From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The TEN Nail Bar Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing at The TEN Nail Bar Franchising flows through its HQ members, Anika Odegbo and Kelli Coleman. The system currently operates a single company-owned unit, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The mandated tech stack includes MindBody by Mindbody, Inc. and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., defining the baseline for any vendor pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$251K–$431K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MindbodyMindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

oss sales each month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: MindBody platform ht

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

to use certain software as subscription $500 per month described in Item 11. You pay subscription fees directly to the software supplier, and not to us. This includes MindBody and QuickBooks licenses.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Ten Nail Bar Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Ten Nail Bar Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, The TwoTen, LLC, is currently a supplier of retail inventory that you must purchase, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Ten Nail Bar Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Ten Nail Bar Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Ten Nail Bar Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Ten Nail Bar Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Ten Nail Bar Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Ten Nail Bar Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Ten Nail Bar Franchising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 4% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Ten Nail Bar Franchising, in the manner specified by Ten Nail Bar Franchising in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required retail inventory items from our affiliate and other products/inventory and operating equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required retail inventory items from our affiliate and other products/inventory and operating equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Ten Nail Bar Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Ten Nail Bar Franchising, in the manner specified by Ten Nail Bar…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Ten Nail Bar Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Ten Nail Bar Franchising.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Ten Nail Bar Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at The TEN Nail Bar

The TEN Nail Bar Franchising presents a micro-footprint opportunity for software vendors. The 2025 FDD discloses a single company-owned unit, with no franchised locations reported. This means the total addressable market for a vendor today is exactly one location, controlled entirely from the brand’s Michigan headquarters. For a SaaS vendor, the play is not volume but early alignment: if this concept begins to franchise, the tech stack decisions made now will scale with future units. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewal periods available. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the two named HQ members in the FDD: Anika Odegbo and Kelli Coleman. No additional executives, IT leadership, or procurement officers are listed. In a system this small, those two individuals function as the de facto buying center for any operational, financial, or marketing software. Vendors should direct all outreach to these members, framing value around the brand’s current single-unit reality and any franchising ambitions that may be underway but are not yet reflected in the unit count.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific platforms. MindBody, by Mindbody, Inc., serves as the operational backbone—likely covering booking, client management, and point-of-sale functions for a personal-services nail bar. QuickBooks, by Intuit Inc., is mandated for accounting. No other named systems appear in the FDD. For a software vendor, this means any pitch must either integrate with or replace MindBody and QuickBooks. The absence of additional mandated tools—such as payroll, HR, or marketing automation—may signal gaps that a vendor could fill, but the decision will rest entirely with the two HQ members.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no procurement extract, leaving the brand’s supplier model undefined. There is no indication of designated suppliers, approved-supplier lists, or open procurement rules. This lack of structure can be an advantage for a vendor who reaches the decision-makers early, as there are no formal RFP gates to navigate. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines that a franchisee may obtain up to two additional 5-year terms after the initial 10-year agreement, provided they meet compliance, renovation, and release conditions. With only one company-owned unit, however, franchisee-driven renewal cycles do not yet create predictable software evaluation windows. Any timing will be driven by HQ’s strategic calendar.

How to read the The TEN Nail Bar FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts above. It details the single-unit structure, the two named HQ members, the mandated MindBody and QuickBooks systems, and the renewal framework. For a software vendor, the FDD confirms that this is a tightly held, early-stage brand where every technology decision is centralized. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Use it to verify the unit count, executive names, and tech mandates before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right brands at the right time.

Questions vendors ask

The TEN Nail Bar Franchising, answered from the filing

HQ Members Anika Odegbo and Kelli Coleman are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. As the sole leadership on file, they control all software and vendor decisions for the single-unit system.
The 2025 FDD mandates MindBody by Mindbody, Inc. for operations and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The 2025 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, making this a very early-stage personal-services concept.
Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the 2025 FDD. There is no extract indicating designated suppliers, approved-supplier programs, or open procurement rules.
Renewal terms allow up to two additional 5-year periods after the initial 10-year term. With only one unit and no recent growth data, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to HQ-driven expansion.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The TEN Nail Bar Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The TEN Nail Bar Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. The TEN Nail Bar Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.