ss and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, booking, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is Mindbody. As you acc
From the filings
Pure Sweat Studios
Health servicesSoftware purchasing control at Pure Sweat Studios sits at the franchisor level, with a mandated technology stack. The system currently operates 11 franchised units, all of which are addressable for approved vendors. The most recent FDD discloses a single mandated platform, Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., defining the core operational backbone.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, we and/or our affiliates have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases or leases of source restricted products or services.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
approximately 50% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Studio.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Studio Location you must obtain our approval of your Studio Location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $15,000 to $30,000 prior to and following the opening of your Studio to generate brand awareness, clients leads, promote pre-opening specials as well as promote your grand opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of 1% of your monthly Gross Sales or $1,500 per month on the local marketing of your Studio.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisee’s Studio or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 10th of each monthly Accounting Period (for the preceding month and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
Online Booking, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, booking, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At all times, your Studio must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Mindbody, and as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Pure Sweat Studios
Pure Sweat Studios operates a compact but growing franchise system in the health services segment, headquartered in Tennessee. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 11 total units, all of which are franchised. The company-owned unit count is not disclosed. With a year-over-year unit growth rate of 22.2%, the system is in an active expansion phase, creating a small but real addressable market for software vendors. The average unit volume (AUV) sits at $509,033, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 11 locations, all operating under a centralized technology mandate.
Who controls software purchasing
The FDD’s Item 1 lists two executives: Candice Bruder, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, and Molly Bellamy, Director of Franchise Performance and Development. In a system of this size with a mandated technology stack, purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The CEO and the Director of Franchise Performance are the most likely decision-makers or key influencers for any software evaluation. Vendors should direct their outreach to these individuals, framing solutions around system-wide compliance and operational consistency, which are critical in a mandated environment. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.
Mandated and current tech stack
Pure Sweat Studios mandates Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. as its core operational platform. This is the only named technology vendor disclosed in the FDD. Mindbody is a dominant platform in the boutique fitness and wellness space, handling scheduling, point-of-sale, and client management. For any software vendor, this mandate is the central fact. A pitch must either offer a clear, high-value integration with Mindbody or present a compelling case for replacing it at the system level. Point solutions that sit alongside Mindbody—such as specialized marketing, payroll, or inventory tools—may find an easier path if they can demonstrate seamless interoperability.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model outlined in Item 8 was not extracted from the FDD, so it remains unclear whether Pure Sweat Studios uses a designated supplier, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed in the available data. This lack of visibility means vendors must conduct direct discovery to understand contractual windows. Given the system’s recent growth, new unit openings may serve as natural trigger points for software evaluation. Engaging HQ with a clear understanding of the mandated Mindbody environment will be essential to navigating any procurement process.
How to read the Pure Sweat Studios FDD
The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. This document is the definitive source for understanding the franchisor-franchisee relationship, including all technology mandates, fee structures, and operational requirements. Pay close attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated suppliers and Item 19 for the financial performance representations that underpin the $509,033 AUV. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and remains the most current public disclosure for the system. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Pure Sweat Studios, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Pure Sweat Studios files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Pure Sweat Studios’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Pure Sweat Studios
unknown of psf studio.
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.