From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Talem Home Care Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing authority at Talem Home Care Franchising sits with HQ leadership, including Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder Todd Crutcher. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated or recommended technology systems in its 2025 FDD, leaving an open landscape for vendor evaluation. With 8 total units (6 franchised, 2 company-owned) and an average unit volume of $1,334,662, the addressable market is small but concentrated at the top.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.33M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$91K–$250K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you utilize the services of a third party bookkeeper or accountant that meets our standards and specifications and is approved by us for the maintenance and recording of your accounting activity, journal entries and the preparation of unaudited financial statements.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 60 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and technology services and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2024, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% of the on-going operating expenses of your Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Administrative Office you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Prior to the opening of your Talem Business you spend no less than $2,000 to market and promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend the greater of: 1% of your monthly Gross Sales or $1,500 per month on the local marketing of your Talem Home Care Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications with at least $1,500 of such local…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Talem Home Care Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) exclusively purchase and use System Supplies from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively purchase and use the System Supplies in the operations of the Franchised Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH and/or electronic funds transfer, due on the Monday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the week ending two weeks prior and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of the week that Franchisor designates…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

authorized and mandatory supplies and inventory supply levels, designated suppliers, standards related to brand uniformity including, brand standards regarding uniforms, marketing materials, marketing media, the appearance and operations of the Franchised Business

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to utilize the Business Management System that we designate for the Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we establish a franchisee annual conference you or your Managing Owner must attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Talem Home Care

Talem Home Care Franchising operates a compact network of 8 total units — 6 franchised and 2 company-owned — focused on health services. The system reported an average unit volume of $1,334,662 in its 2025 FDD, with a 5.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: just 8 locations, all controlled from a single HQ. There is no parent company on file, and the brand appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed in the most recent filing.

This is not a high-volume, multi-unit franchise play. It is a concentrated, leadership-driven opportunity where a single relationship with the C-suite could cover the entire system. Vendors should weigh the limited unit count against the potential to influence technology decisions at the top.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four HQ executives in Item 1. Todd Crutcher holds the title of Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, making him the most direct entry point for software vendors. Jake Rankin serves as Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, and Aurora Crutcher is Co-Founder and Financial Manager. Candice Schmunk is listed as Franchise Business Coach. No additional operators or regional decision-makers are mapped in the corpus, reinforcing that purchasing authority is centralized at HQ.

Vendors should prepare for a conversation with a small, founder-led team. The CTO title signals technical ownership, but in an 8-unit system, the CEO and Financial Manager are likely involved in any significant software investment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS, scheduling, CRM, billing, or operational software vendors are named. This absence of a tech mandate means the system is either running on ad hoc solutions or has not standardized technology across its franchised and company-owned locations.

For software vendors, this is both an opportunity and a risk. There is no incumbent to displace, but there is also no proof that the franchisor is actively investing in a tech stack. Discovery calls should focus on understanding what tools the 8 units currently use and whether HQ has a roadmap for standardization.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically describes procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and rebate structures — was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, vendors cannot confirm whether Talem Home Care requires franchisees to buy from approved suppliers or leaves purchasing decisions open.

Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, require franchisees to provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel or upgrade the business to meet current standards. The renewal term is 10 years. With only 6 franchised units and no disclosed growth rate, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be rare. Vendors should monitor any expansion announcements or leadership changes that could trigger a system-wide technology review.

How to read the Talem Home Care FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because no tech systems are disclosed in Item 11, vendors should read carefully for any operational requirements that imply software needs — such as reporting, billing, or care-management obligations — even if specific vendors are not named.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, including decision-maker contact signals and tech stack gaps, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Talem Home Care Franchising, answered from the filing

Todd Crutcher, Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, is the most likely software decision-maker based on his title. Jake Rankin (CEO) and Aurora Crutcher (Financial Manager) may also influence purchasing.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or management software systems.
There are 8 total units: 6 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a very small, early-stage franchise system in the health services segment.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With only 6 franchised units and no disclosed recent growth, renewal-driven opportunities will be infrequent.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Talem Home Care Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Talem Home Care Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Talem Home Care Franchising’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.