitoring system, but Franchisor’s access does not obligate Franchisor to monitor the Yoga Joint Studio for safety or compliance.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee further understands that it may become necessary for Franchisee to replace or upgrade the entire point of sale and/or customer relationship management system with a larger or different system specified by Franchisor.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may charge you a fee for each such session, course, program or meeting.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must attend, at Franchisee’s expense, any conferences held by Franchisor at a location designated by Franchisor.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
- Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.
The vendor opportunity at Yoga Joint
Yoga Joint is a boutique fitness concept headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of 10 units, 9 of which are company-owned and 1 franchised. For software vendors, this is a small but potentially high-touch account. The predominance of corporate locations means a single sale to HQ could cover 90% of the system immediately. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 8.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, so the pace of new location openings—and thus new seat additions—is unclear.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document identifies a compact leadership team. Adam Boalt holds the title of Chief Technology Officer, making him the most direct entry point for any software pitch. CEO and Board Member Bernie Zarco is also named, along with Co-Founder and Master Teacher Educator Elizabeth Paige Held. With no parent company on file, Yoga Joint appears independently owned, meaning these executives have full authority over technology decisions without needing approval from a larger corporate entity. The operator footprint shows no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all purchasing power is concentrated at the HQ level.
Mandated and current tech stack
Yoga Joint mandates a specific set of technologies for its system. The FDD lists an App and CRM as mandated, alongside Baremetrics, HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc., and MarianaTek. MarianaTek serves as the operational backbone, a platform common in boutique fitness for scheduling, point-of-sale, and membership management. HubSpot covers CRM and marketing automation, while Baremetrics provides subscription analytics. This stack leaves clear gaps in areas like payroll, employee scheduling, or advanced business intelligence, but any new vendor must be prepared to integrate with or displace these mandated incumbents.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. The renewal structure offers some timing insight. Franchisees can renew for two additional consecutive terms of 5 years each, provided they meet conditions including a $25,000 renewal fee and execution of the then-current franchise agreement. This agreement may include substantially different royalty and marketing fee rates. For the single franchised unit, a renewal window opens between 12 and 6 months before the initial 10-year term expires. For the 9 corporate locations, purchasing cycles are likely driven by internal budget cycles and the CTO's roadmap rather than franchise agreement timelines.
How to read the Yoga Joint FDD
The full 2025 Yoga Joint FDD is embedded below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated suppliers and Item 19 for any financial performance representations, though none were present in the provided extract. Item 1 lists the executives who will evaluate your product. Item 8, while not extracted here, will clarify whether you need franchisor approval to sell into the system. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.
Questions vendors ask
Yoga Joint, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Yoga Joint files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|---|
| WI | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Yoga Joint
unknown of yoga joint holdings.
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.