From the filings

+45.946% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Vital Care Infusion Services - Renewal Filings

Health services

Software purchasing at Vital Care Infusion Services is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering pharmacy software, Trella Consultant, and Trella Marketplace Insights, CRM and Workshop. The system includes 110 total units, 108 of which are franchised, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors. The most recent FDD (2025) names C-suite executives including the CEO, CFO, COO, EVP of Trade Relations, and CMO as key decision-makers.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
110
108 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+45.946%
vs prior filing
AUV
$16.47M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$556K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

1%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 0%, Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 0%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WellSkyWellSky
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

d services prescribed by the Cyber Security Standards within 30 days after the date of the Addendum. The licensor of the current Pharmacy Software (“Vital Systems by CareTend”) is WellSky Corporation

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

will carry-over in the Brand into the next fiscal year. Digital Marketing. We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, X (formerl

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t fiscal year. Digital Marketing. We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, X (formerly known as Twitter), Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

any year will carry-over in the Brand into the next fiscal year. Digital Marketing. We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, X

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ar. Digital Marketing. We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, X (formerly known as Twitter), Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

Predictive IndexPredictive Index
HrItem 11

raining currently consists of the following: TRAINING PROGRAM Hours of Hours of Subject Classroom On the Job Location Training Training Welcome – Introduction 1.5 0 Know Thyself – Predictive Index 1 0

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

to the next fiscal year. Digital Marketing. We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, X (formerly known as Twitter), Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted access (including users’ IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Technology System for the purposes of downloading and transferring data via a network connection that we specify (subject to any limitation imposed by applicable law regarding patient privacy and…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, you must submit your balance sheet and income statement for the previous calendar quarter, and by March 1 of each year, you must submit your balance sheet and income statement for the previous calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive revenues or profits or other material consideration based on your required purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services that we or our affiliates provide to you

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

VC has the right to add, delete, or otherwise modify the products and services that are included in the Technology Fee from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive revenues or profits or other material consideration based on your required purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services that we or our affiliates provide to you, promotional allowances, volume discounts, the sale of anonymized or aggregated data…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 75% to 90% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us an amount not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including laboratory, personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier, or service provider is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products, services, or therapies or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between you and us, we have the sole rights to and interest in all Identifiers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we also require you to commit to our “Cyber Security Standards,” consisting of software, software services, content, professional services and (as applicable) hardware by signing our then-current Cyber Security Standards, the current form of which is attached as Appendix G to the Franchise Agreement and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, through our employees and any agents we designate, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you to: (i) inspect each Vital Care® - Franchise Agreement (04/25) 29 1618901595.7 Center and the VC Business for compliance with the Manuals

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may amend, modify, or supplement the Manuals at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

A location is not accepted until you have received our acceptance in writing, as indicated by our delivery of the completed and signed, as applicable, Appendix A to the Franchise Agreement or a Remote Center Authorization.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not authorized to create, operate, or maintain any website, webpage, social media account, or online listing for the VC Business or list on any third-party platform.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with the opening of the VC Business, you must spend a minimum of $5,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion beginning 30 days before, and ending 30 days after, the opening of your VC Business consistent with a plan that you must submit to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In each calendar year, you must spend at least 1% of the Gross Revenue earned in the previous calendar year on local advertising and promotional activities (the “Marketing Spending Requirement”).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to use us, our affiliates, or a third-party payment processor that we approve or designate to process some or all credit cards, debit cards, or other electronic payment transactions related agreement(s) that we or the designated processor require.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We currently require you to make payment by electronic debit from your Bank Account, and you must complete and sign an Authorization Agreement for Preauthorized Payments (the “Bank Authorization”) for this purpose.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must hire and maintain competent, appropriately licensed, trained staff, including, but not limited to, a full-time, dedicated sales account executive.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must display the Marks in a manner that we specify on signage at the VC Business and on all written materials, forms, advertising, promotional materials, supplies, employee uniforms, business cards, receipts, letterhead, contracts, stationery, and other materials we designate, which requirements may vary based on…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manuals necessary to operate our point-of-sale system, the Billing Service, pharmacy management system, security system, and other technology systems that we designate (collectively…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted access (including users’ IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Technology System for the purposes of downloading and transferring data via a network connection that we specify (subject to any limitation imposed by applicable law regarding patient privacy and…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a training fee of $1,000 for each applicable training session, which we may increase upon 60 days’ written notice to you, for (i) each person in excess of the Required Trainees, (ii) each person who is repeating the course or replacing a person who did not pass, and (iii) each…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You, your Operating Principal, your Key Manager, your Compliance Officer, or any of your representatives that we designate must attend franchise conventions, meetings, and teleconferences that we may require periodically in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Vital Care Infusion Services

Vital Care Infusion Services is a health-services franchise with 110 total units, 108 of which are franchised and 2 company-owned. The system posted a 45.9% year-over-year unit growth rate in its most recent disclosure, signaling rapid expansion. Average unit volume sits at $16,465,278, making this a high-revenue-per-location target for software vendors selling into franchise systems. The brand operates under parent company Vital Care Holdings, LLC, and its 2025 FDD provides the most current snapshot of technology mandates, procurement structure, and decision-making authority.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The FDD Item 1 lists five C-suite executives: Stephen Foreman (Chief Executive Officer and President), Brett Edward Dethmers (Chief Financial Officer), Michael S. Kirkbride (Chief Operations Officer), Logan E. Davis (Executive Vice President of Trade Relations and Strategy), and Robert “Tripp” McLaughlin, III (Chief Marketing Officer). No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, which means operations, finance, and marketing leaders are the likely buyers or influencers for software. Vendors should prepare value propositions that speak to clinical-operational efficiency, financial controls, and marketing analytics.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four named technology components: Pharmacy Software, Trella Consultant, Trella Marketplace Insights, and Trella CRM and Workshop. The pharmacy software requirement is unsurprising given the infusion-services vertical, but the specific vendor is not named in the available data. Trella’s suite covers consulting, market intelligence, and customer-relationship management, suggesting the franchisor has already invested in a centralized data and engagement platform. Any vendor pitching an overlapping or adjacent solution must address integration with or differentiation from the Trella ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not disclosed in the FDD extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unclear for non-mandated categories. However, the existence of mandated technology indicates the franchisor exercises tight control over core operational software. Renewal terms are explicit: franchisees must notify the franchisor of intent to renew between three and six months before the end of their 10-year initial term, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and complete updated training. This creates a predictable, decadal contract cycle. Combined with 45.9% unit growth, new-location openings represent a parallel software sales window as franchisees onboard mandated systems.

How to read the Vital Care Infusion Services FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations and mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The renewal section confirms a 10-year term and a Successor Fee, along with refurbishment and training requirements that may trigger technology upgrades. Use this FDD to map the buying center, understand existing vendor lock-in, and time your outreach to renewal or expansion cycles. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Vital Care Infusion Services - Renewal Filings, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Stephen Foreman (CEO), Brett Dethmers (CFO), Michael Kirkbride (COO), Logan Davis (EVP Trade Relations), and Tripp McLaughlin (CMO). No dedicated CIO is named; operations and marketing leaders likely influence tech decisions.
The FDD mandates Pharmacy Software, Trella Consultant, and Trella Marketplace Insights, CRM and Workshop. No POS system is specified by name in the disclosed data.
There are 110 total units: 108 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand operates in the health services segment.
Item 8 procurement details are not disclosed in the available FDD extract. The franchisor does mandate specific technology systems, suggesting a designated-supplier approach for those categories.
Renewal terms require notice 3–6 months before expiration on a 10-year cycle. With 45.9% YoY unit growth, new-unit onboarding may create additional software evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Vital Care Infusion Services - Renewal Filings2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Vital Care Infusion Services - Renewal Filings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Vital Care Infusion Services - Renewal Filings

single_brand_holdco of Vital Care.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.