From the filings

+12.5% units YoYHQ-led decisions

True Rest

Personal services

Software purchasing at True Rest is controlled at the headquarters level, led by Chief Executive Officer Nick Janicki. The franchise currently mandates Boulevard, a POS computer system, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its 49 total units. With 45 franchised locations and 12.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
49
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$370K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$423K–$1.09M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

IntuitIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

and use the software that we specify or otherwise approve. Currently, we require you to use an online POS System provided by Boulevard and the “QuickBooks” accounting software by Intuit. You must prov

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ion promptly in the Computer System and use the software that we specify or otherwise approve. Currently, we require you to use an online POS System provided by Boulevard and the “QuickBooks” accounti

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

desist from using/offering any equipment, products, and/or services otherwise not authorized by us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.4) We will create your social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram,

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 8

g any equipment, products, and/or services otherwise not authorized by us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.4) We will create your social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, and Google My Business f

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

with such additional training (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.3). 3. We will create any and all social media accounts that we choose for the Float Spa, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Google My

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e will create any and all social media accounts that we choose for the Float Spa, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Google My Business, X (formerly Twitter), TikTok, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ection 6.3). 3. We will create any and all social media accounts that we choose for the Float Spa, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Google My Business, X (formerly Twitter), TikTok, YouTube, Lin

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

reement, Section 6.3). 3. We will create any and all social media accounts that we choose for the Float Spa, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Google My Business, X (formerly Twitter), TikTok, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

.3). 3. We will create any and all social media accounts that we choose for the Float Spa, which may include Facebook, Instagram, Google My Business, X (formerly Twitter), TikTok, YouTube, LinkedIn, a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use accounting software designated by Franchisor (currently, “Quick Books On-Line”), and maintain its books, including expense line items, in the format designated by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have independent access to information Franchisee generates and stores in the Computer System, including full and unrestricted administrative access to the business, tax, and accounting information.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole Approved Supplier of the float pods you are required to purchase for the Float Spa

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall provide and from time to time, add to, alter or delete, at Franchisor’s discretion, lists of specifications, approved distributors and suppliers, approved services, products, materials and supplies, and training that may benefit Franchisee in the operation of the Float Spa.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

799237

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, our revenues as a result of True REST franchisees’ required purchases of float pods were $799,237, which represents approximately 35.4% of our total revenues of $2,260,739.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 78% to 85% of your total purchases to establish the Float Spa and about 3% to 5% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Float Spa.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to pre-pay any reasonable charges connected with our review and evaluation of any proposal.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You can request the approval of an item, product, service, or supplier by notifying us in writing and submitting such information and/or materials we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers, electronic mail and internet addresses to us

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to maintain the security of cardholder data and adhere to the then- current credit card security standards which can be found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org for the protection of cardholder data throughout the Term of this Agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may institute various programs for auditing customer satisfaction and/or other quality control measures (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.2).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may from time to time revise its System as well as the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee agrees to comply with each new or changed standard and specification upon notice from Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Float Spa at a specific location approved by us (the “Authorized Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to spend no less than three percent (3%) of its Gross Sales for the month on local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If one or more Co-Ops (local, regional and/or national) are formed covering Franchisee’s area, then Franchisee must join and actively participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale and sell, only and all those products and services, and deal only with those suppliers, that we authorize or require, and have authorized (See Item 8).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your floatation equipment, including the float pods and related equipment, the required salt and chemicals, and other required products and supplies used in the Float Spa from suppliers that we approve (“Approved Suppliers”), or under specifications in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless Franchisor specifies otherwise, Franchisee agrees to pay the Royalty Fee, Marketing Fund Contribution and any other fees owed to Franchisor, by pre-authorized electronic debit to Franchisor’s bank or other financial institution account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in the Gift Card Program by offering True REST Float Spa gift cards to your customers and/or honoring all True REST Float Spa gift cards presented to you as payment for products and services, regardless of whether the gift card was sold or issued by you or another Float Spa.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire a computer for use in the operation of the Float Spa and install the electronic data processing and communications hardware and software, including voicemail, business management systems, and a point-of-sale (“POS”) reporting system that we designate (collectively, the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information you generate and store on your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We currently charge $500 to $1,500 per day for ongoing or refresher training.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at True Rest

True Rest operates in the personal services segment with a current footprint of 49 total units, 45 of which are franchised and 4 company-owned. The system reported 12.5% year-over-year unit growth, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $370,000, with a 6.0% royalty rate on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is modest in unit count but concentrated: 41 mapped operators control roughly 43 located units, with only 2 multi-unit operators in the 2-9 unit band. The top states by unit count are California (7), Arizona (6), Ohio (4), Texas (4), and New Jersey (3). The franchise appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD identifies Nick Janicki as the Chief Executive Officer. No other C-suite or technology-specific executives are listed in Item 1. For a vendor, this means the path to a system-wide deal runs through a single, named decision-maker. The operator base is overwhelmingly single-unit owners (39 of 41 mapped operators), which suggests franchisees have little independent purchasing power for mandated systems. Any sales strategy should treat this as a top-down, HQ-driven sale rather than a ground-up operator adoption play.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about required technology. True Rest mandates three systems: Boulevard, a POS computer system, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. Boulevard is a purpose-built booking and point-of-sale platform for the wellness and personal services industry, which aligns with True Rest's float spa model. QuickBooks handles accounting. The reference to a generic "POS computer system" alongside Boulevard suggests either a hardware specification or a secondary POS requirement. Vendors offering complementary software—such as payroll, inventory, customer analytics, or marketing automation—must account for integration with this mandated stack. A replacement play for any of these three systems would require a compelling displacement argument at the CEO level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and supplier designation processes, contains no extract in the available data. This means the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open purchasing—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear trigger: franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must comply with all agreement provisions, not be in default, bring the spa into current standards, provide notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration, sign the then-current form of agreement, and execute a general release. Critically, the new agreement may contain terms materially different from the original. This renewal clause creates a natural re-evaluation point where the franchisor could introduce new technology mandates or change approved vendors, making it a key window for software sales engagement.

How to read the True Rest FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations around required and recommended technology systems, and Item 17, which governs renewal conditions and the potential for contract-term changes. Item 1 identifies the executive team and any parent-company relationships. Item 8, when populated, defines how suppliers gain approved status. Cross-reference these sections with the unit economics in Item 19 to build a total-addressable-market model. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

True Rest, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Nick Janicki as Chief Executive Officer. As the sole named HQ executive, he is the most likely ultimate decision-maker for enterprise software agreements across the franchise system.
The FDD mandates Boulevard, a POS computer system, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These are required systems, meaning any vendor pitching a competing or adjacent solution must be prepared to integrate with or replace these specific tools.
True Rest has 49 total units: 45 franchised and 4 company-owned. The operator footprint is highly fragmented, with 39 single-unit operators and only 2 multi-unit operators controlling 2-9 units each.
The specific procurement or supplier designation process is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should inquire directly about designated versus approved supplier status during initial conversations with HQ.
Franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years. Renewal requires notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration and signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

True Rest2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment True Rest files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 43 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit35
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

CA7
AZ6
OH4
TX4
NJ3

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.