From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sasquatch Strength

Fitness

Software purchasing at Sasquatch Strength is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including Chief Technology Officer Jason Cobb. The franchise currently mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. and Predictive Index across its small but growing system of 5 total units (2 franchised, 3 company-owned). For software vendors, this represents a narrow but potentially deepening addressable market as the brand scales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$360K–$493K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

media and our web site, we focus on localized search engine optimization, we manage pay per click campaigns, and we use direct lead generation campaigns on social media, including Facebook. Media purc

MindbodyMindbody
BookingItem 11

oftware) What is Sasquatch LMS, Remote and (Core Values/ Mission 2 Hours Onsite /BHAG/ 3 Uniques) 1 Hour LMS, Remote and Sasquatch Flywheel 1 Hour 0.5 Hours Onsite LMS, Remote and Mindbody 2 Hours 2 H

Predictive IndexPredictive Index
HrItem 17

.................7 Mindbody.......................................................................................................................................................8 Predictive Index....

RockbotRockbot
MarketingItem 17

.......................10 Financial Dashboard....................................................................................................................................12 ROCKBOT.............

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use the bookkeeping service specified by Franchisor and shall use the chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Under the Franchise Agreement, we have unlimited independent access to the information for any proper purpose not inconsistent with the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within forty-five (45) days following the end of each calendar year, Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with a copy of Franchisee's balance sheet, statement of cash flows and an income and expense statement for the year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliate (Zero Waste Spa LLC) are the only approved suppliers at this time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to require Franchisee to purchase only from suppliers that Franchisor has approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

36945

Item 8

During that year, we received $36,945 (29% of total revenue) from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases of goods and services from us or approved sources will represent approximately 70% of your overall purchases in operating the Licensed Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in evaluating a proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will approve other suppliers of non-proprietary items if Franchisee or the supplier request the approval in writing and if the supplier demonstrates to the satisfaction of Franchisor that it is financially capable and can provide item(s) or service(s) that meet Franchisor's standards and that it is willing…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee/Assignor, in consideration of Franchisor/Assignee granting a SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise contemporaneously herewith, and other valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, hereby assigns to SASQUATCH STRENGTH FRANCHISE LLC all telephone numbers and listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, at any time, to enter the Premises (either physically or electronically) for purposes of auditing the accuracy of reports submitted and to otherwise verify compliance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make any changes or modifications in the Manual as in Franchisor's sole judgment are desirable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Review and approve or disapprove your selected business Premises (Franchise Agreement– Articles 1 & 7) as follows: You are responsible for securing a location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the first ninety (90) days your Licensed Business is open, you must spend at least twenty-eight thousand dollars ($28,000) on Launch Marketing we have approved.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the Launch Marketing is completed, you must pay five hundred and eighty dollars ($580) per calendar week for local advertising and marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If the SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchisees within a marketing area vote to form a local marketing cooperative and we approve it, or if we organize one, you must participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy only from a designated supplier the following: Everwell CBD products; SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded furniture and fixtures; Non- SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded training equipment; bookkeeping services; sound system; refrigerator items and consumables; and retail display system.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy only from us the following: SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded equipment; supplements; apparel; SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded retail items; SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded marketing materials; SASQUATCH STRENGTH® branded welcome bags; and licensing of the technology package.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute service agreements with and use the payment processing vendor(s) specified by Franchisor for all customer payments.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Electronic Funds of all goods and services you sell, whether or Transfer.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be solely responsible, at Franchisee’s cost and expense, for providing, maintaining and replacing, when appropriate, uniforms for all employees as specified in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall obtain a Computer System, point of sale system and related components and services from Franchisor’s designated or approved vendor(s).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Under the Franchise Agreement, we have unlimited independent access to the information for any proper purpose not inconsistent with the Franchise Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and your employees to complete additional training in the future at your expense.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Sasquatch Strength

Sasquatch Strength is a fitness franchise operating under Sasquatch Holdings LLC, with headquarters in Washington state. As of the 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 5 total units — 2 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a very small footprint, meaning the immediate addressable market for software vendors is limited. However, the brand’s centralized purchasing structure and existing tech mandates create a clear path for vendors who can align with the current stack or offer complementary tools.

Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Average unit volume (AUV) is also not available. The royalty rate stands at 6.5%. For software sellers, the key takeaway is that Sasquatch Strength is in an early stage of franchising, where technology decisions made now could lock in long-term vendor relationships as the system expands.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Sasquatch Strength sits firmly at the headquarters level. The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1. The most directly relevant for technology vendors is Jason Cobb, Chief Technology Officer. As CTO, Cobb is the likely owner of the tech stack and the primary evaluator of new software. CEO Isaac Vaisberg and Chief Experience Officer Leon Troy Morse are also positioned to influence or approve major expenditures, particularly those affecting member experience or operational efficiency.

Additional HQ contacts include Amy E. Patrick, Director of Branding and Marketing, and Collin Nilson, Operations Manager. While not primary technology buyers, they may be stakeholders in software that touches marketing, branding, or day-to-day gym operations. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all meaningful software decisions flow through the franchisor.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sasquatch Strength mandates two specific technology systems, as disclosed in the 2022 FDD. The first is Mindbody, by Mindbody, Inc., a widely used platform in the fitness industry for scheduling, point-of-sale, and membership management. This is the operational backbone for franchisees and company-owned locations alike. Any vendor pitching an alternative or adjacent solution must account for Mindbody’s entrenched position.

The second mandated system is Predictive Index, a talent optimization and behavioral assessment tool. This indicates that the franchisor places a premium on hiring and team development, and that Predictive Index is integrated into their standard operating procedures. Vendors offering HR, payroll, or learning management systems should be aware of this existing commitment.

No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the FDD. The absence of a mandated CRM, marketing automation, or business intelligence tool may represent an opening, but any pitch must demonstrate clear compatibility with Mindbody and Predictive Index.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2022 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or purchasing requirements. This means there is no publicly available information on whether Sasquatch Strength uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should approach the HQ team directly to understand how they evaluate and onboard new software.

Similarly, Item 17 of the FDD does not provide details on renewal terms or contract windows. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. For software vendors, this lack of cyclical contract data suggests that sales opportunities may arise on an ad hoc basis rather than through predictable renewal cycles. Early engagement with the CTO and operations leadership is likely the most effective strategy.

How to read the Sasquatch Strength FDD

The Sasquatch Strength Franchise Disclosure Document for 2022 is the primary source for the data points discussed here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the franchisor’s history, executive team, fees, obligations, and financial performance representations (though AUV is not disclosed). For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (franchisee obligations, including mandated technology), and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). An embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Sasquatch Strength, answered from the filing

The Chief Technology Officer, Jason Cobb, is the most direct buyer. CEO Isaac Vaisberg and Chief Experience Officer Leon Troy Morse are also likely involved in major software decisions.
Sasquatch Strength mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. for operational management and Predictive Index for talent assessment, per the 2022 FDD.
There are 5 total units: 2 franchised and 3 company-owned. No additional operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2022 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier status.
The FDD does not disclose initial term length or renewal windows in Item 17. Given the small unit count, timing may be ad hoc rather than cyclical.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sasquatch Strength2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sasquatch Strength files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Sasquatch Strength’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sasquatch Strength

unknown of sasquatch holdings.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.