From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Superior Play Systems

Fitness

Software purchasing at Superior Play Systems is controlled at the corporate level, with CEO Nolan Kraus, President Jeff Lieberman, and VP Jason Smieja identified in the 2023 FDD. The franchise currently mandates Microsoft Dynamics GP and Sales Pad Software across its operations. The addressable market is small, consisting of 7 company-owned locations, all in Pennsylvania.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.27M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$266K–$318K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Microsoft Dynamics GPMicrosoft
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ch must be installed on your POS System and updated as outlined in the Operations Manual. You are required to purchase, and your computer is required to be powerful enough to run, Microsoft Dynamics G

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, Tw

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

e in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our independent access to all the information and data that is electronically generated by and stored in your POS system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliates, Superior Play Systems Inc. and JNJ Partners Inc. are currently the sole Suppliers for all playsets, playset accessories, basketball accessories, flooring, timbers, slides, water seal and certain marketing materials.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2022, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration from the required purchases or leases made by franchisees; however we reserve the right to do so.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

your total purchases in establishing the business and 60% of your total purchases during operation of the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed supplier, we will charge you a fee of Five Hundred Dollars ($500) (the “Testing Fee”), in addition to actual expenses incurred by us for product testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

and assign, at our option, your telephone numbers and directory listings and the lease for the location.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

During the operation of your Franchise, we will: a. conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement 19.1.4, 14.6, 19.1.4, No oral modifications generally, but we 22.4 may change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

approve or disapprove the site for your Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

Grand Opening $30,000 Sixty days prior to Payable to third parties. Advertising opening through ninety days after opening

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

We require that you spend a minimum of four percent (4%) of your monthly Gross Sales local advertising, marketing and promotional programs (“Local Advertising”) during months 1 through 12 inclusive, of your operation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain certain equipment, goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, branded materials, computer hardware and software and other products only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors and distributors (“Suppliers”) as we require

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain certain equipment, goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, branded materials, computer hardware and software and other products only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors and distributors (“Suppliers”) as we require

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty 5% of Gross Weekly via ACH on Payable to us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase computer hardware and software that operates our required point-of- sale system (“POS System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our independent access to all the information and data that is electronically generated by and stored in your POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If we provide you with additional training, we reserve the right to charge you for such training at our then-current rate for additional training, which is currently $1,000 per person per week.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we schedule a national business meeting or convention, you must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Superior Play Systems

Superior Play Systems presents a compact, high-value target for software vendors. The system consists of just 7 units, all company-owned and operated, with no franchised locations reported in the 2023 FDD. Despite the small footprint, the average unit volume (AUV) is a robust $2,267,581, indicating healthy per-location revenue that can support technology investment. The entire operation is concentrated in a single state, Pennsylvania, which simplifies deployment logistics for a new software partner. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed, suggesting a stable, mature operating environment rather than a rapidly expanding chain.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is highly centralized. The 2023 FDD identifies the leadership team as Nolan Kraus (CEO), Jeff Lieberman (President), and Jason Smieja (Vice President). Evan Lederman is listed as the Director of Franchising, though with no franchised units currently operating, his role may be focused on future growth. For a software vendor, the initial outreach should target the CEO and President, as they are the likely budget holders for a 7-unit, company-owned enterprise. There are no multi-unit franchisees to influence, as the operator footprint shows only a single mapped operator across the located units.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates a specific operational backbone: Microsoft Dynamics GP and Sales Pad Software. Microsoft Dynamics GP serves as the core financial and ERP system, while Sales Pad likely handles point-of-sale or order management functions. This is a concrete, named stack that any prospective vendor must integrate with or displace. A vendor pitching a complementary solution—such as inventory optimization, advanced CRM, or e-commerce—must demonstrate seamless compatibility with Dynamics GP. A vendor offering a competing ERP faces the high hurdle of replacing a deeply embedded Microsoft product at a stable, small-chain operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, purchasing cooperatives, or rebate structures, provided no signal. This absence of a mandated procurement framework could mean the franchisor has not formalized supplier requirements, leaving the door open for direct vendor engagement. The franchise agreement offers a single 10-year renewal term, contingent on good standing, a $10,000 renewal fee, and execution of a general release. The franchisor also reserves the right to require a new agreement with materially different terms. This long-term, infrequent renewal cycle means software contract events are not calendar-driven; a vendor's best entry point is identifying an operational pain point that justifies a mid-term technology addition.

How to read the Superior Play Systems FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor targeting a franchise system. It provides the legal and operational blueprint, from executive leadership in Item 1 to technology mandates in Item 11 and renewal conditions in Item 17. For Superior Play Systems, the 2023 FDD confirms a small, company-owned model with a high AUV and a specific Microsoft-centric tech stack. The full document is embedded below for your detailed review. When you are ready to build a ranked list of franchise targets based on tech stack, growth signals, and procurement triggers, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Superior Play Systems, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Nolan Kraus (CEO), Jeff Lieberman (President), and Jason Smieja (Vice President) as the key executives. Given the small, company-owned footprint, purchasing decisions are centralized with this leadership group.
The franchise mandates Microsoft Dynamics GP and Sales Pad Software, as disclosed in the 2023 FDD. No other mandated systems were identified.
There are 7 total units, all of which are company-owned. The FDD does not list any franchised locations. All units are located in Pennsylvania.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The document does not contain an extract from Item 8 detailing designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal option, contract windows are infrequent. Renewal requires 6 months' notice and a $10,000 fee, but the small unit count suggests ad-hoc, HQ-driven purchasing cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Superior Play Systems2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Superior Play Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

PA1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.