ement. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other SnapHouss franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L
From the filings
SnapHouss
Real estateSnapHouss is a small, fully franchised real-estate concept with 11 units and no company-owned locations. Software purchasing decisions appear to flow through a tight HQ team led by CEO Kris King, CRO Donna Wang, and COO Sharmaine Cuaresma. The most recent FDD (2027) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack unknown to outside vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
11%of gross sales (FY2027)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
you may do cooperative advertising with other SnapHouss franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or
ITEM 6:OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Monthly via Stripe or Payable to us. See footnote 1. Revenue, with a other online payment minimum of $250 per processing p
feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other SnapHouss franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y
o cooperative advertising with other SnapHouss franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of SnapHouss FA 2024 ii 15 the Franchised…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we and our affiliates are approved suppliers of certain marketing and promotional materials and services.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
8Item 8
approximately 8% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee of $500.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesItem 6
If we require it, you must subscribe and pay the fees for any such program.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Inspection of the Franchised Business and evaluations of the products sold and services rendered therein whenever reasonably determined by Franchisor.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
approve your office location, if you choose to relocate to commercial premises, which approval is in our sole discretion
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall pay Franchisor a Grand Opening Advertising Fee in the amount of Five Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($5,500.00) to conduct Franchisee’s digital marketing campaign to promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business within the Territory.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
The vendor opportunity at SnapHouss
SnapHouss is a real-estate franchise concept headquartered in Nevada with 11 franchised units and no company-owned locations reported in its 2027 FDD. The system’s average unit volume sits at $102,022, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty under a 5-year initial term. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: 11 locations with purchasing influence likely centralized at the franchisor level.
The FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, and no parent company is on file, suggesting SnapHouss is independently owned. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the limited unit count against the potential to become a preferred or mandated provider early in the system’s lifecycle.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2027 FDD identifies three executives in Item 1: Kris King (Chief Executive Officer and Director), Donna Wang (Chief Revenue Officer), and Sharmaine Cuaresma (Chief Operating Officer). No other officers or technology-specific roles are listed. In a system this small, software evaluation and purchasing authority almost certainly rests with this group. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO and COO, framing value in terms of operational efficiency and revenue support across the franchise network.
No franchisee-level operators are mapped in our corpus, and the FDD does not indicate any franchisee advisory council or technology committee. This reinforces a top-down buying dynamic where HQ selects and deploys systems with limited franchisee input.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2027 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale platform, CRM, property management software, or back-office tool. This absence means the current tech stack is unknown to outside vendors, and it also signals an open landscape where no incumbent vendor holds a contractual lock on the system.
For a real-estate franchise, typical technology needs might include transaction management, lead routing, agent productivity tools, and commission tracking, but none of these are confirmed in the FDD. Vendors should treat every conversation as a discovery opportunity and come prepared to demonstrate integration flexibility.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. Without a stated procurement model, vendors cannot assume whether SnapHouss requires franchisees to buy from approved sources or allows open purchasing. This gap should be clarified early in any sales conversation.
Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that create a natural software evaluation window. Franchisees must provide written notice at least ten months before the end of their 5-year term and execute a new franchise agreement. They must also repair, upgrade, or replace equipment and business assets to meet then-current specifications, and pay a successor agreement fee of $9,900 per 50,000 dwellings in the territory. These requirements mean that as renewal cycles approach, franchisees face a mandated technology refresh point. Vendors who engage HQ 12 to 18 months ahead of renewal clusters can position their solutions as part of the required upgrade path.
How to read the SnapHouss FDD
The full SnapHouss Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Filed with state franchise regulators in 2027, it contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated systems and equipment), and Item 17 (renewal and upgrade conditions). Reviewing these items will help you understand who holds purchasing authority, what technology is already required, and when franchisees are contractually obligated to reassess their tools.
If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data like what you see here.
Questions vendors ask
SnapHouss, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment SnapHouss files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Real estate brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.