From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

The Braiding School

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Braiding School is controlled by Chief Executive Officer Sitan Sako at the brand's New York headquarters. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. With only 1 company-owned unit on file and no franchised locations disclosed, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a single-account opportunity for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$1.01M–$2.11M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 4%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 4%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access and retrieve any data and information from your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, Franchisee shall submit an audited year-end balance sheet and audited annual income statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, Franchisor and/or its affiliate is an approved supplier of salon materials, including hair extensions, other hair styling products, furniture and equipment, such as salon chairs, interior design materials, such as backdrops, certain marketing materials such as business cards and are the exclusive supplier…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically designate ourselves or an affiliate as an authorized or exclusive supplier of any product or service used to operate your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Suppliers that provide Franchisee with products or services may pay Franchisor rebates, or provide it with other benefits, based on franchisees’ purchases of those products and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

After you open, the cost of purchases from designated sources or according to our specifications is estimated to represent approximately 50-65% of your total purchases to operate your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, if Franchisor does do so, Franchisee or the prospective supplier must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of evaluating the supplier, its goods or services, and the actual cost of testing any goods or services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use products or services from a supplier orsource that has not been previously approved by us, you (or the supplier) must first submit a written request to us for our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also immediately cease using any telephone and internet listings and any relatednumbers or contact information for the Franchised Business used at any time before such expiration or termination.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, Franchisor may also have an independent audit made of Franchisee’s books and records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically revise and change the contents of the Manuals; provided, that such changes will not modify the Royalty Fee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A Site will not become the Premises unless and until approved by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

spend a minimum of 2% ofsuch month’s Gross Revenues on advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

If we permit you to engage in Local Advertising, then for each month you must, during or within 30 days of the end of such month, spend a minimum of 2% ofsuch month’s Gross Revenues on advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease equipment, supplies, advertising materials, various printed goods, and other products and services used to operate your Franchised Business according to our standards and specifications and to the extent that we require, solely from suppliers we authorize in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease equipment, supplies, advertising materials, various printed goods, and other products and services used to operate your Franchised Business according to our standards and specifications and to the extent that we require, solely from suppliers we authorize in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All required payments by Franchisee to Franchisor or to any of its affiliates must be effectuated by a payment system using pre-authorized transfers from Franchisee’s operating account 47 through the use of electronic fund transfers, or by any other payment system designated by Franchisor (the “Payment System”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious staff and employ such minimum number of employees as are necessary to meet the anticipated volume of business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

ensure that all of Franchisee’s employees and students, when at the Premises, wear the distinctive school uniforms or other approved attire, if any, as specified by Franchisor

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access and retrieve any data and information from your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer additional post-opening training programs and seminars or offer refresher, advanced or additional programs and seminars (“Post-Opening Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limitation, the Franchise Owner, Operations Director and any other person Franchisor designates must, unless waived in writing by Franchisor, attend any annual franchise convention that Franchisor offers.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at The Braiding School

The Braiding School operates a single company-owned location in Wisconsin, with no franchised units reported in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed, and the brand's average unit volume is not available. For software vendors, this represents a micro-account opportunity: one decision-maker, one location, and one mandated system to either integrate with or displace.

The brand charges a 4.0% royalty fee and offers a 10-year initial franchise term. Renewal is possible under a Successor Franchise Agreement, subject to conditions including a $10,000 renewal fee, potential royalty and technology fee increases, and required equipment or facility renovations. These renewal triggers could create narrow windows for technology evaluation, though the single-unit footprint limits the scale of any deployment.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority appears to rest with Chief Executive Officer Sitan Sako, the sole executive named in Item 1 of the 2023 FDD. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the CEO at the brand's New York headquarters. With no multi-unit operators in the system, there is no franchisee-level buying center to influence.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2023 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This applies to financial management and accounting. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or other operational platforms are named as required or recommended. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for QuickBooks should note the existing mandate and position accordingly. The absence of other mandated systems suggests the brand may be early in its technology adoption or may use non-disclosed tools at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the brand's procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undisclosed. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to sign a Successor Franchise Agreement, which may include increased royalty and technology fees. The renewal fee is $10,000, and franchisees must not have received three or more notices of default during the initial term. These conditions, combined with a 10-year term, suggest that any future franchised units would face defined, infrequent technology review periods. For now, with only one company-owned unit, the sales cycle is direct to HQ and not tied to a franchisee renewal calendar.

How to read the The Braiding School FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the CEO and HQ location), Item 11 (mandated QuickBooks), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term length). Because no Item 8 procurement extract is present, vendors should inquire directly about supplier approval processes during initial conversations. The FDD confirms a single-unit system with no franchised locations, making this a highly concentrated sales target. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

The Braiding School, answered from the filing

Chief Executive Officer Sitan Sako is the only executive listed in the 2023 FDD. All software purchasing decisions likely route through this individual at the New York headquarters.
The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS or other operational systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
The system consists of 1 company-owned unit in Wisconsin. No franchised units were disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement, windows may align with renewal cycles. However, with only 1 unit and no growth disclosed, timing is unpredictable.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Braiding School2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Braiding School files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.