From the filings

Mandated tech stack

Surv Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing control at Surv Franchising is not explicitly detailed in the 2024 FDD, with no named HQ executives or operator footprint on file. The franchise mandates a specific tech stack including CRM/Field Management Systems, Scheduling, and Surv Business. The addressable market is currently limited to 1 total unit, with the franchised versus company-owned breakdown not disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$104K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems and Business Management System that we designate, if applicable, including a point of sale system, CRM, hiring platform, internal applications, accounting software, bookkeeping software and email programs and software that we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

At all times we will have direct access to all information entered by you and/or maintained in the point of sale and Business Management System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Multi-State FDD January 31, 2024 16 numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $20,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For the first year of operations, the Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Requirement is $1,500 per month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Surv Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies we designate, following the process and guidelines created by us as described in the Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively purchase the System Supplies from the supplier and/or suppliers and vendor and/or vendors designated by Franchisor from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) Greater of 7% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your or Minimum Weekly designated by us bank account by ACH or other means Royalty Fee Requirement designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, that your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the 27 Franchised Business (the “Managing…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems and Business Management System that we designate, if applicable, including a point of sale system, CRM, hiring platform, internal applications, accounting software, bookkeeping software and email programs and software that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, license and utilize the point of sale system, CRM, hiring platform, internal applications, accounting software, bookkeeping software and email programs and software that we require (the “Business Management System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Surv Franchising

Surv Franchising, a home services concept based in Rhode Island, presents a very small initial addressable market for software vendors. According to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 total unit. The FDD does not disclose how many of those units are franchised versus company-owned, nor does it provide any year-over-year unit growth figures. For a vendor evaluating whether to pitch this franchise, the immediate revenue opportunity is limited to a single location. However, the franchisor’s mandated technology stack signals a structured approach to operations that could scale if the system grows.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives at the franchisor headquarters. Without named officers or a defined operator footprint, the specific buying center for software decisions remains unknown. Vendors should approach Surv Franchising directly to identify the owner or operator who controls technology procurement for the sole unit. In single-unit systems, the decision-maker is often the owner-operator, but the FDD provides no confirmation of this.

Mandated and current tech stack

Surv Franchising mandates three categories of technology for its operations: CRM/Field Management Systems, Scheduling, and a proprietary system called Surv Business. The FDD does not name specific third-party vendors for any of these categories, only the functional requirements. This means the current tech stack is partially closed—the Surv Business system is likely custom or specified by the franchisor—while CRM and scheduling tools may be open to vendor selection within mandated parameters. Software vendors in these categories should clarify whether the franchisor requires a specific solution or simply mandates that a system be in place.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. The most concrete timing signal comes from Item 17, which governs renewal. Franchisees must provide 180 days’ prior written notice to renew, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement (which may contain materially different terms), and pay a renewal fee. The initial term is 10 years. For a vendor, the renewal window represents the most likely trigger for a technology review, as the franchisee must sign a new agreement that could include updated technology mandates.

How to read the Surv Franchising FDD

The 2024 Surv Franchising FDD is the primary source for understanding the system’s technology requirements, unit economics, and contractual obligations. While the document leaves many questions unanswered—including the identity of decision-makers, the specific vendors behind mandated systems, and the procurement model—it establishes the guardrails within which any software sale must operate. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help prioritize opportunities based on tech mandates, unit counts, and renewal timing.

Questions vendors ask

Surv Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the specific buying center is unknown. Vendors should inquire directly about who controls technology decisions for the single unit.
The FDD mandates CRM/Field Management Systems, Scheduling, and a proprietary system called Surv Business. No specific third-party vendor names are disclosed.
There is 1 total unit. The FDD does not break out how many are franchised versus company-owned, making this a very small initial addressable market.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. There is no extract from Item 8 specifying whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
With a 10-year initial term and a 180-day notice renewal window requiring a new agreement, any renewal event is the most likely trigger for a software review.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Surv Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Surv Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

RI1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Surv Franchising

strategic_multibrand of Cornerstone Franchise Group.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.