From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Charles Schwab

Financial services

Software purchasing at Charles Schwab is tightly controlled at the corporate level, with the FDD mandating a suite of proprietary systems including the Schwab Technology System and Digital Media System. The franchise network consists of 95 franchised branches operating alongside 287 company-owned locations, creating a total addressable market of 382 units. The named decision-maker on file is Founder and Co-Chairman Charles Schwab, signaling high-level oversight of technology standards.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
382
95 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$50K–$50K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous unlimited remote access to data pertaining to Franchise Branch Clients so that we may satisfy regulatory and business processing requirements and verify your compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

Upon request, at your own expense within 20 days after the end of each calendar quarter, you must prepare and submit to us a profit and loss statement and balance sheet showing the results of operation of the Franchise Branch business for the most recent calendar quarter and cumulative information for the calendar…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Certain Schwab Products & Services are proprietary and exclusively offered by us or our affiliates.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In 2024 we established the Schwab Franchise Working Group (“SFWG”) comprised of franchisees who make recommendations to us and provide us with feedback about strategic initiatives and Schwab System issues and improvements generally, which may include advertising and marketing matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to modify and change the Schwab Technology System at any time without notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

28725709

Item 8

During 2025, we derived approximately $28,725,709 in revenue from FBOs’ purchases and leases of products and services, which represented less than 1% of our total net revenues of $18,081,000,000.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We will also derive revenue based on trading activities by Franchise Branch Clients who will maintain their accounts at Schwab and buy and sell securities and investment products through Schwab.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from approved vendors (including us and our affiliates) or in accordance with our specifications will represent 95% or more of your total purchases and leases to establish your Franchise Branch and, afterwards, approximately 95% or more of your total monthly purchases and…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Schwab will have the right to demand an assignment of the telephone and facsimile numbers and listings, in which case FBO will be deemed to consent to the assignment, without compensation, as of the Effective Date of Termination or Expiration.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FBO must maintain an average Client Promoter Score during the remainder of the Term of 45 points (out of maximum 100 points) based on a random sampling that Schwab or a third-party conducts of Franchise Branch Clients assigned to FBO’s Franchise Branch.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

oversight includes supervising your brokerage activities remotely and on-site in addition to our general inspection and audit rights under the Franchise Agreement to confirm compliance with all of the terms and conditions of the franchise (including duties that are not regulatory-specific).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Confidential Manuals at any time without prior notice and the changes will become effective immediately unless we specify a later effective date.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Schwab, in Schwab’s sole discretion, may review alternative sites that FBO wishes to propose.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You may not use any other software, hardware or technology services to operate the Franchise Branch.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous unlimited remote access to data pertaining to Franchise Branch Clients so that we may satisfy regulatory and business processing requirements and verify your compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

you must use the Schwab Technology System and other methodologies we designate that distinguish the Schwab System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also charge you a fee for additional voluntary training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may make attendance by franchisees and their employees mandatory at the particular Network Meetings that we designate, but will not require that you and your employees attend more than an aggregate total of 4 days of Network Meetings per year.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 12
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Charles Schwab

Charles Schwab operates 382 total units, with 287 company-owned locations and 95 franchised branches. The franchise system is relatively small on the franchised side, but the heavy corporate ownership means a single technology decision at HQ can impact nearly 300 locations immediately. For software vendors, the addressable market is the full 382-unit network, though the path to adoption runs entirely through the corporate office.

The initial franchise term is 7 years, and renewal terms are also typically 7 years. Royalty rates and average unit volumes are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth figures are also not available. The system is led by Founder and Co-Chairman Charles Schwab, who is the only executive named in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits squarely at headquarters. The FDD mandates a fully proprietary technology stack, leaving no room for franchisees to select or negotiate their own software vendors. The named executive on file is Charles Schwab, Founder and Co-Chairman, indicating that strategic technology decisions likely involve the highest levels of the organization.

Because the system is majority company-owned, the corporate office has direct operational control over 287 locations in addition to setting standards for the 95 franchised branches. This centralized structure means vendors must engage HQ decision-makers rather than individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD lists six mandated technology systems. The Digital Media System (DMS) is required, as is the Schwab Intranet. The Schwab System and Schwab Technology System are both mandated, along with the Schwab Virtual Office platform. The Schwab Retirement Planner is also listed as a required tool.

No third-party POS, CRM, or operational software vendors are disclosed in the FDD. The technology environment appears to be entirely proprietary, which presents both a barrier and an opportunity: any vendor seeking to displace or integrate with these systems must demonstrate compatibility with a closed, custom-built stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract regarding procurement policies, so the specific supplier designation process is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of a fully mandated technology stack strongly implies a closed procurement model controlled by HQ.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, offer insight into potential software evaluation windows. To renew, franchisees must agree to update their branch to Schwab's then-current imaging and technology requirements. This means that at each 7-year renewal cycle, the franchisor can impose new technology standards across the system. Franchisees must provide renewal notice between 13 and 14 months before expiration, giving vendors a predictable timeline for when technology requirements may be revisited.

If a franchisee has received more than three notices of default during the term, they are ineligible to renew. The franchisor also requires a signed General Release as a condition of renewal.

How to read the Charles Schwab FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which details the mandated technology systems, and Item 17 (Renewal), which outlines the conditions under which technology standards can be updated. Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) would typically reveal procurement rules, though no extract is available in our corpus for this brand.

For vendors building a go-to-market strategy, the centralized decision-making structure and proprietary tech stack at Charles Schwab require a direct HQ engagement approach. Understanding the 7-year renewal cycle and the mandatory technology upgrade clause is essential for timing your outreach. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Charles Schwab, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Charles Schwab as Founder and Co-Chairman. Technology standards are set at HQ, with a fully mandated stack leaving no discretion to franchisees.
The FDD mandates the Schwab Technology System, Schwab System, Digital Media System (DMS), Schwab Intranet, Schwab Virtual Office, and Schwab Retirement Planner.
There are 382 total units, comprising 287 company-owned locations and 95 franchised branches, according to the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. The mandated technology stack suggests a closed, HQ-controlled supplier designation process.
Franchise agreements run for 7-year terms. Renewal requires updating to then-current technology standards, creating potential windows at each renewal cycle.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Charles Schwab2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Charles Schwab files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

98 operators run 98 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit98

Top states by locations

FL9
IL7
TX7
IN6
GA5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Charles Schwab

unknown of the charles schwab.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.