From the filings

+33.163% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Amada Senior Care

Health services

Software purchasing authority at Amada Senior Care sits with its HQ leadership, including Founder and CEO Tafa Jefferson and Co-Founder/President Chad Fotheringham. The franchisor mandates specific platforms like QuickBooks and Placed across its 261 franchised locations. With 266 total units and a 33% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market for vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
266
261 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+33.163%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.58M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$57K
per unit
Investment range
$122K–$448K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AxisCare
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

chases and leases made Amada Senior Care Businesses. You must purchase or lease operational, financial, and accounting software from one of our 2 approved suppliers, Nurseloop and AxisCare, LLC. We ha

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 7

, scanner, basic software, virus software, and firewall software as detailed in Item 11. (7) Technology Fee. The Technology Fee currently includes two E-1 email accounts, SignNow, QuickBooks Online, a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must utilize one of our approved suppliers for bookkeeping services in connection with your Amada Senior Care Business or otherwise obtain our advanced written approval for another supplier of bookkeeping services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We independently access all business records, accounts, books, data, licenses, reports, and contracts (“Business Records”) collected or compiled within any of your Business System software platforms and databases.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MSCF, is currently an Approved Supplier of a proprietary software called Placed that must be used in connection with your Amada Senior Care Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchisee advisory council (“Advisory Council”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revise the Approved Supplies List and the Approved Suppliers List from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

88937

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, which ended December 31, 2025, we derived $88,937 in revenues from franchisees for leases, purchases or services and products from us and our Approved Suppliers, which represents approximately 0.4% of our total revenue of $21,933,664.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its Affiliates may receive fees, commissions, volume rebates, or other consideration from approved and designated vendors in connection with Franchisee's purchases and is not required to disclose, account for, or share any such amounts with Franchisee.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We anticipate that, in total, the items that you must purchase from our Approved Suppliers will constitute up to approximately 75% to 100% of the products, supplies, equipment, services, and leases that you must purchase when establishing your Amada Senior Care Business, and 75% to 100% of your total ongoing…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer for sale or use any alternate product, material, or service that is not on the Approved Supplies List, you must notify us and obtain our prior written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, internet addresses, and email addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitute Franchisor’s assets.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also comply with Franchisor's then-current data security and privacy standards and protocols as set forth in the Operations Manual, which Franchisor may update from time to time.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents, including accountants and auditors, shall have the right to examine and audit such Business Records at all reasonable times at the place(s) where such Business Records are maintained by or for Franchisee to ensure that Franchisee is complying with the terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We can modify or change the System through changes in the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Within 90 days after we both sign the Franchise Agreement, you must locate the site for the Amada Senior Care Business, which must be approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Without our advance written approval, you may not maintain your own website, any similar pages on the Internet (including on social media), your own email address or domain, or otherwise maintain a presence online, nor may you conduct online or pay-per-click advertising using any public computer network in connection…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with opening your business, you must spend at least $2,500 on grand opening promotion and advertising at least 30 days before and during the first 30 days following the Opening Date of your Amada Senior Care Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend the greater of 1% of your monthly Gross Billings or $1,000 per month on local advertising and promotion (“Local Advertising and Promotion”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also agrees to participate at its sole expense in all client loyalty, gift certificate and similar programs created by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, sell, and use only those services and products that are listed on the Approved Supplies List from suppliers that are on the Approved Suppliers List.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, sell, and use only those services and products that are listed on the Approved Supplies List from suppliers that are on the Approved Suppliers List.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Any Royalty Fee is due and payable on the seventh (7 th) day of the month for the prior month’s billings via electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times maintain sufficient levels of care providers to adequately meet customer demand and to adequately service clients.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We independently access all business records, accounts, books, data, licenses, reports, and contracts (“Business Records”) collected or compiled within any of your Business System software platforms and databases.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The additional training programs and refresher courses will be at our then-current tuition for ongoing training, which is presently $750 per day per trainer.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As provided herein, Franchisee or Franchisee’s representative must attend any annual conference (“Annual Conference”) of franchisees held by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Amada Senior Care

Amada Senior Care operates 266 total units, 261 of which are franchised locations. The system reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $1,579,524 in its 2026 FDD. With a year-over-year unit growth rate of 33.16%, the franchise is adding new locations that will require onboarding onto the mandated technology stack. For software vendors, this represents a growing base of 261 franchisees who must comply with HQ's technology requirements, plus 5 company-owned locations that may serve as test beds for new tools.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is centralized at the franchisor's headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Tafa Jefferson as Founder and Chief Executive Officer and Chad Fotheringham as Co-Founder and President. These executives, along with Executive Chairman Jared Turner, form the core leadership team that evaluates and mandates technology for the entire system. Vendors should direct enterprise-level pitches to this group, as franchisees have limited autonomy to adopt non-mandated operational software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates three technology components. The Amada Website is a required system, likely serving as the central digital presence and lead-generation hub for franchisees. Placed is also mandated, though its specific function—whether for scheduling, care management, or analytics—is not detailed in the extract. Finally, QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are mandated for financial management. This creates an integration surface for vendors offering complementary solutions in payroll, billing, or care coordination that can sit alongside Intuit's ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The specific procurement model—whether Amada uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open framework—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. However, the renewal structure provides clear timing signals. Franchisees in good standing can enter into two consecutive successor agreements, each for a 10-year term, for a total maximum relationship of 30 years. These renewal inflection points, combined with the rapid unit growth, create natural windows for HQ to reassess and potentially swap technology vendors.

How to read the Amada Senior Care FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on this franchise system. It details the obligations franchisees have regarding technology adoption and the rights the franchisor retains to modify the required stack. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. For software vendors, the key items to scrutinize are Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech list) and Item 8 (procurement restrictions), though the latter was not extracted in our corpus for this brand. To see how Amada Senior Care ranks against other health services franchises as a software sales target, FranCloud can generate a prioritized list based on tech-mandate strength, unit growth, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Amada Senior Care, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key executives include Tafa Jefferson (Founder/CEO) and Chad Fotheringham (Co-Founder/President). As a franchisor with mandated technology, these leaders control the core tech stack decisions for the system.
The 2026 FDD mandates Amada Website, Placed, and QuickBooks (both Desktop and Online) by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated in the current filing.
The system has 266 total units, comprising 261 franchised locations and 5 company-owned outlets. This places it in the mid-sized health services segment with a significant franchisee base.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The franchisor does mandate certain technology vendors, but the Item 8 extract regarding designated vs. approved suppliers is not available in our corpus.
Franchisees in good standing can renew for two consecutive 10-year terms, totaling a 30-year maximum. With a 10-year initial term and recent 33% unit growth, renewal cycles and new location openings create recurring vendor evaluation windows.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document. It contains the detailed disclosures required for franchise sales compliance.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Amada Senior Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Amada Senior Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

234 operators run 234 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit234

Top states by locations

CA39
FL19
TX17
PA11
IL10

Ownership

The portfolio behind Amada Senior Care

unknown of senior care ventures.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.