From the filings

+37.5% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Wisdom Senior Care

Health services

Software purchasing at Wisdom Senior Care is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated technology systems dictating the stack across its 11 franchised and 2 company-owned locations. The brand currently requires Swipesum, Thryv, and WellSky, leaving limited room for unsanctioned tools but creating a clear target for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions. With 13 total units and a 37.5% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+37.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$552K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.75%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$92K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.75%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.75% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.75%. Total 6.75% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.75%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

munications software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

SwipesumSwipesum
PaymentsItem 11

y, we use WellSky for our 24 scheduling and other back-office functions, and Thryv, which is a customer relationship management (CRM) platform, and we have approved both Thryv and Swipesum to process

ThryvThryv
CrmItem 11

of employees. Acceptable hardware is available from numerous manufacturers, and may be purchased from any source. We have no proprietary interest in the WellSky application or the Thryv or Swipesum sy

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

s software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked In,

WellSkyWellSky
Industry softwareItem 11

ritory and expected number of employees. Acceptable hardware is available from numerous manufacturers, and may be purchased from any source. We have no proprietary interest in the WellSky application

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the business data only (e.g. customer database, sales) which is stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor within thirty (30) days after the close of each fiscal quarter, a quarterly profit and loss statement.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to specify certain third parties as designated suppliers for specified products, materials, supplies, paper goods, fixtures, furnishings and equipment used or sold at the Wisdom Franchise, or to require that you purchase such items directly from us.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Currently, we have not negotiated such purchase arrangements and we have not derived any revenues as a result of Franchisee required purchases; however, we retain the right to do so.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the reasonable costs of the evaluation of the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you 15 desire to purchase products from a party other than an approved supplier, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with evidence of conformity with our specifications as we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor's option, Franchisee shall assign to Franchisor all rights to such telephone numbers and directory and other business listings, and shall sign all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company to effect such transfer.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR AND ITS DESIGNATED AGENTS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT AT ALL REASONABLE TIMES TO EXAMINE AND COPY, AT FRANCHISOR'S EXPENSE, THE BOOKS, RECORDS, ACCOUNTS AND TAX RETURNS OF FRANCHISEE.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Wisdom Franchise only at the location approved by us ("Approved Location").

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $2000 on an initial, grand opening local advertising, marketing, and promotional program in the form and manner prescribed by us in the Manual or otherwise in writing within 30 days after the opening of the Wisdom Franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During the remainder of the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must expend, on a monthly basis, an amount equal to 2.25% of Gross Sales on local marketing, advertising, and promotion as we may, in our sole discretion, direct in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established in your area before you open the Wisdom Franchise, you must become a member of the Cooperative no later than 30 days after opening the Wisdom Franchise.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all gloves from a supplier designated or approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor, upon Franchisor's request, such bank and account number, a voided check from such bank account, and written authorization for Franchisor to withdraw funds from such bank account via electronic funds transfer without further consent or authorization for all payments payable by…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff, including a manager (who may be Franchisee) who has completed the training described in Section 6.1 hereof.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

wear uniforms of the color, design, and other specifications that Franchisor requires

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the business data only (e.g. customer database, sales) which is stored in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training Additional training is charged at Fees for additional training are Hourly rates are payable only if an hourly rate of $150 per hour. due prior to the start of training additional training, beyond the initial, is requested and approved.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Wisdom Senior Care

Wisdom Senior Care operates 13 total units—11 franchised and 2 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $552,208. The brand grew its footprint by 37.5% year-over-year, signaling an expanding addressable market for software vendors. While the current unit count is modest, the growth trajectory and centralized technology mandates create a concentrated sales target: a single decision-making entity controls the tech stack for all locations.

The franchisor collects a 5% royalty and signs franchisees to an initial 5-year term. Renewals extend for 10 years under a then-current franchise agreement, which may include materially different terms. For software sellers, this means the franchisor holds significant leverage over technology adoption and replacement cycles across the system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Carolyn Thurston as the Agent for Service of Process, but no chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated procurement lead is named. In systems of this size, the owner or a small executive team typically makes software decisions directly. Vendors should prepare to engage the franchisor’s leadership rather than a layered IT department. The mandated technology list confirms that purchasing authority is centralized at the brand level, not delegated to individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

Wisdom Senior Care mandates three systems: Swipesum, Thryv, and WellSky. Swipesum typically handles payment processing and merchant services. Thryv provides business management software, often including CRM, scheduling, and communication tools. WellSky is a health services platform commonly used for home care, personal care, and care coordination. Together, these form a tightly integrated operational backbone.

No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed in the FDD. Vendors selling adjacent solutions—such as payroll, compliance, or specialized clinical tools—may find opportunities to complement the existing stack, but any new system must align with the franchisor’s centralized procurement approach.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. This absence means vendors must inquire directly about supplier qualification processes.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, require franchisees to execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may differ materially from the original. This provision gives the franchisor a recurring opportunity to update technology requirements at renewal. With initial 5-year terms and a 10-year renewal option, the first major contract inflection point arrives roughly five years after a franchisee’s start date. Given the brand’s 37.5% unit growth, new location openings also represent fresh implementation opportunities.

How to read the Wisdom Senior Care FDD

The 2025 Wisdom Senior Care Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract timing signals. Reviewing these sections will clarify the franchisor’s control points and any gaps in the current tech stack.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Wisdom Senior Care, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Carolyn Thurston as Agent for Service of Process, but no dedicated technology or procurement executive is named. Decision-making appears centralized at the franchisor level given the mandated tech stack.
The 2025 FDD mandates Swipesum, Thryv, and WellSky. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
There are 13 total units: 11 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand operates in the health services segment with 37.5% year-over-year unit growth.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus open-purchasing rules are unknown.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, with a 10-year renewal available under conditions including execution of the then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles or new unit openings given 37.5% growth.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wisdom Senior Care2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wisdom Senior Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

NC9
FL2
WI1
GA1
NY1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.