From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Upgrade Labs

Personal services

Software purchasing at Upgrade Labs is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer David Asprey and President Griff Long identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The franchise currently mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. and Center Management Software, alongside an approved accounting software supplier. With only 6 total units (5 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is small but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$881K–$1.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 11

system for scheduling, marketing and credit card processing from our Approved Supplier; (7) accounting software from our approved supplier; (8) the point of sale system, currently Zenoti; and (9) a cr

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 17

ier approval. The term “Credit Card Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (e.g., “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

s we otherwise provide our prior written consent in writing. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.4) You may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 17

e term “Credit Card Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (e.g., “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

wise provide our prior written consent in writing. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.4) You may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 17

vertising Requirement, with authorization from us, you may place advertisements on “Social Media Platforms” (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

onsent in writing. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.4) You may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ur prior written consent in writing. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.4) You may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok, LinkedIn, Pi

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

riting. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.4) You may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, TikTok, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, blogs and o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You must keep complete and accurate books, records and accounts of all business conducted under this Agreement, in the form and manner prescribed in the Manual, which may include a prescribed chart of accounts and/or use of a designated accounting program or platform.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain an electronic connection between your Technology System and our systems to provide us with independent access to information generated and stored in your Technology System;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You must prepare and submit to us the following reports in the format specified by us: A. On or before the tenth (10th) day of each month, a signed Gross Sales Report for the preceding month. B. On or before the twentieth (20th) day of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement for the Franchised Center for…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may serve as an approved supplier and Designated Supplier for the System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will provide you with a list of our approved suppliers and Designated Suppliers in the Manual or otherwise in writing, and we may update or modify this list as we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon your purchases of products, goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% to 20% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Center after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a $500 fee and reimburse us for all actual costs we incur to review any products and suppliers you propose at the time of your request, whether or not the supplier is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular product or service, but you wish to purchase the product or service from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is a product or service for which there is a Designated Supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee hereby assigns to Franchisor all of Franchisee's right, title and interest in and to those certain telephone numbers, domain names, email addresses, and on-line directory listings (collectively, the “Assigned Property”) used from time to time in connection with Franchisee’s operations under the Franchise…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS) as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 17

You agree to participate in customer service programs, which we have the right to specify from time to time in the Manual.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

We and our designees have the right at any reasonable time and without prior notice to: (1) inspect the Franchised Center; (2) observe, photograph, record and/or film the operations of the Franchised Center; (3) remove samples of any products, materials or supplies for testing and analysis; and (4) interview…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards and you must comply with each new or changed standard upon reasonable notice from us.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of a site before you make any binding commitments related to the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Center, System or Proprietary Marks without our prior written consent and subject to our policies, standards and specifications or as stated in the Manual.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend $25,000 in the 60 day period prior to opening and $10,000 during each of the first three months following opening on initial marketing, digital media advertising before and after the Franchised Center opening, a preopening promotion, Influencer engagement, a soft opening event (opening your Franchised…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least five percent (5%) of your Gross Sales each month for the purpose of local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Center within the Protected Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 17

You must also participate in any membership or customer loyalty programs that we prescribe from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in each applicable Cooperative marketing program and comply with the rules of the program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and maintain for your Franchised Center all furnishings, fixtures, décor items, inventory, equipment and signage that we designate as required items in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and maintain for your Franchised Center all furnishings, fixtures, décor items, inventory, equipment and signage that we designate as required items in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You shall maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all fees and other amounts due to us and/or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement, or any other agreement between you and us or our…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 17

You must participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs as we may prescribe from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Center must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

the point of sale system, currently Zenoti

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain an electronic connection between your Technology System and our systems to provide us with independent access to information generated and stored in your Technology System;

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You shall pay us our then-current training fee in connection with attending these training programs and will be responsible for the costs and expenses that you and your trainees incur.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance is mandatory for your Principal Owner and Designated Manager unless: (1) we designate attendance is optional; or (2) we waive your obligation to attend based on good cause.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 17

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Upgrade Labs

Upgrade Labs presents a micro-cap franchise sales target for software vendors. The system comprises 6 total units—5 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. There is no parent company on file, indicating independent ownership. The brand operates in the personal services sector, with its headquarters in Texas. Mapped operator data shows 12 operators across approximately 12 located units, all single-unit operators. The top states by unit count are Utah (2), Florida (2), and California (2), with additional locations in Washington (1) and South Carolina (1). No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 7.5%, but the initial franchise term length is not stated. Year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the 6 existing units, with any growth dependent on future franchise sales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies the executive team: David Asprey, Chief Executive Officer; Griff Long, President; Miranda Cameron, Senior Vice President of Operations; and Alex Valencia, Director of Strategy and Finance. With a system this small and entirely single-unit operators, purchasing authority is centralized at the corporate level. The CEO and President are the most likely final decision-makers for enterprise software agreements, while the SVP of Operations and Director of Strategy and Finance would typically evaluate operational and financial systems. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with this HQ group rather than pursuing a field-level sales strategy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Upgrade Labs mandates specific technology systems for its franchisees. The FDD lists Center Management Software as a mandated system, along with Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. Additionally, franchisees must use accounting software from an approved supplier, though the specific vendor is not named in the FDD extract. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed. This creates a clear picture of the operational software stack: Zenoti likely handles appointment scheduling, point-of-sale, and client management, while Center Management Software may cover broader business management functions. The approved accounting software adds a financial layer. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for these categories should note the existing mandates and prepare a strong displacement or integration value proposition.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not contain an Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the formal procurement model largely undefined beyond the mandated systems listed in Item 11. There is no information on designated versus approved suppliers for other categories. Similarly, Item 17 renewal data is absent, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. This lack of renewal and term data makes it impossible to estimate contract windows or renewal cycles from the FDD alone. Vendors should approach Upgrade Labs with the understanding that procurement processes are likely informal given the system's small size, and that timing will be relationship-driven rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the Upgrade Labs FDD

The 2026 Upgrade Labs Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for verifying the facts presented here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review. The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access to the filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 19 (financial performance representations, though none are disclosed here). Because the system is small and the FDD omits several standard data points—such as AUV, term length, and renewal terms—vendors should supplement FDD review with direct discovery conversations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Upgrade Labs, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists David Asprey (CEO), Griff Long (President), Miranda Cameron (SVP Operations), and Alex Valencia (Director of Strategy & Finance) as the executive team. Purchasing decisions likely route through this group, with operations and finance playing key roles.
Upgrade Labs mandates Center Management Software and Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. for operations. An approved supplier provides accounting software. No other mandated systems are disclosed in the FDD.
There are 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. All operators are single-unit, with locations in UT, FL, CA, WA, and SC.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model (designated vs. approved supplier vs. open) is not publicly disclosed for most categories beyond the mandated tech listed in Item 11.
The FDD does not include an Item 17 renewal extract, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without renewal or term data, contract window timing cannot be estimated from the filing.
The 2026 Upgrade Labs FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise system and its requirements.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Upgrade Labs2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Upgrade Labs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

UT2
FL2
CA2
WA1
SC1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.