From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Specialty Solutions

Health services

Software purchasing decisions at Specialty Solutions are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including President Anthony Jones and VP Ashley Wright. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack covering scheduling, dispatching, billing, and reporting. With a single company-owned unit generating an Average Unit Volume of $2,151,117.82, the immediate addressable market is small, but the mandate signals a centralized procurement model for any future expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.15M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$160K–$232K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

nfusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter)

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

r names confusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

milar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any worldwide website, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter). We maintai

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information or data in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

a monthly financial statement consisting of a balance sheet and income statement due on the fifteenth (15th)day of the month for the previous month

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier for the following products: (i) vehicle camera and tracking device; (ii) company uniform and apparel; and (iii) and software for scheduling, dispatching, billing and reporting.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify and/or substitute products or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the 2022 fiscal year, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue from selling products or services to franchisees or received any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may receive rebates, commissions and other benefits from suppliers in relation to items purchased by you and other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

The purchase of products from approved sources will represent approximately 90% of your overall purchases in opening the franchise and 90% of your overall purchases in operating the franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also require you to pay a reasonable fee based on the cost we or a third party designated by us incurs in connection with conducting this test.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease any goods, products, equipment or supplies, not approved by us, or to purchase such products from a supplier not approved by us, you must first notify us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee agrees such telephone number(s), listings and advertisements shall be considered to be the sole and exclusive property of P Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that you furnish your customers with an evaluation form prescribed by Franchisor, pre-addressed and postage prepaid, to Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to you, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records of the Franchised Business, as described in Section 11, and the books and records of any corporation or partnership which holds the Franchise.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in products, services, specifications, standards and operating procedures, including marketing techniques, of a Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that you will not open the Franchised Business for business without Franchisor’s prior approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $500 each month on your own advertising, in accordance with the restrictions set forth in your Franchise Agreement and the Operations Manual regarding advertising and soliciting within your Protected Area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any local or regional advertising cooperative which a majority of franchisees form within a regional or local area may establish, subject to our approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware (as described in Item 11), equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, computer software and hardware (as described in Item 11), equipment and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors we approve, or from other suppliers who meet our…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must accept those bankcards and credit cards we specifically approve and require in the Operations Manual.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All payment of fees shall be made via EFT or such other manner which we may designate from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to hire at least one (1) dispatcher, one (1) billing administrator, and five (5) certified drivers.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree that all drivers will wear designated uniforms and/or company apparel at all times.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information or data in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require that you (or the managing partner, shareholder or managing member) and any Manager(s) and assistant manager(s) attend supplemental and refresher training programs during the term of the Franchise, to be furnished at a time and place Franchisor designates.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may provide an annual national meeting for all franchisees and your attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Specialty Solutions

Specialty Solutions, operating in the health services segment from its New Jersey headquarters, presents a highly centralized but currently very small target for software vendors. The franchise system consists of a single company-owned unit, with no franchised locations reported in the 2023 FDD. That single unit generates an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $2,151,117.82, a strong revenue figure that suggests a healthy underlying business model. For a software vendor, the immediate opportunity is limited to one location, but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology mandates means that winning a deal at the HQ level could secure a system-wide standard for any future growth. The royalty rate is set at 6.0%, though year-over-year unit growth and initial term length are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD Item 1 lists the executive team: President Anthony Jones, Vice President Ashley Wright, Chief Financial Officer and Training Facilitator Tabria Jones, and Director of Operations Antoinette Davis. For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the likely buying center includes President Jones for strategic approval, VP Wright for operational fit, and CFO Jones for budget and billing system integration. The Director of Operations, Antoinette Davis, is a key stakeholder for any scheduling or dispatching tools that impact daily workflows. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all procurement decisions flow through this HQ team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchisor mandates a specific suite of operational software. According to the FDD, franchisees—or in this case, the company-owned unit—must use software for scheduling, dispatching, billing, and reporting. This mandate is a critical signal for vendors: the system is not open to ad-hoc technology choices at the unit level. However, the FDD does not name the specific vendors providing these mandated solutions. A vendor selling into this account must first discover the incumbent providers and position their product as a superior replacement or complementary tool that fits within the mandated functional categories.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement and renewal signals are sparse in the available data. The FDD contains no extract from Item 8, meaning there is no disclosed information on designated or approved supplier programs. Similarly, Item 17 provides no signal on renewal terms or re-negotiation windows. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. This lack of data makes it difficult to predict when existing software contracts might come up for review. Vendors should approach this as a greenfield research opportunity, requiring direct outreach to the HQ team to understand the current vendor landscape and any upcoming RFPs.

How to read the Specialty Solutions FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational document for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this system. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 11 (the source of the tech mandate), Item 1 (the executive team), and Item 19 (the financial performance representation showing the $2.15M AUV). The absence of data in Items 8 and 17 is itself a finding, indicating that procurement processes are not standardized or publicly documented in the filing. Review the embedded document below to conduct your own deep-dive analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger tech mandates and larger addressable unit counts, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Specialty Solutions, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by President Anthony Jones and Vice President Ashley Wright, with CFO Tabria Jones and Director of Operations Antoinette Davis also likely involved in evaluating operational and financial software.
The 2023 FDD mandates software for scheduling, dispatching, billing, and reporting. The specific vendor names for these systems are not identified in the filing.
There is currently 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2023 FDD.
The FDD does not contain an Item 8 extract detailing a designated or approved supplier program. The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, making it impossible to predict contract windows from the available data.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Specialty Solutions2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Specialty Solutions files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Specialty Solutions’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.