From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wagbar

Personal services

Wagbar's most recent FDD, from 2024, discloses a single location, company-owned, on a 6.0% royalty and a ten-year initial term, so software purchasing sits with one North Carolina headquarters and no franchisee base to sell around. Item 1 names only Earl F. Kulp, Jr., as Agent for Service of Process; no chief executive, CIO, or operations officer is disclosed, and no parent company is on file. The filing mandates one system, QuickBooks; Square appears in a fee or usage clause, but nothing in the FDD requires it.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$472K–$1.15M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

sted gross sales. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to use Square as your point-of-sale system. Other software that we require includes MIS membership software and Intuit QuickBooks On

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

pend on marketing. We reserve the right to increase your local marketing requirement to up to 4% of your adjusted gross sales. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to use Square as your p

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use Square as your point-of-sale system. Other software that we require includes MIS membership software and Intuit QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Wagbar Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Adjusted Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Wagbar Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except as disclosed above regarding your container bar and bathroom and required signage, neither we nor any affiliate is currently a supplier of any good or service that you must purchase, although we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wagbar Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wagbar Franchising may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 40% to 60% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to Wagbar Franchising or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and social and other digital marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Wagbar Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wagbar Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wagbar Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Wagbar Franchising may change, add, or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must find a potential site and submit your site to us for approval, together with all information and documents about the site that we request.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2% of your adjusted gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Wagbar Franchising, in the manner specified by Wagbar Franchising in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all retail items according to our specifications and from vendors that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all retail items according to our specifications and from vendors that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Wagbar Franchising (which may include, for example, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Wagbar Franchising, in the manner specified by Wagbar Franchising in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use Square as your point-of-sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that Wagbar Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Wagbar

Wagbar is a personal services brand headquartered in North Carolina, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2024. That filing reports 1 total location, company-owned. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, average unit volume is not disclosed either, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty is 6.0% and the initial term runs ten years. One disclosed unit is the whole addressable market today, which makes this a design-partner or reference account rather than a volume play — worth an hour, not a territory plan. The reason to spend it is timing: a system this early has not written its standards yet, so what it picks now becomes the default for every unit that follows.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names one party: Earl F. Kulp, Jr., as Agent for Service of Process. That is a legal role, not an operating one, and no chief executive, chief operating officer, CIO, CTO, or director of operations is disclosed in the most recent FDD. There is no parent company on file either — Wagbar appears independently owned, with no sponsor or shared-services function above it. Practically, that means the owner-operator at headquarters is evaluator, approver, and signer in one seat, and there is no franchisee association, no multi-unit operator, and no regional structure in between. Our operator mapping finds no operators for this brand, which is consistent with a single company-owned location. A vendor gets one conversation, and it decides the account.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

One system in this filing is mandated: QuickBooks, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. Accounting is therefore spoken for, and a vendor selling bookkeeping into this brand would be arguing with a contractual obligation rather than a preference. Square also appears, inside a fee or usage clause, but the filing does not require it. That distinction is the point: an FDD naming a system tells you the drafter had payments in mind when writing the fee language, not that the brand runs the product or that any operator is bound to it, and treating the two as the same puts a vendor relationship on record the document does not support. Everything outside accounting is open. Point of sale, payments, booking and reservations, membership and scheduling, customer messaging, marketing, and payroll carry no obligation anywhere in this filing. The useful read: this franchisor will mandate software when it cares — it did for accounting — so a category standard is winnable here.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Wagbar runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is specific. The initial term is ten years, and renewal requires advance notice, compliance with all contractual obligations to the franchisor and to third parties, no more than two prior defaults under the franchise agreement, compliance with the ethics and values requirements, renovation to then-current standards, execution of the then-current franchise agreement and related documents including a personal guaranty, and a general release unless applicable law prohibits it. The renovation condition is the one to diarize: renewal is a capital event, and capital events are when hardware and systems get re-specified.

How to read the Wagbar FDD

The 2024 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity and the party named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and the technology a franchisee must use, including the QuickBooks requirement; Item 17 covers renewal and the renovation condition; Item 20 carries the unit table behind the single-unit count. If you want Wagbar scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Wagbar, answered from the filing

Item 1 names only Earl F. Kulp, Jr., as Agent for Service of Process. No chief executive, CIO, or operations officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no parent company is on file. With one company-owned location and no franchisee base, the owner-operator at headquarters in North Carolina is the whole buying center.
One system: QuickBooks, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. Square also appears, in a fee or usage clause, but the filing does not require it — the FDD names it, which is not evidence the brand runs it. Outside accounting, no platform is mandated, so those categories are open.
The 2024 FDD reports 1 total location, company-owned, in the personal services segment. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. No operators are mapped to this brand in our corpus.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Wagbar runs a designated, approved, or open model. The one hard signal is the QuickBooks mandate: this franchisor will write a system requirement when it wants one.
The initial term is ten years. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance with all contractual obligations to the franchisor and third parties, no more than two prior defaults, compliance with the ethics and values requirements, renovation to then-current standards, the then-current agreement with personal guaranty, and a general release. Renovation is the capital event to watch.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for the named party and the entity, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wagbar2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wagbar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Wagbar’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.