From the filings

+40% units YoYHQ-led decisions

ACASA Senior Care

Health services

Software purchasing at ACASA Senior Care is controlled from its California headquarters, where President and CEO Daniel Wong leads a lean executive team. The franchise mandates two core systems—ACASA Connect Intranet and a Client Management Software—but the FDD does not name specific third-party vendors for those tools. With only 8 total units but a 40% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market is small today but expanding quickly for vendors who engage early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+40%
vs prior filing
AUV
$6.90M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$83K–$134K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 16

such as wholesale, internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, T

Instagram
MarketingItem 16

order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 16

holesale, internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, T

Pinterest
MarketingItem 16

without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, E

TikTok
MarketingItem 16

or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, P

Twitter
MarketingItem 16

internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Ins

YouTube
MarketingItem 16

r express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, Etsy, eBay

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have unlimited, independent access to your computer system at all times during the term of your Franchise Agreement, and you must make sure that we have this access, at your expense.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain on forms approved or provided by us a monthly sales report and monthly profit and loss statement accurately reflecting the operations and condition of your Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we are the designated supplier of our ACASA Connect Intranet services, which you must access and use.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may create one or more advisory councils made up of franchisees and our representatives to advise us on matters relating to the System and ACASA Senior Care outlets in general.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System, including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we and our affiliate did not earn any revenue from the sale of our ACASA Connect Intranet services, or of the sale of any other product or service, to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 10% and 30% of your total purchases in operating your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee, which will not exceed $1,000, for inspection and/or testing, which may be paid by you or the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System, or you wish to purchase from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed product or supplier and obtain our approval of the product…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our authorized representatives shall have the right at all times during the business day to enter your Franchised Business or any other location where books and records relative to the Franchised Business are kept, and to inspect, copy and audit such books and records, including, without limitation, your state…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are permitted to revise the System, Marks, the various training programs offered to franchisees and their employees, and the Manual at any time, by addition, deletion or other modification to the provisions thereof, and such modification shall be made in our sole judgment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you operate the Franchised Business from a leased space, we must accept the location of your Franchised Business, and our acceptance will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must not maintain a website or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall spend between One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500) and Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) on a grand opening advertising campaign to be conducted before your Business opens and during the first six (6) months after the Commencement Date.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend at least $500 each month for local advertising

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We use an automatic debit program for the Business and may debit your account automatically for these amounts.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the software selected and approved by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have unlimited, independent access to your computer system at all times during the term of your Franchise Agreement, and you must make sure that we have this access, at your expense.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request that we provide additional on-site training or assistance, you shall pay our then-current per diem fee for each trainer/representative we send to provide the training or assistance, and you must reimburse the costs our

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at ACASA Senior Care

ACASA Senior Care is a small but rapidly growing health-services franchise based in California. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 8 total units—7 franchised and 1 company-owned—representing a 40% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 8 locations, but the growth trajectory signals a widening pipeline of new franchisees who will need operational and client-management technology from day one.

Average unit volume sits at $6,897,000, with a 5% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. These economics suggest that individual franchisees generate substantial revenue, making them capable of investing in quality software solutions if the franchisor approves or mandates them. The small unit count means every new deal matters, and vendors who establish a relationship now could lock in a preferred position as the system scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at ACASA Senior Care is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Daniel Wong, President and Chief Executive Officer; Inna Wong, RN, BSN, Vice President of Client Care; John Wong, Vice President of Business Development; and Barbara Fukui, Vice President of Operations. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named, which is common in systems of this size.

For a vendor pitching operational or client-management software, the most likely buying-center contacts are Daniel Wong as the ultimate decision-maker and Barbara Fukui as the executive responsible for day-to-day operations. Inna Wong’s clinical background may also give her significant influence over any technology that touches client care workflows. The absence of a named IT leader means vendors should be prepared to speak to business outcomes rather than technical architecture in initial conversations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two technology systems for franchisees: ACASA Connect Intranet and a Client Management Software. The FDD does not disclose the third-party vendor names behind these tools, nor does it specify whether they are proprietary systems built by the franchisor or white-labeled solutions from external providers. This lack of vendor transparency is a gap that software sales teams should probe during discovery.

No point-of-sale system, scheduling platform, or back-office ERP is mentioned in the mandated-tech disclosures. This does not mean those tools are absent—only that the franchisor does not require them through the FDD. For vendors selling complementary software (e.g., HR, billing, compliance, or telehealth platforms), the absence of a mandate creates an opening to sell directly to franchisees, provided the franchisor does not block the adoption through operational policies.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. In practice, systems of this size often operate with an informal, HQ-driven procurement process where the CEO or VP of Operations evaluates and endorses vendors on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal terms are governed by Item 17, which describes a 10-year successor agreement. Franchisees must provide notice, be in compliance with the existing agreement, sign a release, and pay a successor agreement fee. Critically, the franchisor may modify protected territory boundaries and may ask franchisees to sign a contract with materially different terms than the original—though fees in the successor agreement will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated franchisees with successor agreements. For software vendors, this means that franchisees approaching their 10-year mark may be open to re-evaluating their tech stack as they negotiate new terms, creating a natural re-purchasing window.

How to read the ACASA Senior Care FDD

The 2025 ACASA Senior Care Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer on this page. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executive team and business background), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is small and executive-led, the FDD is the single best source of truth for understanding who buys, what they require, and when contracts open.

If you are evaluating ACASA Senior Care as a potential account, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list of similar health-services franchises with clearer tech mandates and larger addressable unit counts.

Questions vendors ask

ACASA Senior Care, answered from the filing

President and CEO Daniel Wong is the top executive. Vice President of Operations Barbara Fukui likely influences operational tech decisions, though the FDD does not name a dedicated CIO or IT buyer.
The FDD mandates ACASA Connect Intranet and a Client Management Software. No specific third-party POS or operational vendor is named in the disclosure.
There are 8 total units—7 franchised and 1 company-owned—making this a very small but fast-growing health-services franchise system.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With 10-year initial terms and a 40% unit growth rate, new franchisees signing in 2025 will need tech onboarding. Renewal windows open at year 10 under materially different successor agreements.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ACASA Senior Care2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ACASA Senior Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

NV6
FL4
PA3
CO3
TN2

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.