From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AltoCFO

Financial services

Software purchasing at AltoCFO is controlled at the HQ level by CEO Denny Kon and COO Sean Nguyen. The franchisor mandates Calendly, Ignition, and QuickBooks (desktop and online) across its single operating unit. With an AUV of $992,981 and a 10% royalty, the addressable market is currently limited to 1 company-owned location, as no franchised units are disclosed in the 2023 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$993K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$77K–$116K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

13%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 13% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 3%. Total 13% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ication, and data collection. Asana is used to organize, track, and manage workflow. Ignition is the proposal software. You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, Quickbook Online Acc

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

proposal software. You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, Quickbook Online Accountants. You are required to provide Franchisor with independent access to your QuickBooks Online ac

Calendly
SchedulingItem 11

ms we require, multifunction printer and cell phone. At your option you may need a multi-color, laser printer/scanner/fax. You may use Microsoft 365 for your general office tasks. Calendly is used for

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other AltoCFO franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e, you may do cooperative advertising with other AltoCFO franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

f feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other AltoCFO franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other AltoCFO franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, Quickbook Online Accountants.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide Franchisor with independent access to your QuickBooks Online account which Franchisor may access at any time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we and our affiliates are approved suppliers of certain services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% and 35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you our cost and fees to evaluate.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The office location is subject to our reasonable approval, which will be based on the size of the office and the nature, location and quality of the building in which you want to locate.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in which Franchisee must spend at least Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) to Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) on marketing, promotion and awareness-generating activities.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $10,000.00 to $15,000 in opening advertising and promotional activities, at the time and in the manner we specify.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at AltoCFO

AltoCFO is a financial services brand headquartered in California, operating a single company-owned unit as of its 2023 FDD. The franchisor reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $992,981 and charges a 10% royalty on gross revenue. The initial franchise term is 5 years. No franchised units are disclosed in the most recent filing, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to this one location, but the renewal structure and executive concentration at HQ mean that a single relationship can cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at AltoCFO are made at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: CEO Denny Kon and COO Sean Nguyen. With no franchised operators mapped in our corpus and no parent company on file, these two individuals represent the entire buying center. Vendors selling into AltoCFO should direct their outreach to the CEO and COO, as they control both strategic and operational technology choices for the brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

AltoCFO mandates four specific technology systems, all named in the FDD. Calendly is required for scheduling, Ignition is required for client engagement and proposal management, and both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are required for accounting. These mandates leave no room for franchisee-level discretion on core operational software. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for scheduling, client engagement, or accounting will need to displace an existing mandated vendor at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand's designated supplier or approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 provide a clear window for vendor engagement. Franchisees in good standing may renew for one additional 5-year term, provided they give written notice at least 10 months before expiration, execute a new franchise agreement, and pay a successor agreement fee of 10% of the current initial franchise fee. The franchisor may also require equipment upgrades to meet then-current specifications. This renewal cycle creates a natural inflection point where software vendors can position their solutions as part of the required upgrades or new term negotiations.

How to read the AltoCFO FDD

The 2023 AltoCFO Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The FDD confirms a single-unit system with centralized purchasing authority and a defined tech stack. For vendors seeking a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like AltoCFO based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

AltoCFO, answered from the filing

CEO Denny Kon and COO Sean Nguyen are the named executives in the 2023 FDD. As a single-unit operation, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ.
AltoCFO mandates Calendly for scheduling, Ignition for client engagement, and both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting.
The 2023 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires 10 months' written notice and execution of a new agreement, creating a potential window for vendor evaluation.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AltoCFO2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AltoCFO files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind AltoCFO

unknown of crown advisory group.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.