From the filings

+50% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

TFW Advisors

Financial services

Software purchasing at TFW Advisors is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Tom Wheelwright and President Clarissa Urquidez listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchise mandates a specific tech stack including a CRM platform, scheduling software, tax software, and the proprietary TFW Advisors Roadmap software. With 9 franchised units and 50% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$70K–$280K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

15%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 15% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 5%. Total 15% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your TFW Advisors Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, PLA, is the sole supplier of certain proprietary software and technology.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or add approved suppliers of this Technology at any time, in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate, WL derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

80% of purchases required to open your TFW Advisors Business and 80% of purchases required to operate your TFW Advisors Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, if you fail any cleanliness inspection or other inspection or audit that we or our designee, any public health and safety agency conducts, you will be required to undergo an additional inspection or audit at your sole expense.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchise Operations Manual may be updated and modified throughout the Term, both formally through amendments to the Franchise Operations Manual and informally through email or other written materials we provide to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We must accept the site selected by you in writing before you can proceed.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $500 on our required grand opening advertising campaign.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software that we periodically designate to operate your TFW Advisors Business.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via EFT or other similar means.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your TFW Advisors Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software that we periodically designate to operate your TFW Advisors Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may offer periodic refresher training courses or develop additional training courses.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at TFW Advisors

TFW Advisors operates in the financial services sector with headquarters in Arizona. The franchise system consists of 9 franchised units, all operated by single-unit franchisees—no multi-unit operators are present. The unit-band split shows all 9 units fall in the 1–5 range, with zero operators in larger bands. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 50%, signaling an expanding footprint that may create incremental software licensing opportunities. The franchise does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV) in its 2025 FDD. Royalty fees are set at 10.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 5 years.

For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 9 units, concentrated in Texas (2 units), Georgia (2 units), and Ohio (1 unit), with the remaining units not geographically mapped in the available data. While the current base is small, the rapid growth rate and the franchisor’s mandated technology stack indicate a centralized purchasing model that can deliver vendor consolidation wins.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the two named executives are Tom Wheelwright, CEO, and Clarissa Urquidez, President. No additional IT or procurement leadership is disclosed. In a system of this size, software purchasing authority almost certainly resides with these two individuals. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the CEO and President, framing conversations around compliance with the mandated tech stack and operational efficiency for a growing franchise network.

The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file, meaning there is no larger corporate entity that might override or influence technology decisions. This flat structure can shorten sales cycles for vendors who align with the franchisor’s existing mandates.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four categories of technology: a CRM platform, scheduling software, tax software, and the TFW Advisors Roadmap software. The Roadmap software is proprietary to the franchise, suggesting it serves as a core operating system for franchisees. The FDD does not name specific third-party vendors for the CRM, scheduling, or tax components, leaving open the possibility that these are either specified in separate manuals or left to franchisee choice within approved parameters.

For vendors selling CRM, scheduling, or tax solutions, the mandate creates a captive audience—every franchisee must use some form of these tools. A vendor that can demonstrate integration with the TFW Advisors Roadmap software or superior compliance features may find a receptive buyer at HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract detailing procurement procedures, designated suppliers, or approved vendor lists. This absence means vendors must rely on direct engagement with HQ to understand purchasing channels. There is no indication of a group purchasing organization or preferred vendor program in the available data.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may add two successor terms of 5 years each, but must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms—including higher royalty and advertising contributions. This renewal structure creates natural inflection points every 5 years when franchisees may reassess their technology stack. With the initial term at 5 years and the system’s recent growth, the first wave of renewals for newer units will begin within this decade, presenting a window for vendors to introduce compliant alternatives.

How to read the TFW Advisors FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding TFW Advisors’ operations, obligations, and technology requirements. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where tech mandates often reside), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the FDD as filed with state franchise regulators. Review these sections to validate the mandated tech stack and identify any updates to procurement policies before engaging HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

TFW Advisors, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists CEO Tom Wheelwright and President Clarissa Urquidez as the principal executives, indicating purchasing decisions likely rest with this leadership team.
The FDD mandates a CRM platform, scheduling software, tax software, and the proprietary TFW Advisors Roadmap software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed.
There are 9 total franchised units, with 5 mapped operators across approximately 5 located units, concentrated in Texas (2), Georgia (2), and Ohio (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract; no designated or approved supplier information is provided in Item 8.
With 5-year initial terms and two possible 5-year successor terms, renewal-driven tech evaluations may align with these cycles. Recent 50% unit growth suggests near-term expansion opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TFW Advisors2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TFW Advisors files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

TX2
GA2
OH1

Ownership

The portfolio behind TFW Advisors

unknown of wealthability network.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.