From the filings

HQ-led decisions

U-Swirl

Financial services

Software purchasing at U-Swirl is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including CEO Robert Sarlls and CFO Allen Arroyo. The franchise currently mandates off-the-shelf bookkeeping software and GraphicsMaker, while other operational tools appear open. With 64 total units—61 franchised and 3 company-owned—the addressable market is modest but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch viable.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
64
61 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-14.085%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$339K–$506K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 1

4 (9/28/22) 4865-5653-0463.2 OPERATIONS MANUAL Closing Checklist 168 Machine Startup 169‐170 Machine Cleaning Log 171 FOH Hourly Checklist 172 Breakeven Worksheet 173 Sample Flyer Facebook – ALY 174 S

WorldpayWorldpay
PaymentsItem 6

ard Program on 30 days’ card reader that is compatible notice. See Item 8 and 11. with Worldpay by FIS processing systems. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, a compatible Worldpay by FIS card

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase off-the-shelf bookkeeping software that we specify and use it to produce reports submitted to us periodically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or add approved suppliers of this Technology at any time, in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we may but we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% of purchases required to open your Franchised Business and 50% of purchases required to operate your Franchised Business will be from approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier become an approved supplier, you must submit samples of the supplier’s products or services to USI, along with a written statement describing why the products or services and the supplier should be approved for use in the System.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

At the time of the expiration or termination of the Franchise Agreement for any reason, your business telephone numbers may become the property of USI, at USI’s sole option.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor 2025 FA v1 C-18 organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may operate your Franchised Business only at the approved location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Grand Opening Program You will spend a minimum of $5,000 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion for your Franchised Business during the period beginning 30 days before and ending 90 days 2025 FDD v1 24 after the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Advertising Fund Contributions, you must spend 1% of Gross Sales on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Store is located in a Co-op area, you will be required to participate in the Co-op.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the proprietary products we or our affiliates develop from time to time for proprietary recipes or formulas and purchase them only from us or a third party who we have licensed to prepare and sell the products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Equipment and POS System. You must purchase or lease equipment and furnishings used in your Store from suppliers designated or approved by USI.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which USI automatically deducts from Franchisee’s bank account the Royalty Fee, the advertising fees (as specified in Section 2.11), and other payments owed to USI

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

As the Gift Card program is part of the System, you must participate by offering Gift Cards to your customers and honoring all Gift Cards presented to you as payment for products, regardless of whether the Gift Card was issued by you or another USI Store.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All non-proprietary ingredients, beverage products, cooking materials, containers, cartons, bags, menus, napkins, other paper and plastic products, utensils, uniforms and other supplies and materials used in your Franchised Business must strictly conform to our quality standards and reasonable specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a computerized point of sale system (together with the software, referred to as “POS System”) meeting our specifications from a designated or approved supplier.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training additional Training or (currently $500 per after invoicing persons, newly-hired personnel, refresher Assistance Fees attendee for additional training courses, remedial training, training) advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at U-Swirl

U-Swirl operates 64 frozen yogurt shops across the United States, with 61 franchised and 3 company-owned locations. The brand saw a year-over-year unit decline of roughly 14% between the last two reporting periods, which may signal consolidation or franchisee turnover. For software vendors, this creates a dual opportunity: selling into a centralized HQ that controls purchasing, and potentially addressing tech gaps at individual franchisee locations during renewal or transfer events. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD, so sizing per-location ROI requires direct discovery. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2022 FDD names Robert Sarlls as Director, President, Treasurer, and CEO, and Allen Arroyo as Director and CFO. These two executives are the most likely buyers for financial, operational, or compliance software. Greg Pope, Senior Vice President of Franchise Development, and Andrew Ford, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, may also play roles in evaluating tools that support franchise growth or marketing. Donna Coupe, VP of Franchise Support and Training, could influence training or support-platform decisions. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that HQ is the primary software decision-maker.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific technology items: off-the-shelf bookkeeping software and GraphicsMaker. The bookkeeping requirement is broad—franchisees must use commercially available accounting software, but no specific vendor is named, leaving room for vendors in that category to compete. GraphicsMaker is a named system, likely used for in-store signage or menu design. Beyond these mandates, the FDD does not list any required POS, inventory, scheduling, or CRM platforms, suggesting an open or unspecified tech stack for most operational functions. This gap represents a potential entry point for vendors who can demonstrate value to HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement extract is available in the 2022 FDD, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms under Item 17 require advance written notice, no more than three defaults during the term, a premises inspection, upgrades and remodeling as directed, a release of claims, a renewal fee, and signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may be materially different from the original. The 10-year term and recent unit contraction suggest that some franchisees may be approaching renewal or exit, creating natural windows for software evaluation and replacement.

How to read the U-Swirl FDD

The full U-Swirl Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations) for tech mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) for contract-cycle intelligence. The 2022 filing is the most recent available. Use these sections to map the buying center, identify mandated vs. open categories, and time your outreach around renewal or transfer events. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

U-Swirl, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Robert Sarlls (CEO) and Allen Arroyo (CFO) as key officers. Greg Pope (SVP Franchise Development) and Andrew Ford (VP Sales/Marketing) may also influence tech decisions.
The 2022 FDD mandates off-the-shelf bookkeeping software and GraphicsMaker. No specific POS or operational platform is named as required.
U-Swirl has 64 total units in the US, consisting of 61 franchised and 3 company-owned locations, per the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether U-Swirl uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal requiring a new agreement that may have materially different terms. Unit count declined 14% YoY, suggesting possible churn-driven openings.
The U-Swirl FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

U-Swirl2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment U-Swirl files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.