From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PCThe Source Chiropractic

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PC is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Lindsay Kolterman and COO Dr. Jordan Fairley. The system mandates a specific POS software, presenting a clear integration or replacement opportunity for vendors. The total addressable market is extremely small, with only 5 company-owned units and an undisclosed number of franchised locations currently in operation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$794K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$81K–$135K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ailed in the Initial Marketing Plan which we prepare and provide to you prior to opening. This opening advertising program may include, without limitation, social media purchases, Google AdWords, dire

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase accounting and tax services from our designated supplier to ensure uniform reporting and accounting amongst our franchisees.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Clinic (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, you must purchase health supplementation products from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the software or technology that you must use or add new software or technology at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we have not, as of the issuance date of this disclosure document, derived any revenue from rebates or consideration from our approved suppliers on account of our franchisees’ required purchases from these suppliers, and we did not derive any in revenue as a result of our franchisees’ required purchases and leases…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these purchase arrangements, these suppliers have agreed to pay us rebates ranging from 2% to 10% of revenues from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that nearly 80% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish your Business and 10% of your ongoing operating expenses will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for all costs that we incur in reviewing a proposed supplier and testing the products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us a written request for approval and submit any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct our evaluation at any time and without prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Each Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate a single Source Chiropractic clinic at a single location that must be approved by us in advance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain a separate social media presence for your Franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $1,000 to $5,000 on an opening advertising program and the purchase of startup marketing materials commencing thirty (30) days prior to opening and continuing sixty (60) days after your opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of $750 on monthly Local Marketing expenditures (“Local Marketing Expenditures”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your franchise is located within a region subject to an advertising cooperative, you will be required to pay the cooperative advertising fee that we specify from time to time

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, you must purchase health supplementation products from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All of your operating equipment must meet our standards and specifications and must be purchased from approved or designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete and send us an ACH Authorization Form allowing us to electronically debit a banking account that you designate (your “Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us pursuant to this Agreement (other than the initial franchise fee); and (ii) any amounts that you owe to us or any of our affiliates for the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your computer system and POS system must meet our standards and specifications and must be purchased from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system, subject to your and our compliance with HIPAA (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) and other applicable laws relating to confidentiality of patient records.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request additional training above our normal training offerings or if we require additional training in the event your location is operating below required standards, we will charge 2 you an Additional Training Assistance Fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at The Source Chiropractic

The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PC is a personal services brand headquartered in Arizona with a total of 5 units, all of which are company-owned as of the 2024 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. With an Average Unit Volume of $794,003, the system represents a very small addressable market for software vendors. The operator footprint is limited to two mapped operators across two located units, one in California and one in Michigan. No multi-unit operators are present, and no parent company is on file, indicating the brand is independently owned.

For vendors, the opportunity lies in the system's early stage. A mandated POS requirement signals that technology is a recognized operational need, but the lack of scale means any sale would be a low-volume, high-touch engagement with headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD includes Dr. Brett Jones, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Head Director of the Board of Education; Lindsay Kolterman, Chief Executive Officer; Dr. Jordan Fairley, Chief Operations Officer; Dr. Darren Murphy, Executive Director; and Dr. Dyllon Mawn, Executive Program Coordinator. As a small, founder-led organization, the CEO and COO are the most likely decision-makers for operational software. Vendors should direct their outreach to these individuals, recognizing that the buying center is compact and likely involves direct evaluation by this leadership group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates a POS software system. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the available extracts, which is common in early-stage franchise disclosures. Beyond this mandate, no other required or recommended technology systems are identified in the filing. This narrow tech stack means the POS is the single point of integration for any ancillary software, such as scheduling, billing, or patient engagement tools. Vendors offering complementary solutions should position themselves around this mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not detailed in the available FDD extracts, leaving the purchasing model unclear. It is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 5 years. Renewal is conditional: franchisees must not be in default, must not have received three or more default notices in the prior 24 months, must sign the then-current form of agreement, and must remodel or upgrade premises to current standards. This renewal trigger creates a potential window for technology re-evaluation every five years, though with only 5 units, the cadence of these events is infrequent.

How to read the The Source Chiropractic FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the foundational data for vendor qualification. Key sections for software sellers include Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations regarding technology and the mandated POS requirement, and Item 19, which may contain financial performance representations supporting the $794,003 AUV figure. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Because the system is small and privately held, the FDD is the most reliable source of structural information. The full document is embedded below for your review.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-mandate signals and unit growth, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PCThe Source Chiropractic, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Lindsay Kolterman and COO Dr. Jordan Fairley, controls purchasing. As a tiny, founder-led system, decisions are centralized with this leadership group.
The 2024 FDD mandates a POS software system. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing, creating an opportunity for vendors to inquire about the current solution.
There are 5 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. Operators are located in California (1) and Michigan (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines purchasing restrictions, provided no signal on designated or approved suppliers.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement, contract windows are tied to franchise agreement cycles. No recent unit growth data is available to signal imminent expansion.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financials directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PCThe Source Chiropractic2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PCThe Source Chiropractic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA1
MI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.