From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Salt Suite

Health services

Software purchasing at Salt Suite is controlled from headquarters, where CEO Ryan Dodson and Chief Experience Officer Tiffany Dodson oversee a tightly mandated tech stack. The franchise operates 9 total units (8 franchised, 1 company-owned) in the health services segment. Vendors targeting this brand must align with a prescribed suite that includes Mindbody, FranConnect, Brandbot, and QuickBooks Online.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$42K
per unit
Investment range
$241K–$488K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

BrandBotBrandBot
MarketingItem 11

s are covered in the Suite Management Software & Technology Fee, which is presently $570 per month: Software Name Nature MindBody Appointment Manager, Point of Sale System and CRM Brandbot Prospect an

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 11

s presently $570 per month: Software Name Nature MindBody Appointment Manager, Point of Sale System and CRM Brandbot Prospect and Customer Drip Campaign Manager Google Suite Email Franconnect Resource

MindbodyMindbody
BookingItem 11

to subscribe to such software as we specify, which such fees are covered in the Suite Management Software & Technology Fee, which is presently $570 per month: Software Name Nature MindBody Appointment

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

of Sale System and CRM Brandbot Prospect and Customer Drip Campaign Manager Google Suite Email Franconnect Resource and Training Platform MindBody Processing Credit Card Processor Quickbooks Online Bo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Quickbooks Online Bookkeeping (paid separately outside of Tech fee)

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information, as well as your security camera systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must submit annual financial statements, which shall include an income statement and balance sheet, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, within 30 days of fiscal year end, and tax returns for an entity franchisee within 10 days of filing the federal return;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier of Salt Scrubs, Charcoal Bags, and Essential Oils.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change or modify the System from time to time, including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Proprietary Marks or copyrighted materials, and new or computer hardware, software, equipment, inventory, supplies or techniques.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

6506

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we derived $6,506 from required purchases or leases by franchisees, representing 3.5% of our total revenue of $2186,810.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers of halogenerators, salt lamps, logo items, promotional items, soap bars, lotions, and cosmetics pay a rebate to us of the difference between wholesale and distributor pricing on products you purchase from them or, in some cases a fixed rebate percentage amount, which varies by supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60-70% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge our reasonable costs and expenses (normally $500 - $2,000) to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby irrevocably assigns to Franchisor all listings associated with the Salt Suite franchise, including all telephone numbers, telephone listings, email addresses, domain names, social media accounts, Internet listings, websites, and comparable electronic identities used in connection with the Marks or…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will, on a periodic basis as we deem advisable, conduct inspections of the Franchised Business and its operations, and evaluations of the methods and the staff employed therein.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change or modify the System from time to time, including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Proprietary Marks or copyrighted materials, and new or

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate the Franchised Business only from the site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish, use, maintain, nor create an internet website, web posting, web page, social media page, or host page or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business without our prior written approval, which we may…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend $10,000 - $16,000 to promote the opening of your Franchised Business during the first 60 days of operations, pursuant to our specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

you will be required to participate in (and comply with) such supplemental marketing programs established by us from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Local Advertising Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Franchised Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Local Advertising Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Local Advertising…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase Salt Scrubs, Salt Lamps, Charcoal Bags, and Essential Oils from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will use in the development and operation of your Franchised Business only those (and each of those) brands, types and/or models of equipment, including the salt generators, and supplies, including the type of salt, furniture, fixtures and signs specified by us and using only suppliers designated or approved by…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

MindBody Processing Credit Card Processor

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All monthly payments and any late fees and interest charges required by this Agreement shall be paid through our direct debit program on the fifth calendar day each month, or such other payment method as prescribed by us, following the preceding month for which the applicable fee is being paid throughout the term of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

you will be required to participate in (and comply with) such supplemental marketing programs established by us from time to time.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase uniforms from a designated supplier, or pursuant to our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with our computer hardware, software, and POS specifications.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also reserve the right to charge you our then-current supplemental training fee, which as of the date of this Disclosure Document is $500 per person per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your designated management personnel must attend and successfully complete all ongoing continuing education and training programs and must attend all meetings, seminars, conventions and conference telephone calls as we require.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Salt Suite

Salt Suite is a small, health-services franchise with 9 total units—8 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not report average unit volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. Royalties run at 8.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. For software vendors, the addressable unit count is modest, but the centralized purchasing model and mandated tech stack create a clear path to the decision-makers.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists two HQ executives: Ryan Dodson, CEO, and Tiffany Dodson, Chief Experience Officer. No multi-unit operators appear in our corpus, which reinforces a headquarters-driven purchasing dynamic. Any vendor selling operational, marketing, or financial software should expect to engage directly with these executives. The absence of a franchisee association or large operator groups means the buying center is compact and likely concentrated at the North Carolina headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

Salt Suite mandates five systems across its network. Brandbot is required, likely for brand compliance or digital asset management. FranConnect by FranConnect handles franchise relationship management. Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. serves as the core operational platform, with MindBody Processing handling payment processing. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the mandated accounting system. These mandates leave little room for displacement in core operational categories, but adjacent opportunities—such as payroll, scheduling optimization, or marketing analytics—may still exist if they integrate with the existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly known. Renewal terms, however, are spelled out in Item 17: franchisees in good standing may renew for additional 10-year terms, provided they give six months' notice, pass an inspection, pay a renewal fee, sign a release, and execute the then-current franchise agreement. That agreement may be materially different from the 2024 form. For vendors, the renewal window—six months before the end of a 10-year term—represents a potential trigger for technology evaluation, though the small unit count means these events are infrequent.

How to read the Salt Suite FDD

The 2024 Salt Suite Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to verify the mandated systems, understand the franchisor's control points, and identify any procurement policies not summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Salt Suite, answered from the filing

CEO Ryan Dodson and Chief Experience Officer Tiffany Dodson are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions appear centralized at HQ.
The 2024 FDD mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. for operational management and MindBody Processing for payments. FranConnect and Brandbot are also required systems.
Salt Suite has 9 total units: 8 franchised and 1 company-owned, all in the health services segment. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires six months' notice, good standing, and execution of the then-current agreement, which may differ materially from the 2024 form.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Salt Suite2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Salt Suite files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

FL4
NJ2
IL1
TN1
NC1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.