From the filings

+150% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Waxxpot

Personal services

Software purchasing at Waxxpot is controlled at the corporate level by The Waxxpot Group Holdings, LLC, with key decision-makers including CEO Daniel Sadd and VP of Marketing Operations Sarah Alvarez. The brand mandates Zenoti for its operational tech stack across a small but rapidly growing footprint of 17 total units. With 150% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for vendors is currently limited but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+150%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$293K–$512K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ludes a $20 fee for use of the POS terminal). Although we currently use the Zenoti system, we may change to an alternative provider or develop a proprietary system. In addition to Zenoti computer hard

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

e of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

arks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 13

t of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST, YOUTUBE,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

in name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST, YOUTUBE, SNAPCHAT, or TWITTER

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

ell as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST, YOUTUBE, SNAPCHAT, or TWITTER) or as part

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

L or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any website, search engine or social networking website (such as GOOGLE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST, YOUTUBE, SNAPCHAT, o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The accounting and bookkeeping function of Franchisee shall conform to the uniform system of accounting and document retention as prescribed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the computer system for daily polling, audit and sales verification, and database development.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must send Franchisor an activity report and a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar quarter in a form approved by Franchisor on or before the 28th day after the end of each calendar quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We currently have one mandatory vendor: • The Waxxpot Group Distribution, LLC is the sole supplier of our proprietary Soft Wax and Soothe that you will use in your franchise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change or modify the System presently identified by the Marks.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

61167

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending 2022, our affiliate The Waxxpot Distribution Company LLC collected $50,158 in revenue from required franchisee purchases, with a total of $342,859 in revenue collected for the year. Our affiliate The Waxxpot Group Marketing, LLC collected $11,258 in revenue from required franchisee…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the future, we or our affiliates may derive revenue from your purchases or leases of goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory and products from our mandatory, designated or preferred supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Once you open your franchise, we estimate that approximately 10% to 20% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods that must be purchased from us or The Waxxpot Group Distribution, LLC.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee for testing, which will be between $500 and $2,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase from an unapproved source any items or service for which we have identified designated or approved supplier(s), you must request our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute a telephone number and Internet listings assignment used by Franchisee in its advertising and promotion, at the time of the execution of this Agreement, and at any later time as Franchisor shall request.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire, install and maintain all anti- virus and anti-spyware software, security programs, and other security measures that we require, and must adopt and implement Internet user policies that we require to avoid, block and eliminate viruses and other conditions that interfere with operation of the Computer…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall communicate the results of each inspection to Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may modify the Confidential Operations Manual unilaterally under any conditions.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you acquire any site, you must submit information and materials we require and obtain our approval for your site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not market independently on the Internet or acquire an independent Internet domain name or Web site, or social media site (e.g. handle) but Franchisor will include Franchisee’s Franchise location information on its Web site.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Before your franchise opens for business, you are required to spend a minimum of $20,000 towards your Grand Opening Advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must fully participate in all such membership programs according to our Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to join any local or regional advertising cooperative if one is formed in a geographic area in which your territory is located, and the membership will be comprised of all franchisees located within that geographic area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase its supply of proprietary Soft Wax and Soothe from The Waxxpot Group Distribution, LLC at the then- current prices which are subject to change during the term of this Agreement.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase equipment, supplies, and use the designs provided by Franchisor for the operation of the Franchise Unit from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will promptly execute and deliver to Franchisor appropriate pre-authorized check forms (or such other instruments or drafts that Franchisor’s bank requires) payable against Franchisee's bank account, so that Franchisor may electronically collect (draft on Franchisee's account by electronic withdrawal) the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Owner will devote his or her full time to the operation of Franchisee's Franchise Unit(s), will be responsible for the day to day operations of the Franchise Unit, must own at least five percent (5%) of the equity of Franchisee, must satisfactorily complete the training program required by Franchisor or…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and use our required POS and equipment ("Computer System"), and adhere to our requirements for use.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to make available any additional training they deem necessary, as well as hold and require Franchisee (and its Principal Owner and Principal Operator, if any) to attend annual conferences to discuss on-going changes in the industry, sales techniques, personnel training, bookkeeping…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to make available any additional training they deem necessary, as well as hold and require Franchisee (and its Principal Owner and Principal Operator, if any) to attend annual conferences to discuss on-going changes in the industry, sales techniques, personnel training, bookkeeping…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Waxxpot

Waxxpot is a personal services franchise headquartered in Ohio, operating in the waxing and body care segment. The system is small, with 17 total units reported in the 2024 FDD, but it is growing aggressively. The brand posted 150% year-over-year unit growth, signaling a franchisor in active expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 17 locations, split between 12 company-owned outlets and 5 franchised units. The operator base is entirely single-unit owners, with six mapped operators across six located units. No multi-unit operators are present in the current footprint. Geographically, the system is concentrated in Ohio, which hosts four units, and Texas, with two units.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits firmly at the headquarters level. The Waxxpot Group Holdings, LLC, the parent company, maintains tight control over the system, and the franchisor mandates specific technology platforms. The key executives named in the FDD who are likely involved in technology and operational decisions are Daniel Sadd, the CEO and President, and Sarah Alvarez, the VP of Marketing Operations. Deena Robinson, the Director of Education and Training, may also influence tools related to onboarding and compliance. Given the system's small size and centralized structure, a vendor's sales process should target these corporate leaders directly rather than individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD is explicit about the technology franchisees must use. Two systems are mandated. The first is the Waxxpot® Extranet, a proprietary platform. The second is Zenoti, provided by Zenoti, Inc., which serves as the core operational software. This mandate covers the entire system, meaning any competing point-of-sale or salon management software is locked out unless the franchisor decides to switch providers. For vendors offering complementary solutions—such as marketing automation, HR, or advanced analytics—the integration landscape is defined by Zenoti's ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in its Item 8 extract. It is unclear whether Waxxpot uses a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy for non-mandated products and services. Vendors should be prepared to navigate this ambiguity by engaging HQ directly. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees in good standing to provide six months' written notice and execute the then-current franchise agreement. This renewal cycle, where franchisees must accept the current terms—including any updated technology mandates—represents a potential trigger for software re-evaluation at the franchisor level.

How to read the Waxxpot FDD

The 2024 Waxxpot Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of selling into this system. It details the royalty fee of 6.0%, the 10-year initial term, and the specific technology mandates. The full document is embedded below for your detailed review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on real FDD data and growth signals, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Waxxpot, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO/President Daniel Sadd and VP, Marketing Operations Sarah Alvarez. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions are centralized with these executives.
The 2024 FDD mandates two systems: the Waxxpot® Extranet and Zenoti, provided by Zenoti, Inc., which serves as the core operational and point-of-sale platform for the franchise.
There are 17 total units: 12 company-owned and 5 franchised. All 6 mapped operators are single-unit owners, with locations concentrated in Ohio (4) and Texas (2).
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract detailing designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal terms match the length offered to new franchisees at that time, requiring 6 months' written notice and execution of the then-current agreement, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 Waxxpot FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the detailed legal and financial disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Waxxpot2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Waxxpot files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

OH4
TX2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Waxxpot

unknown of the waxxpot group holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.