From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Franchise Source Brands International

Financial services

Software purchasing at Franchise Source Brands International flows through a lean HQ, with Patrick Farrell listed as the sole executive on file in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Red Tail CRM, alongside a Morningstar Subscription, across 30 total units (27 franchised, 3 company-owned). With a 5-year initial term and a concentrated operator footprint, the addressable market is small but tightly controlled.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
27 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$226K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

equire you to buy (or lease) a point-of-sale system or computer system, however we recommend you consider the following: Red Tail CRM Morningstar Subscription Computer Smart Phone QuickBooks *May add

MorningstarMorningstar
Industry softwareItem 11

Point of Sale and Computer Systems We do not require you to buy (or lease) a point-of-sale system or computer system, however we recommend you consider the following: Red Tail CRM Morningstar Subscrip

RedtailRedtail
CrmItem 11

ur business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We do not require you to buy (or lease) a point-of-sale system or computer system, however we recommend you consider the following: Red Tail CRM Morning

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems for any clients generated through The Retirement Income Source, LLC, subject to state law regarding disclosure of client information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are a supplier of goods and services that you may, but are not required to, purchase as part of the franchised business model.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our previous fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from franchisee purchases from designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

we do not have any required purchases or leases for franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Required spending. After you open, you must spend at least 15% of gross sales each calendar year or $60,000,

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by Franchisor from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees and other amounts due to us by pre-authorized bank draft.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire, use, and keep updated all software and related systems as required by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Franchise Source Brands

Franchise Source Brands International operates a compact network of 30 total units, 27 of which are franchised and 3 company-owned, according to the 2025 FDD. The system is concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator on file and no multi-unit operators. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 3.571%, signaling a stable but non-expanding footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 30 locations, with purchasing authority centralized at the franchisor level. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and renewal is contingent on meeting specific performance and compliance thresholds, including a minimum 90% client retention rate year over year.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists Patrick Farrell as Agent for Service of Process, the only executive disclosed in Item 1. No additional C-suite or IT leadership is named, which suggests that software purchasing decisions likely route through this individual or a small, undisclosed team at the Florida-based headquarters. Vendors should direct initial inquiries to Farrell, as no CIO, CTO, or procurement manager is identified in the disclosure. The absence of a parent company and the independent ownership structure further concentrate decision-making at the HQ level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates three specific technology systems: Morningstar Subscription, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Red Tail CRM. These are the only named vendors, indicating a lean tech stack focused on financial services and client relationship management. No point-of-sale, payroll, or operational platforms are disclosed as required or recommended. For software vendors, this creates a clear picture of the incumbent tools—any pitch should address integration or replacement of these mandated systems, particularly in the CRM and accounting categories.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms in Item 17 offer successor agreements for additional 5-year periods, subject to franchisor approval, compliance with all contractual obligations, and a general release. Franchisees must also recommit to auditing and review requirements if they are Class individuals. These renewal windows may present natural opportunities for software vendors to engage, though no centralized procurement calendar is specified.

How to read the Franchise Source Brands FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Franchise Source Brands International. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executives), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document confirms a 30-unit system with a single decision-maker on file and a mandated tech stack of three named vendors. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Franchise Source Brands International, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD names Patrick Farrell as Agent for Service of Process, the only executive on file. Vendor outreach should start with this contact, as no CIO or IT lead is disclosed.
The FDD mandates Morningstar Subscription, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Red Tail CRM. No additional POS or operational systems are named in the disclosure.
There are 30 total units: 27 franchised and 3 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 3.571%, with a single mapped operator in Wisconsin.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring 90% client retention and compliance, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The FDD does not specify a centralized procurement calendar.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Franchise Source Brands International2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Franchise Source Brands International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Franchise Source Brands International

unknown of sound income group.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.