From the filings

+200% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Scoop Hero

Personal services

Software purchasing at Scoop Hero is controlled at the HQ level, with President David Merrell and Director of Franchise Sales Jordan Abner listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The system mandates Scoop Hero Business as its operational platform across a small but fast-growing footprint of 7 total units (3 franchised, 4 company-owned). Vendors evaluating this brand should note the 200% year-over-year unit growth and a 10-year initial term with a 10% royalty, signaling a franchisor actively scaling.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+200%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$44K–$71K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

d by you affiliates provide Facebook and/or advertising spend, but not Google marketing management services greater than $500 per month for the Franchised Business. Payment of for Facebook marketing t

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of optional marketing management services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% of the on-going operating 13 Scoop Hero. Multi-State FDD September 26, 2024 expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

transfer, disconnect, and/or otherwise assign, as directed by Franchisor, all telephone numbers, email addresses, yellow pages telephone directories, telephone directory type listings, Web Based Media listings, accounts and log-in information used in connection with Franchisee’s former Scoop Hero Business

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $7,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 5% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $1,500 per Territory per month on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating Territory (the “Minimum Monthly Local Marketing…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Scoop Hero Business, you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use System Supplies from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor monthly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the first Thursday of each monthly Accounting Period for the preceding month, and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, that your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business (the “Managing Owner”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize our designated point of sale and Business Management System that can be accessed from a smartphone or tablet.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisor shall possess direct live access and storage based access to the Business Management System for the Franchised Business and to Franchisee’s Business Management System Data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Scoop Hero

Scoop Hero is a personal-services franchise based in Arizona with a small but rapidly expanding footprint. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 7 total units—4 company-owned and 3 franchised—representing 200% year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, the addressable market is currently limited to these 7 locations, but the growth trajectory and a 10-year initial term suggest a franchisor building infrastructure for scale. The royalty rate is 10.0%, and average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies two executives in Item 1: David Merrell, President, and Jordan Abner, Director of Franchise Sales. With no parent company on file and an independently owned structure, purchasing authority is concentrated at this HQ level. Vendors should direct software-related outreach to these decision-makers, as the franchisor mandates specific technology and shows no indication of multi-unit operator autonomy in procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Scoop Hero mandates Scoop Hero Business as its operational platform. No other POS, CRM, payroll, or back-office systems are named in the FDD. This single-vendor mandate means the existing tech stack is narrow, and any software vendor seeking to displace or integrate with Scoop Hero Business must engage HQ directly. The absence of additional named systems may signal an opportunity for complementary tools, but vendors should verify current integrations through direct discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to provide 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement for a new 10-year term, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and have owners personally guarantee the renewal agreement. With the system's recent 200% unit growth, both new-unit openings and upcoming renewals may create natural windows for software evaluation. Vendors should monitor franchise sales activity and renewal cycles closely.

How to read the Scoop Hero FDD

The full Scoop Hero 2024 FDD is embedded below for your review. It contains the franchisor's disclosed financials, unit counts, executive team, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, if disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Use this primary source to validate your target account strategy. For a ranked list of franchise systems matched to your software category, explore FranCloud's vendor intelligence platform.

Questions vendors ask

Scoop Hero, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists David Merrell (President) and Jordan Abner (Director of Franchise Sales) as the primary executives. With a mandated tech stack and HQ-led procurement, purchasing authority sits with this leadership group.
Scoop Hero Business is the mandated operational system. No other POS or tech vendors are disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
Scoop Hero has 7 total units in the US—4 company-owned and 3 franchised—according to the 2024 FDD, with 200% year-over-year unit growth.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Scoop Hero uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
Renewal requires 180 days' prior written notice and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement for a new 10-year term. With recent rapid growth, near-term renewals and new-unit onboarding may create openings.
The Scoop Hero 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Scoop Hero2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Scoop Hero files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

UT1
WA1
AZ1
WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.