ve any advertising advisory councils. Website You may not have a website separate from our website. You also may not host social media websites relating to your franchise, such as Facebook, Instagram,
From the filings
Sparkle Franchising Sparkle, Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar, Sparkle Grooming
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Sparkle Franchising (Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar) is controlled at the corporate level, where the executive team—led by CEO Ben Crawford and COO Joe Aeppli—evaluates technology. The system currently mandates a proprietary office management platform and consists of 25 franchised locations, all single-unit operators, with 127% year-over-year unit growth. This creates a small but rapidly expanding addressable market for vendors who can align with a centralized, founder-led buying process.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ertising advisory councils. Website You may not have a website separate from our website. You also may not host social media websites relating to your franchise, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, L
ouncils. Website You may not have a website separate from our website. You also may not host social media websites relating to your franchise, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, or other s
visory councils. Website You may not have a website separate from our website. You also may not host social media websites relating to your franchise, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, or
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
All of your bookkeeping and accounting records, financial statements, and all reports you submit to us must conform to our requirements.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of this information and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You also must submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet for your Sparkle Salon within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year (as defined by us from time to time).
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an Approved Supplier of the technology hardware package that you must use to operate the Salon.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 13
We reserve the right to change the Marks you must use at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
18371.93Item 8
In 2025, we received $18,371.93, or approximately 5% of our total Gross Revenue of $356,036.28 from Franchisee-required purchases of computer hardware, software, and related services from us.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates, from time to time, may receive payments from suppliers or vendors (including Designated Suppliers and/or Approved Suppliers) on account of such suppliers’ dealings with you and other Sparkle franchisees, and we may use any amounts received without restriction and for any purpose we and our…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
25Item 8
approximately 25%- 35% of your total purchases and leases, on an annual basis, in operating your Regional Developer Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee(not to exceed our costs of testing new products or inspecting suppliers you propose) to make the evaluation.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must meet the requirements of the PCI DSS and maintain PCI compliance with the current version of the PCI DSS.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Salon, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement–Section 12.10).
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Review and approve or disapprove the proposed site for your Salon (“Premises”).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not have a website separate from our website. You also may not host social media websites relating to your franchise, such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, or other similar sites or platforms.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Your Grand Opening Plan expenditures must equal or exceed $10,000 although we recommend that you spend more than the minimum amount
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are required to contribute to the advertising of your Salon in your local market area, in the minimum amount of $3,000 per month or a maximum of 5% of your monthly Gross Revenue, whichever is greater (“Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate and pay the fees associated with any Loyalty Program that we implement.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) encompassing your Protected Territory that may be established.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase Approved Products only from us or a third party designated and licensed by us to prepare and sell such products (“Designated Suppliers”) and purchase from manufacturers, distributors, vendors and suppliers approved by us (“Approved Suppliers”) all other goods, products, materials and supplies…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Salon solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by Franchisor, as set forth in the Manual (“Approved Suppliers”).
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic debit.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate in and honor the terms of any membership, discount, loyalty, or promotional program (including gift card, loyalty, and discount programs that are applicable to the Sparkle System as a whole, specific markets, or certain Sparkle Salons only) that we offer to the public on your behalf and shall be…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your Salon must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use the computer hardware and software (collectively “Computer System”) that we periodically designate to operate your Salon.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of this information and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge the ongoing training fee for any ongoing training we provide.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
You are required to attend a national business meeting or convention of up to three (3) days each year.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
- 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.
The vendor opportunity at Sparkle Franchising
Sparkle Franchising, operating as Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar, represents a compact but high-growth target for software vendors. The system reported 25 franchised units in its 2026 FDD, all operated by single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators in the network. Year-over-year unit growth clocked at 127.273%, signaling an aggressive expansion trajectory that will require scalable operational technology. The franchise is part of Sparkle Grooming Corp., headquartered in Arizona, and operates in the personal services segment. While average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentages are not disclosed in the FDD, the initial franchise term runs 10 years, giving vendors a long horizon for embedded solutions.
For software sellers, the immediate addressable market is 25 locations, concentrated across Texas (2 units), Georgia, South Carolina, Indiana, and Ohio. The operator footprint shows 15 mapped operators across approximately 15 located units, all in the 1-unit band. This single-unit dominance means any software adoption must be simple enough for owner-operators while meeting HQ’s centralized standards.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology decisions at Sparkle Franchising are made at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives: Ben Crawford (Chief Executive Officer), Joe Aeppli (Chief Operating Officer), Lyle Myers (Chief Development Officer), Steve Dick (Senior Vice President of Operations), and Rick Butsch (Vice President Finance). For a software vendor, the most direct paths are through the COO, who oversees day-to-day operations, and the SVP of Operations, who likely owns the tech stack’s performance in the field. The VP Finance will be involved in any contract with material cost implications. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO listed, suggesting technology purchasing sits within the operations leadership.
Because all 25 units are franchised and no company-owned locations are reported, the franchisor’s mandate power is the primary lever for software adoption. Franchisees in this system do not appear to have independent purchasing authority for core operational software.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is a proprietary office management software. No third-party point-of-sale, scheduling, or CRM vendors are named as required or recommended. This proprietary system likely handles booking, customer records, and possibly payment processing for the grooming and wash services. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the absence of named third-party mandates means there may be gaps in areas like marketing automation, loyalty, inventory management, or advanced analytics—but you will need to displace or integrate with the proprietary platform.
The FDD does not disclose whether the proprietary system is built in-house or licensed from a specific vendor. This opacity is common in younger franchise systems and represents both a barrier and an opportunity: if the proprietary tool is lightweight, there may be room for best-of-breed add-ons.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD, which typically covers procurement restrictions, contains no extract in the available data. This means we cannot confirm whether Sparkle Franchising designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. In practice, the proprietary software mandate suggests a closed or heavily controlled procurement environment for core operational tools, but ancillary software categories may be more open.
Renewal conditions for regional developers, outlined in Item 17, provide some timing signals. Regional Developer Agreements can be extended for 10 years if the developer meets minimum development obligations, signs a general release, agrees to new development minimums, pays a renewal fee of 25% of the original Development Fee, and signs the then-current form of agreement. This structured renewal cycle, combined with rapid unit growth, suggests that new location openings and regional developer renewals could create periodic windows for technology evaluation. Vendors should monitor development announcements from Chief Development Officer Lyle Myers for signals of new market entries.
How to read the Sparkle Franchising FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the executive team and corporate structure), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where technology mandates often appear), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms that signal contract windows). Item 8, if included in future filings, will clarify whether Sparkle Franchising operates a designated supplier program. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is the definitive source for understanding the franchisor’s control points over technology adoption. Use this document to map the buying center and identify where your software fits into their mandated or optional stack.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Sparkle Franchising Sparkle, Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar, Sparkle Grooming, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Sparkle Franchising Sparkle, Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar, Sparkle Grooming files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 2 |
|---|---|
| GA | 1 |
| SC | 1 |
| IN | 1 |
| OH | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Sparkle Franchising Sparkle, Sparkle Dog Wash & Grooming Bar, Sparkle Grooming
single_brand_holdco of Sparkle Grooming.
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.