From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tootl Transport

Health services

Software purchasing at Tootl Transport is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by President Michelle Dacy and VP of Operations Tom Dacy. The franchise system currently mandates the TootlGo platform for its operations. With only 2 total units on file, the addressable market for vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$82K–$104K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

intaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

nce on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 17

Merchant account ..................................................................................................................................20 QuickBooks online ................................

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

rough any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, or any oth

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

her presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also provide Franchisor with access to the information generated by any software Franchisor requires Franchisee to use in connection with its bookkeeping and other accounting obligations under this Agreement, including QuickBooks and Franchisor’s software provider(s).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

10.1.1 Franchisee will, at its expense, submit to the Franchisor within sixty (60) © Tootl Franchising, LLC 2024 Franchise Agreement 24 days of the end of each calendar year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement, a complete financial statement for the said calendar year, including, without…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the irrevocable right to modify, supplement or

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Tootl estimates that your Required Purchases will account for approximately 10% to 20% of your total costs incurred in establishing your Tootl Business, and approximately 10% to 20% of your ongoing costs to operate the Tootl Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If there is a cost in connection with our review of a product or supplier, you must reimburse Tootl for its costs to evaluate a supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event Franchisee wishes to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory (as applicable), and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to procure and supply all telephone numbers and email accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the contents of the Operations Manual from time to time in writing in any manner, including through the Operations Manual, email, Franchisor’s website, or any other means.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must select a location to operate the Franchised Business and receive Franchisor’s approval prior to opening the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless you obtain Tootl’s prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Tootl Business, including without limitation…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with the opening of the Tootl Business, you must spend a minimum of $7,500 for Initial Marketing in the 30 to 60 days prior to opening the Tootl Business and the 30 days after opening the Tootl Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contribution, each month you are required to spend at least two percent (2%) of your Gross Sales within the Designated Territory in accordance with our standards and specifications (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Franchised Business, Franchisee must participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Recognizing that preservation of the System depends upon product and service uniformity and the maintenance of Franchisor’s trade dress, Franchisee agrees to purchase supplies, services, furnishings, fixtures, computer hardware and software, web-based applications, and other equipment from Franchisor or from approved…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Except for the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Tootl automatically deducts all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use in…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all Tootl Business promotional programs that Tootl offers to franchisees.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed Franchisor’s initial training program.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Tootl reserves the right to charge you the additional training fee for you and any other persons that attend such additional or refresher training, and you will be solely responsible for all expenses associated with such training (including travel, lodging, meals, and employee wages incurred).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend the Annual Conference and pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee if it chooses to charge a registration fee in its sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Tootl Transport

Tootl Transport is a health services concept headquartered in Illinois. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is defined by its unit count: just 2 total locations, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The geographic footprint is split between Indiana, with 1 unit, and Hawaii, with 1 unit. No multi-unit operators are mapped in the system; the two operators on file each control a single location. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and no Average Unit Volume (AUV) is reported. The royalty rate stands at 6.0%.

Given the micro-cap size of this system, a vendor's total contract value opportunity is inherently capped. A pitch here would need to justify itself against a very small total user base. The absence of franchised locations means there is no pipeline of new franchisees to onboard onto a software platform in the near term.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests with the headquarters team. The FDD lists Michelle Dacy as President and Tom Dacy as Vice President of Operations. These two executives form the core buying center for any operational or back-office software. The board includes Debra Vilchis, Steven Greenbaum, CFE, and Brad Fishman, though day-to-day operational software decisions are more likely to route through the President and VP of Operations. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT procurement role named in the disclosure. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process with the executive team rather than a formal RFP process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The system mandates one named technology: TootlGo. The FDD does not specify whether TootlGo functions as a point-of-sale system, an operational management platform, or a custom-built internal tool. No other mandated or recommended software vendors are disclosed. This means the existing tech stack beyond TootlGo is a blank slate from the vendor's perspective, but also that any displacement of TootlGo would require a compelling reason to overturn a mandate from the franchisor. For ancillary software categories not covered by TootlGo, the opportunity may be open, though the small unit count limits the total addressable seats.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, which governs procurement restrictions. It is not publicly known whether Tootl Transport requires franchisees—if any existed—to purchase from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or whether the system operates under an open procurement model. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal terms, contains no extract. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed. Without term length or renewal data, it is impossible to model contract windows or anticipate when a franchisee might be free to switch technology providers. Vendors should approach any outreach without assumptions about contractual lock-in periods.

How to read the Tootl Transport FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary legal filing that governs the relationship between Tootl Transport and its franchisees. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1, which lists the executives and their ownership background, and Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations and any mandated technology systems. In this FDD, Item 11 is the source for the TootlGo mandate. Because Items 8 and 17 are not extracted, the document offers limited visibility into supply chain restrictions and renewal timing. The full FDD is embedded below for your own review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems with larger addressable markets and clearer tech gaps, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list built from FDD data across thousands of brands.

Questions vendors ask

Tootl Transport, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. President Michelle Dacy and VP of Operations Tom Dacy are the key executives listed in the FDD who would evaluate operational software.
The 2024 FDD identifies TootlGo as a mandated system. No other specific point-of-sale or operational technology vendors are named in the current disclosure.
The system consists of 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. Locations are mapped in Indiana and Hawaii.
The procurement model is not detailed in the FDD. Item 8 does not contain an extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing restrictions unclear.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can review the full legal disclosure using the embedded PDF viewer provided below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tootl Transport2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tootl Transport files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IN1
HI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.