From the filings

No mandated tech stack

SlowBurn Personal Training

Fitness

Software purchasing control at SlowBurn Personal Training is not detailed in the 2023 FDD, with no named HQ executives on file. The brand currently operates a single known location in Michigan, with no mandated technology systems captured. This represents a very small addressable market for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

Neither SlowBurn International, LLC nor its affiliates derived any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases and leases to SlowBurn Personal Training franchisees or suppliers in the calendar year 2022.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SlowBurn Personal Training May 18, 2023 11 Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks If you want us to approve a supplier for the purchase of a designated product or service Reimbursement of costs and Supplier When other than the supplier we expenses Franchisor incurs in Approval applicable designate, we may require…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must reimburse us for audit expenses if the audit is initiated due to your non- compliance with the terms Audit All costs of inspection and audit Upon demand herein or the Operating Manual or if an inspection reveals an understatement of Gross Revenues by 3% or more.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We do not select your site. Your site is subject to our approval (Section IV of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or a webpage that relates to or advertises your SlowBurn Personal Training Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any websites or web pages concerning SlowBurn Personal Training Franchise Businesses…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase equipment from suppliers and vendors that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any product or service, we designate an approved supplier, you may not purchase these products and services from any other suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OTHER FEES Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 6% of Gross Revenue1 each 5th of each Royalty Fees are payable by Royalty Fee month after opening month electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain a designated full-time on-premise manager of the franchised business who we approve devotes his/her full-time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business and successfully complete the initial training program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your SlowBurn Personal Training employees and staff may be required to wear uniforms that conform to SlowBurn Personal Training specifications, which are contained in the SlowBurn Personal Training Operating Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must buy and use DaySmart appointment scheduler, HubSpot CRM, and MacIntosh Computer.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional training programs at reasonable times and locations selected by us during the Franchise Agreement term.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend the national convention.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at SlowBurn Personal Training

The addressable market for software vendors at SlowBurn Personal Training is minimal. The brand operates approximately 1 known location, all in Michigan. The unit-band split shows a single unit with no operators managing 2 or more locations. This is an independently owned franchise with no parent company on file. For a software vendor, the total contract value opportunity here is negligible unless the brand is on the cusp of a major expansion, a signal not present in the 2023 FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. Without named officers or a clear corporate structure, the software buying center is opaque. In a system this small, the decision-maker is almost certainly the owner-operator of the single unit. There are no multi-unit franchisees to target for a scaled rollout. Vendors should prepare for a direct, owner-level sales motion rather than a top-down corporate pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

SlowBurn Personal Training does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, according to the available FDD data. No POS provider, booking platform, or operational software is named. This absence of mandates means the existing tech stack is either non-existent or chosen ad-hoc by the operator. For a vendor, this is a blank slate, but the lack of a franchisor mandate also means there is no lever to force adoption across a system—because there is no system to speak of.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are entirely absent from the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, has no extract on file. Similarly, Item 17 regarding renewal terms provides no data. The initial franchise term length and royalty rate are not disclosed. Without these data points, a vendor cannot map a predictable contract renewal window or identify a franchisor-driven refresh cycle. Any sales motion will be reactive and dependent on the single operator's timeline.

How to read the SlowBurn Personal Training FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all the information above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full legal text. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this case, the critical takeaway is the absence of data across these items, signaling a very early-stage or minimally structured franchise system. For a ranked target list of franchises with stronger tech mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

SlowBurn Personal Training, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. Vendors must identify the owner or general manager through direct outreach to the single operating unit.
The FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS or operational technology. The current tech stack is unknown and likely determined at the unit level.
The franchise footprint is extremely small, with only 1 mapped location in Michigan. No multi-unit operators are recorded in the available data.
The procurement model is not disclosed. The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, so it is unknown if suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
Contract renewal windows are unknown. The FDD lacks an Item 17 extract and does not disclose the initial term length, making timing predictions impossible.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SlowBurn Personal Training2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SlowBurn Personal Training files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.