From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Therannu

Personal services

Software purchasing at Therannu is controlled at the headquarters level, given the brand's single company-owned location and mandated technology stack. The franchisor requires specific systems for accounting, therapy spa management, and digital advertising. The total addressable market is currently 1 unit, with no franchised locations reported in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$400K–$640K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

HydraFacialHydraFacial
Industry softwareItem 1

395914v7.AJD.34086.G56971 1 Currently it is optional for the Therapy Spa to offer the following services: functional medicine, health coaching, nutrient IV therapy and injections, HydraFacial, halothe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to require you to grant us unlimited, remote, 24/7 access to your books, records, and accounts that are provided through Technology.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to prepare, and if requested by us, to provide to us or our designee, in the manner and format that we prescribe from time to time: (i) unless we designate otherwise with thirty (30) days prior notice to you, by th the fifth (5 ) day of each month, a report on the Service Fees and Gross Revenues of the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right from time to time to approve specifications or suppliers of the above goods or services that meet our reasonable standards and requirements.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 40% to 60% of your total purchases in the establishment of the Therapy Spa, and 60% to 80% of your total purchases in continuing operations of the Therapy Spa.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

New Supplier, Cost and expenses On demand If requested by you, you will pay Service, or all fees and costs incurred by us to Product obtain the necessary information Evaluation Fee new suppliers, services, and products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, technology, or computer systems or suppliers that we have not approved, you must first submit to us certain information, including product or service specifications, product or service components, product or service performance history…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require that any Online Presence or email address we permit you to use, create or maintain be registered in our name.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and the Therapy Spa are complying with this Agreement and to assess your operations and adherence to System Standards, we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to you: (1) inspect and observe the operation of the Therapy Spa;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Brand Standards Manual in our sole discretion and you must adopt and conform to all changes at your expense within the time we allow, which will be reasonable for the specific type of change that we implement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written acceptance of the proposed location in accordance with the Site Selection Addendum, which is Attachment 2 to the Franchise Agreement, before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not, directly or indirectly, establish or operate an Online Presence that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System, the Franchised Business, or the Therapy Spa without our written consent, which we are not obligated to provide.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 during the 60-day period that follows the opening of the Therapy Spa.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of $1,500 per month or 5% of Gross Revenues of the Therapy Spa per month on local marketing for the Therapy Spa.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

The Therapy Spa must participate in and comply with any membership programs, loyalty programs, and gift card programs that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative for your area is established after the Therapy Spa opens, then you must join the Cooperative upon its commencement of operations.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Business Assets only from suppliers we designate, suggest or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliate(s)).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to use such credit card processing services approved by us and to purchase and maintain, at your expense, any equipment necessary to permit such credit card processing functionality.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Before the Therapy Spa opens, you agree to sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty Fee, and other amounts due under this Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or our affiliate(s) (“EFTA”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

The Therapy Spa must participate in and comply with any membership programs, loyalty programs, and gift card programs that we designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15. OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS Your “Operations Manager” must be personally involved in the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Technologies (including Technology for which we have not designated a supplier) as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

This includes participating in yearly refresher training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operations Manager and other personnel must attend and complete satisfactorily various training courses that we periodically choose to provide at the times and locations that we designate, as well as periodic conventions, regional meetings, and conferences that we specify.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Therannu

Therannu presents a highly focused opportunity for software vendors, with a total addressable market of just 1 unit as disclosed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand operates a single company-owned location in the personal services segment, with its headquarters in Maryland. No franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For vendors, this means the sales cycle is concentrated entirely on the headquarters, where all technology decisions are made. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years, signaling a long-term commitment structure for any future franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Therannu is centralized at the brand's headquarters. The 2025 FDD does not list specific executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center—whether an owner, general manager, or operations lead—is not publicly identified. Given the single-unit structure, the decision-maker is likely a senior leader or founder who oversees all operational and technology investments. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with this concentrated leadership team, as there are no multi-unit operators or franchisee influencers mapped in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

Therannu's 2025 FDD mandates three specific technology categories for its operations. The brand requires franchisees to use designated accounting software, a therapy spa management software system, and an in-house digital advertising subscription. The FDD does not name the specific vendors for the accounting or spa management platforms, leaving an open question for vendors in those categories. The in-house digital advertising subscription suggests Therannu has built or white-labeled a proprietary marketing tool, which could limit opportunities for third-party ad tech providers. No point-of-sale system is explicitly mentioned as mandated, though it may fall under the spa management requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing Therannu's procurement model, so it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework. For renewal terms, Item 17 outlines a 5-year successor agreement that requires substantial compliance, notice, and signing of the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal trigger could create a window for technology re-evaluation, though with only one unit currently, the immediate sales cycle is tied to the headquarters' own refresh cycles. Vendors should monitor any expansion announcements, as new franchise agreements would likely replicate the existing tech mandates.

How to read the Therannu FDD

The full 2025 Therannu Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) to review the full list of mandated technologies, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) to understand contractual triggers that could open technology discussions. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the legal and operational framework governing all unit-level technology decisions. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Therannu, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives. With a single company-owned unit, purchasing decisions are centralized at the Maryland headquarters, likely made by ownership or senior operations management.
The 2025 FDD mandates accounting software, therapy spa management software, and an in-house digital advertising subscription. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
Therannu has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, indicating a very early-stage franchise system in the personal services segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The procurement model, whether designated supplier or approved supplier, is not specified in the available data.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal term requiring a new agreement, the next potential window for re-evaluating mandated tech could align with the renewal cycle, though no specific timing is indicated.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze all items and exhibits directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Therannu2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Therannu files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Therannu’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.