From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Real Hot Yoga

Fitness

Real Hot Yoga's 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) provides limited visibility for software vendors. The document does not disclose total unit counts, mandated technology systems, or named HQ executives. Vendors should treat this as an independently owned, early-stage franchise where the decision-making structure and addressable market size are not yet publicly defined.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s communication and information system at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor, monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports, including balance sheets, cash flow statements, profit and loss statements, and other reports as required by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate, at Franchisee’s sole expense, in local, regional, and national franchise advisory committees or councils if established or sanctioned by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

C. Modification Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee for inspection, review, and approval of suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At the option of Franchisor, assign to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee all of Franchisee’s rights, title and interest in and to any and all (i) telephone numbers of Franchisee’s franchise and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages and other business listings

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that Franchisee furnishes its clients with an evaluation form specified by the Franchisor pre-addressed to the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement and System Standards, Franchisor or its designated agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without prior notice, to (i) inspect the Franchised Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall solely operate the Franchised Business from a real property space that is approved by and meets Franchisor’s then-current site requirements (Site) and is identified in Exhibit 2 to this Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website or Social Media account or page without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that Franchisee spends at least $500 per month or 2% of Gross Revenues, whichever is more for Local Advertising to generate public interest and awareness of the Franchised Business and to adequately penetrate the market for Franchisee’s products and services within Franchisee’s trading area.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative for the geographical area in which the Franchised Business is located is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of the Cooperative and take all steps necessary to become a member.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

any items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to remit fees and any other amounts due to Franchisor hereunder via electronic funds transfer or other means as Franchisor may stipulate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained per Franchisor Standards) in numbers sufficient to service clients promptly and properly, including at least a trained manager (or other trained supervisory employee in accordance with the Operating Manual) on…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase it's communication and information system only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s communication and information system at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge a fee for a refresher, remedial, and additional training it provides.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee (or if Franchisee is other than an individual, the Designated Manager) to attend a regional or national meeting of Real Hot Yoga franchisees at a location within the United States designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Real Hot Yoga

Real Hot Yoga operates in the fitness franchise segment, but the 2023 FDD does not disclose the total number of units—franchised or company-owned. For a software vendor, this means the addressable market is unconfirmed. The document provides no year-over-year unit growth figures, no average unit volume (AUV), and no royalty rate. This lack of data makes it difficult to size the opportunity without additional primary research. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1. No CEO, CIO, VP of Operations, or technology lead is named. This absence means the buying center is unknown. In many small or emerging franchise systems, the founder or a multi-unit operator (MUO) controls purchasing decisions, but that cannot be confirmed here. Vendors will need to identify the decision-maker through LinkedIn or direct contact before building a pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2023 FDD. There is no mention of a specific point-of-sale system, class booking platform, CRM, payroll provider, or any other operational software. This could indicate an open tech environment where franchisees choose their own tools, or it may simply reflect a sparse disclosure. Either way, a vendor's first conversation should focus on discovery: what are they using today, and is there a pain point worth solving?

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. It is unknown whether franchisees must buy from a designated supplier, select from an approved list, or operate with full autonomy. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals are absent. Without initial term lengths or renewal windows, there is no public trigger for software evaluation cycles. Vendors should treat this as an always-on prospecting target rather than one with a predictable RFP calendar.

How to read the Real Hot Yoga FDD

The 2023 FDD is the most current public filing. It was submitted to state franchise regulators and is available for review in the embedded viewer below. When reading, focus on any updates to Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates often appear). Even a single new name or system listed in a future filing could unlock the entire sales strategy for this brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with confirmed tech mandates and decision-maker contact data, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Real Hot Yoga, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a designated buying center. Without named officers, the purchasing authority is unknown. Vendors will need to identify the decision-maker through direct outreach.
The 2023 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, booking, or operational software. The tech stack appears to be left to individual franchisee discretion, or is simply not disclosed in the filing.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The addressable market size for a vendor is therefore unconfirmed from public filings alone.
The 2023 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. It is unknown whether the brand uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing environment.
With no renewal, term, or recent activity signals extracted from Item 17, contract window timing is unpredictable. Vendors should monitor for any new FDD filings that might reveal term lengths or renewal cycles.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence on any operational or procurement signals.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Real Hot Yoga2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Real Hot Yoga files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Real Hot Yoga’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.